Tuesday, November 19, 2019

Hosts Dominate Dragon Hunt Invitational

The Carroll Dragon swim teams dominated the competition at the 6th Annual Dragon Hunt Invitational Swimming Meet last Saturday. The Lady Dragons scored 968 points, easily distancing ahead of second-place Mansfield. The Dragons scored 911 points, well ahead of second-place Mansfield with 369. Carroll’s next competition will be Thursday, Oct. 27 against Plano at the CISD Aquatics Center at 6 p.m.

The Dragons won all the relay events and winners included:

400 Med Relay 4:01.43 with Sydney Wheeler, Elise Weisert, Rbecca Upton and Emily Zapinski

400 Med Relay  3:41.70 with Christian Shannon, John Remetta, Curtis Goss and Jacob Elieson

200 Med Relay  1:53.24 with Emily Gibson, MacKenzie Leonard, Elizabeth Nedrow and Lindsay Schultz

200 Med Relay  1:41.19  with Jonathan Roberts, Austin Nguyenphu, Jake Tovey and John Ausdenmoore

200 Free Relay  1:44.66 with Sydney Wheeler, Elizabeth Nedrow, Elise Weisert and MacKenzie Leonard

200 Free Relay 1:34.33 with Chris Perry, Amit Pullarkat, Christian Shannon and Jake Miller

400 Free Relay  3:38.48 with Emily Zapinski, Alexa Baran, Rebecca Upton and Jennie Hall

400 Free Relay  3:20.39 with John Remetta, Curtis Goss, Austin Nguyenphu and Dan Hottois

 

Top 3 individual finishers for the Dragons included:

Emily Zapinski  1st  200 free  1:55.68                   1st  500 free  5:05.45

Alexa Baran     2nd  200 free  1:58.64                  3rd  500 free  5:15.46

Jonathan Roberts  1st  200 free   1:43.47   PR       1st  100 fly  55.05

John Remetta  2nd 200 free  1:46.79                    1st  500 free 4:48.30

Colin Giddings  3rd  200 free  1:48.15                   1st  200 fly  1:59.15

Lindsay Schultz  1st  100 free   53.16     PR            1st  50 free  24.70

Rebecca Upton  2nd  100 free  54.62                     1st  200 fly  2:08.94

John Ausdenmoore  2nd   100 free  49.53              2nd  50 free  22.49

Emily Gibson  1st  200 IM  2:13.43                        1st  200 back  2:13.19

Elise Weisert  2nd  200 IM  2:13.72                       1st  200 breast  2:25.96

MacKenzie Leonard  3rd  200 IM  2:15.02               1st  100 breast  1:09.43

Austin Nguyenphu  1st  200 IM  1:59.62                 1st  200 breast  2:11.77

Casey Rose  3rd  100 IM  1:06.64

Curtis Goss   1st   100 IM  55.75   PR                     1st  200 back  1:59.75

Jacob Elieson    3rd  50 free  23.02   PR

Jake Tovey     2nd  200 fly 2:00.36                        3rd  200 IM  2:01.97

Sydney Wheeler   1st  100 fly 59.02                       2nd  100 back  1:02.08

Elizabeth Nedrow  2nd  100 fly 1:02.79                  3rd  100 back  1:04.83

Christian Shannon   2nd  100 fly  57.09                  2nd  100 back  58.34

Amit Pullarkat   3rd  100 fly  58.40

Kyle Spencer  3rd   500 free  4:56.61                     3rd  100 breast  1:04.52

Katie Shackelford  2nd  200 back  2:14.85

Jennie Hall  1st 100 back  1:00.37

John Everett  3rd  200 breast  2:25.05

Sarah Zobrist  2nd  100 breast  1:13.33

Kendall Coffey  3rd  100 breast  1:13.75