Tuesday, June 2, 2020

District 6-5A Competition Can't Catch Carroll

Carroll’s swimming and diving team provided another special performance in the District 6-5A championships. The Dragons and Lady Dragons won district titles in dominating fashion as the boys outdistanced second-place Keller 275-90 and the girls scored a 262-78 advantage over second-place Coppell. With the impressive finish, which included several new pool records, Carroll will send 37 swimmers and four divers to the Region 2-5A championships at The Colony in two weeks. The Dragons won all six relays and 15 of 16 individual swimming events.

 Diving Results:  (Top 6 advance to Region 2-5A)

Girls
1st  Lauren Crown        466.05   District Girls Diver of the Meet
2nd  Grace Kazmierski   427.85
4th  Sinead McNeil        346.45
5th  Abby Anderson       332.90

Boys
1st  Bryce Klein             563.60  new pool record and District Boy Diver of the Meet
*Coach Carolyn Hryorchuk selected as District 6-5A Boys and Girls Diving Coach of the Year

Swimming Results:  (Top 6 advance to Region 2-5A)
*Out of 64 individual swims and 6 relays, the Dragons advanced 62 individual swims and all six relays, with ALL 37 swimmers advancing to Regionals in at least one event. 

* Taylor Derevyanik  Female District Swimmer of the Meet
*
Ted Singley  Male District Swimmer of the Meet

*Coach Kevin Murphy selected as District 6-5A Boys and Girls Swimming Coach of the Year

Girls Relays
1st  200 Med Relay  1:46.08 with Lyndsie Gibson, Elise Weisert, Sydney Wheeler and Taylor Derevyanik – new pool record, All-American Automatic time
1st  200 Free Relay  1:39.09 with Lindsay Schultz, Emily Zapinski, Emily Gibson and Taylor Derevyanik – new pool record
1st  400 Free Relay  3:34.94 with Lindsay Schultz, Emily Zapinski, Rebecca Upton and Lyndsie Gibson – new pool record

Girls individual Top 6 “Region Qualifying” swims:

Emily Zapinski           1st 200 free   1:52.76                               1st  500 free   5:02.70
Alexa Baran            2nd  200 free  1:55.46                                4th  500 free  5:06.50
Katie Shackelford      3rd   200 free  1:55.50   Personal best        6th  500 free   5:10.86      Personal best
Rebecca Upton          4th  200 free  1:56.12   season best           2nd  100 free  53.71
Jennie Hall                2nd  200 IM  2:08.14     Personal best
MacKenzie Leonard    3rd  200 IM  2:08.69                                2nd  100 breast  1:06.23
Elise Weisert             4th  200 IM   2:09.67                                1st  100 breast  1:04.78 (All-Amer consid.)
Lindsay Schultz          1st  50 free     24.23                                1st  100 free  52.37  new pool record
Emily Gibson              2nd  50 free    24.63                                5th  100 back  59.66
Lauren Wheeler         4th  50 free     25.09   season best
Ashlin Anderson         5th  50 free     25.18   Personal best
Sydney Wheeler         1st  100 fly  56.44  new pool record (All-Amer consid)   3rd   100 back  59.58
Taylor Derevyanik       2nd  100 fly     58.36                              1st  100 back   57.59  season best
Elizabeth Nedrow       3rd  100 fly      58.53   Personal best
Tanya Ittiruck             4th  100 free   54.78
Casey Rose                5th  100 free   55.39
Lyndsie Gibson          2nd  500 free  5:03.35                              2nd  100 back   58.24
Morgan Pettyjohn      4th  100 breast  1:09.69    season best
Kendall Coffey           5th  100 breast 1:11.99

Boy’s Relays
1st  200 Med Relay    1:36.86 with Jonathan Roberts, John Remetta, Curtis Goss and Ryan Walker – new pool record
1st  200 Free Relay    1:28.13  with Ted Singley, John Ausdenmoore, Jonathan Roberts, and John Remetta – new pool record
1st  400 Free Relay    3:12.31  with Ted Singley, John Ausdenmoore, Ryan Walker and Curtis Goss 

Boy’s individual Top 6 “Region Qualifying” swims:
Ted Singley                 1st  200 free    1:41.26                          1st  500 free  4:31.07  new pool record, All-Amer consid
Ryan Walker                2nd  200 free   1:44.22                         1st  100 back  53.64  season best
Carson Klein                3rd  200 free    1:46.63                         3rd  500 free  4:45.02  Personal best
Jake Tovey                  4th  200 free    1:47.01  season best      2nd 100 fly  53.21
John Remetta         1st  200 IM  1:52.83 All-Amer consid.           1st 100 breast 58.08 new pool record, All-amer consid
Jonathan Roberts         2nd  200 IM     1:53.34  Personal best  All-Amer consid        2nd 500 free Personal best, All-Amer consid
Austin Nguyenphu         4th  200 IM      1:58.71                         3rd  100 breast  1:00.18
Kyle Spencer                5th  200 IM      2:03.32  season best      4th  500 free  4:54.31
John Ausdenmoore       1st   50 free       22.02                           1st  100 free   47.95
Jacob Elieson               3rd   50 free       22.59   Personal best    5th  100 free  49.76   Personal best
Colin Giddings              4th  50 free        22.70                          3rd  100 fly   54.15
Daniel Hottois               5th   50 free       22.79   Personal best
Curtis Goss                   1st  100 fly        51.75   season best      2nd 100 back  53.81
Austin Johnson              6th  100 fly        55.50   Personal best
Taylor Willenbring         4th  100 free     49.43    Personal best   5th  100 breast   1:01.34  Personal best
Carson Henderson         6th  100 free     49.90   Personal best    5th   100 back  57.34  season best
Christian Shannon         3rd  100 back     55.01  Personal best
Austin Arkes                 4th  100 breast   1:00.83   Personal best