The Carroll boys’ and girls’ swimming and diving teams produced a sweep of the Class 6A Region 3 championships last weekend.
Both teams dominated and the Dragons scored 636.5 points and more than 400 points ahead of second place. The Lady Dragons scored 463.5 points, well ahead of second-place Allen.
The UIL Class 6A State Swimming and Diving Meet will be held Feb. 19-20 at the Texas Swim Center in Austin.
Region 3-6A Swim/Dive Team Scores:
Girls Top 5 Teams
Boys Top 5 Teams
Dragon Region 3-6A Diving results
Boys
1st Nate Hernandez 517.15 Region 3-6A Diver of the Meet State qualifying
2nd Luke McFarland 392.55 State Qualifying
3rd CJ Durant 381.00
5th Andrew Walker 359.30
Girls
1st Summer Westover 413.95 Region 3-6A Diver of the Meet State Qualifying
2nd Sloane Papa 398.45 State Qualifying
3rd Maddie Keiser 395.50
Coach Carolyn Hryorchuk: Region 3-6A Boy’s and Girl’s Diving Coach of the Meet
Dragon Region 3-6A Swimming results
Boys Relays:
200 med relay 2nd 1:34.59 with Alex Moraru, Evan Kolde, Gus Karau and Landon Armstrong
All-American Consideration, season best, State Qualifying
200 free relay 1st 1:24.33 with Jack LeVant, Alex Zettle, Austin Whalen and Landon Jensen
All-American Automatic, season best, school record, 1st seed in State
400 free relay 1st 3:03.65 with Jack LeVant, Alex Zettle, Austin Whalen and Colter Carman
All-America Automatic, season best, school record, 1st seed in State
Boys Individual events: 31 of 31 individual swims in the Top 10 @ Regions
Alex Zettle 1st 200 free 1:39.94 season best, All-American Consideration State Qualifying
Austin Whalen 2nd 200 free 1:40.35 season best, All-American Consideration State Qualifying
Eric Hart 4th 200 free 1:43.41 PR
Logan Henry 7th 200 free 1:45.16 PR
Colter Carman 2nd 200 IM 1:51.50 PR, All-American Consideration State Qualifying
Logan Davis 5th 200 IM 1:54.65 PR
Kevin Repice 6th 200 IM 1:56.73 PR
Sean Murphy 9th 200 IM 1:58.04 PR
Jack LeVant 1st 50 free 20.48 PR, All-American Automatic State Qualifying
Landon Armstrong 2nd 50 free 21.46 PR
Evan Kolde 7th 50 free 21.84 PR
Landon Jensen 8th 50 free 22.19 PR
Jack LeVant 1st 100 fly 48.99, All-American Automatic State Qualifying
Gus Karau 2nd 100 fly 49.86, All-American Consideration State Qualifying
Daniel Balint 6th 100 fly 50.54 PR, State Qualifying
Alex Moraru 8th 100 fly 52.11 PR
Austin Whalen 1st 100 free 46.49 PR, State Qualifying
Landon Armstrong 2nd 100 free 46.57 PR
Griffin Rea 7th 100 free 48.92 season best
Colter Carman 1st 500 free 4:28.50 All-American Automatic State Qualifying
Alex Zettle 2nd 500 free 4:29.07 season best All-American Automatic State Qualifying
Eric Hart 3rd 500 free 4:34.15 PR All-American Consideration State Qualifying
Gus Karau 4th 500 free 4:36.53
Sean Murphy 5th 100 back 53.12 PR
Alex Moraru 7th 100 back 53.37 season best
Jack VandeBerg 8th 100 back 53.71 PR
Gavin Springs 9th 100 back 53.93 PR
Evan Kolde 1st 100 breast 56.80 All-American Consideration State Qualifying
Daniel Balint 4th 100 breast 58.13 PR State Qualifying
Logan Davis 6th 100 breast 59.21 PR
JP Reppeto 10th 100 breast 1:00.47
Region 3-6A Boy Swimmer of the Meet: Jack LeVant*
* The Dragons qualified 11 swimmers and two divers in three relays and 15 individual events to the Texas 6A State meet.
Girls Relays:
200 med relay 1st 1:47.45 with Nasha Luevit, Olivia Coffey, Anya Ittiruck and Rachel Luevit
season best, All-American Consideration State Qualifying
200 free relay 2nd 1:38.91 with Natalie Whalen, Amelia Rusli, Rachel Luevit and Olivia Coffey
season best
400 free relay 2nd 3:33.55 with Natalie Whalen, Amelia Rusli, Chantal Meyer and Nasha Luevit
season best State Qualifying
Girls Individual events: 21 of 21 individual swims in the Top 8 @ Regions!
Amelia Rusli 4th 200 free 1:55.27 PR
Madelynn Tung 6th 200 free 1:56.50 PR
Sydney Balint 7th 200 free 1:57.71 PR
Rachel Luevit 2nd 200 IM 2:07.69 PR
Chantal Meyer 4th 200 IM 2:08.81
Anya Ittiruck 5th 200 IM 2:11.21
Spencer Dockal 4th 500 free 25.46
Natalie Whalen 1st 100 fly 55.72 PR All-American Consideration, State Qualifying
Anya Ittiruck 2nd 100 fly 57.46
Elizabeth Nguyen 8th 100 fly 1:02.37 season best
Amelia Rusli 3rd 100 free 53.92
Olivia Coffey 7th 100 free 54.44 PR
Sydney Balint 8th 100 free 55.00 PR
Natalie Whalen 1st 500 free 4:56.93 PR All-American Consideration, State Qualifying
Madelynn Tung 5th 500 free 5:10.76
Katelyn Johnson 7th 500 free 5:10. 64 (Prelims) PR
Nasha Luevit 3rd 100 back 58.47 PR
Miranda Faust 8th 100 back 1:00.07
Chantal Meyer 3rd 100 breast 1:06.03 season best
Olivia Coffey 5th 100 breast 1:07.10 season best
Rachel Luevit 7th 100 breast 1:06.81 (prelims) season best
*The Lady Dragons qualified seven swimmers and two divers in two relays and four individual events to the Texas 6A State Meet.