Friday, November 22, 2019

Dragon Swim/Dive Teams Win Big At Mansfield

The Carroll Dragon Swimmers and Divers completed the Fall competition season with an excellent showing at the 2010 Mansfield Invitational Swim/Dive Meet last week at the Mansfield Natatorium.

Both Carroll teams earned first-place finishes to conclude the fall season on impressive note.

Top 5 Boys Teams:

1.  Carroll                          805

2.  Mansfield                     315

3. Lubbock Coronado     285

4.  Belton                           259

5.  San Angelo Central    227

 

Top 5 Girls Teams:

1.  Carroll                        883

2.  Mansfield                  387

3.  Keller                         354

4.  McKinney Boyd         241

5.  Keller Central           218

 

Relay winners for the Dragons included:

200 Med relay 1:50.02 with Lyndsie Gibson, Morgan Pettyjohn, Emily Gibson and Tanya Ittiruck (Meet record)

200 Med relay 1:39.20 with Curtis Goss, John Remetta, Jonathan Roberts and Dan Hottois (Meet record)

200 Free relay  1:40.07 with Cassidy Lapp, Kaitlyn Hogan, Alexa Baran and Tanya Ittiruck (Meet record)

400 Free relay  3:35.96 with Cassidy Lapp, Jillian Roberts, Jennie Hall and Taylor Derevyanik (Meet record)

400 Free relay  3:14.21 with Jonathan Roberts, Jaymes Hass, Connor Nolan and Carson Henderson

Individual Champions for the Dragons included:

Emily Zapinski 200 free  1:54.29

Jonathan Roberts 200 free   1:44.82  season best

Taylor Derevyanik  200 IM   2:09.72  PR & Meet record

Austin Nguyenphu  200 IM  1:58.87

Connor Nolan  50 free  20.90  PR & Meet record & All-American Automatic

Emily Gibson  100 fly  59.53   PR

Curtis Goss  100 fly 52.40  PR & Meet record

Emily Zapinski  100 free  54.01

Connor Nolan  100 free   45.55 PR & Meet record & All-American Automatic

Lyndsie Gibson  100 back  58.79

Jonathan Roberts  100 back54.59 PR

Cassidy Lapp   100 breast  1:08.39

Additional Top 3 “medalists” for the Dragons included:

Alexa Baran 3rd  200 free  1:58.10

Ryan Walker 2nd 200 free  1:46.03  season-best

Cassidy Lapp  3rd 2:11.01  2:11.01   season-best

Kaitlyn Hogan  2nd  50 free   24.81    PR

Lyndsie Gibson  3rd  50 free  24.94   PR

John Ausdenmoore  2nd  50 free  22.24    PR

John Remetta     3rd  50 free  22.70    PR

Bryce Klein      2nd  diving  489.80

MacKenzie Leonard  2nd  100 fly  1:00.25   PR

Ryan Walker   3rd   100 fly  55.71   PR

Taylor Derevyanik   2nd  100 free   54.59

John Ausdenmoore  2nd  100 free  48.68

John Remetta   2nd  500 free   4:46.99  PR

Curtis Goss   3rd  500 free   4:54.55   season-best

Kaitlyn Hogan  2nd  100 back  1:00.14   PR

Morgan Pettyjohn  2nd  100 breast 1:09.85  PR

Austin Nguyenphu  3rd   100 breast  1:02.75  PR

Other Top 10 scoring finishers for the Dragons included:

Jennie Hall  5th 200 free  1:58.97   season-best

Jaymes Hass  10th 200 free   1:53.40  season-best

Jillian Roberts  5th  200 IM   2:12.95  PR

Kelsey Rebelez  6th  200 IM  2:16.02  season-best

Kyle Spencer   5th  200 IM  2:05.65  PR

Jake Tovey    7th  200 IM  2:06.28   PR

Brian Talbert  10th  200 IM  2:08.34 season-best

Emily Gibson  4th  50 free  25.00 PR

Lauren Wheeler 5th  50 free  25.37

Ashleigh Johnson  4th diving  332.20

Taylor Fry  7th diving  260.75

Courtney Eddy  9th diving  256.00

Jillian Roberts  6th  100 fly  1:02.03 season-best

Jake Tovey  4th  100 fly  56.20

Jaymes Hass  5th  100 fly  56.43  season-best

Lauren Wheeler  4th  100 free  55.03  PR

Alexa Baran  5th  100 free  55.22

Katie Shackelford  4th  500 free  5:17.49  PR

Jennie Hall  5th 500 free  5:21.25  season-best

Veronica Hadley  8th  500 free  5:30.59

Jessica Shepherd  9th  500 free  5:30.64

Elizabeth Nedrow  4th  100 back  1:01.73

Eden Henderson  7th  100 back  1:03.18   season-best

Christian Shannon  4th  100 back  57.27

Sarah Zobrist   6th  100 breast 1:12.09

Kelsey Rebelez   9th  100 breast  1:12.75

Kyle Spencer   7th  100 breast  1:04.49

*11th place was 1st place in the Consolation Finals

Carroll swimmers won an impressive number of consolation final swims on Saturday.

MacKenzie Leonard  200 free  11th  1:58.86  PR

Aaron Cosenza  200 free   11th     1:52.08

Taylor Willenbring  200 IM  11th  2:08.45  PR

Soren Jacobson  50 free      11th   23.49 season-best

Elizabeth Nedrow   100 fly   11th   1:01.37

Benton Webb  100 free    11th     51.57    PR

Soren Jacobson   100 free  12th   52.25   PR

Ben Miller  500 free   11th  5:16.72   PR

Austin Johnson  500 free    13th  5:20.27  PR

Aaron Cosenza  100 back  11th  59.50  PR

Taylor Willenbring  100 breast  13th  1:06.60

Austin Johnson  100 breast  19th   1:07.91