Friday, November 15, 2019

Dragon Swimming/Diving Team Claims Top Spots At North TISCA

The Carroll Dragons swimming/diving team recently earned a first-place sweep at the North Texas Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association Meet at The Colony Natatorium.

The Dragons won five of the six relays in the meet, along with placing multiple swimmers and divers in scoring position, as top-8 and top-16 finishers. All six of the Carroll “A” relays and all six of the Carroll “B” relays established season-best times in their relay races. For the first time, Carroll won both the boys and girls TISCA Team Championships in the same year.

Team scores for Top 5 Teams in Boys and Girls:

Girls

1. Carroll                     474

2. Plano                      316

3. Allen                        155

4. Tyler Lee                 134

5. Westlake                 112

 

Boys

1. Carroll                   462

2. Westlake              182

2. Tyler Lee              182

4. Allen                      168

5. Plano                    158

 

Relay winners for the Dragons included: (ALL six “A” relays with Top 3 times in the State for this season)

1st 200 Medley Relay 1:47.12 with Lyndsie Gibson, Elise Weisert, Taylor Derevyanik, and Emily Zapinski

(All-American consideration)

1st 200 Medley Relay 1:37.30 with Ryan Walker, John Remetta, Curtis Goss and Ted Singley

1st 200 Free Relay 1:27.63 with Connor Nolan, John Ausdenmoore, Curtis Goss and John Remetta

2nd 200 Free Relay 1:38.20 with Cassidy Lapp, Kaitlyn Hogan, Lyndsie Gibson and Taylor Derevyanik

(All-American consideration)

1st 400 Free Relay 3:31.49 with Cassidy Lapp, Emily Zapinski, Jillian Roberts and Kaitlyn Hogan

(All-American consideration)

1st 400 Free Relay 3:10.44 with Ted Singley, John Ausdenmoore, Ryan Walker and Connor Nolan

(All-American consideration)

 

Top 8 individual finishers for the Dragons included:

Emily Zapinski 3rd 200 free 1:51.78 (All-Amer consider) 2nd 500 free 4:58.90 (All-Amer consider)

Kaitlyn Hogan 6th 200 free 1:53.98

MacKenzie Leonard 4th 200 IM 2:10.06 8th 100 breast 1:08.83

Emily Gibson 5th 200 IM 2:10.33 7th 100 back 59.78

John Remetta 2nd 200 IM 1:56.08 4th 100 breast 1:00.92

Jonathon Roberts 3rd 200 IM 1:56.70 3rd 500 free 4:39.01

Curtis Goss 5th 200 IM 1:57.96

Austin Nguyenphu 6th 200 IM 1:58.65

Cassidy Lapp 5th 50 free 24.40 3rd 100 free 52.73

Connor Nolan 1st 50 free 21.30 1st 100 breast 58.89 (new school record)

John Ausdenmoore 5th 50 free 22.33 5th 100 free 48.54

Taylor Derevyanik 4th 100 fly 58.68 4th 100 back 58.74

Lyndsie Gibson 5th 100 fly 58.76 3rd 500 free 5:01.44

Elizabeth Nedrow 8th 100 fly 1:00.45

Ted Singley 1st 100 fly 51.07 1st 500 free 4:30.23 (All-American automatic)

Ryan Walker 4th 100 free 48.30 3rd 100 back 53.15

Alexa Baran 6th 500 free 5:07.27

Elise Weisert 4th 100 breast 1:07.27

Bryce Klein 2nd diving

Larkin Papa 3rd diving

Additional individual scoring swimmers and divers for the Dragons in top 16 included:

Ashleigh Johnson diving

Jillian Roberts 200 free & 100 free

Alexa Baran 200 free

Aaron Cosenza 200 free & 500 free

Elise Weisert 200 IM

Kelsey Rebelez 200 IM & 100 breast

Lauren Wheeler 50 free & 100 back

Tanya Ittiruck 50 free

Jake Tovey 100 fly

Kaitlyn Hogan 100 free

Jennie Hall 100 freee & 100 back

Curtis Goss 100 back

Christian Shannon 100 back

Morgan Pettyjohn 100 breast

Sarah Zobrist 100 breast

Kyle Spencer 100 breast

Brian Talbert 100 breast

Additional Relay swimmers helping the Dragons score points included:

Carson Henderson, Jaymes Hass, Dan Hottois and Kristi Nguyenphu

In 73 of 82 individual events, Dragon swimmers established either personal best or season-best times. All 12 relays established season-best times, with four “A” relays posting times under All-American consideration.