Saturday, August 17, 2019

Pure Gold: Boys & Girls Claim State Titles

AUSTIN – This year’s trip to the Class 5A State Swimming and Diving Champions turned into double excitement for the Carroll Dragons. The boys’ and girls’ swimming and diving teams each earned state championships Saturday at the Lee & Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center.

The Dragons earned their second consecutive state title and left little doubt atop the leaderboard producing 286 points, well ahead of second-place San Antonio Churchill with 158 points. Dragon swimmer Ted Singley, in his fourth state meet, earned two individual state titles in the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle capping a brilliant career.

The Lady Dragons, who earned their first state title, scored 275 points and finished ahead of second-place San Antonio Reagan, which scored 208 points. Carroll had special performances in three relays earning the top stops on the podium. The 200 medley relay team won the state championship behind the team of Lyndsie Gibson, Elise Weisert, Sydney Wheeler and Taylor Derevyanik. The 200 freestyle relay team of Lindsay Schultz, Emily Zapinski, Emily Gibson and Taylor Derevyanik also won a state title. The third title came from the 400 freestyle relay team of Lindsay Schultz, Emily Zapinski, Rebecca Upton and Lyndsie Gibson.

Team scores for the Top 5 Teams

Girls
1.  Carroll                               275   (5A Texas point record)
2.  San Antonio Reagan    208
3.  The Woodlands              195
4.  Kingwood                         154
5.  San Antonio Johnson    111

Boys
1.  Carroll                                        286   (5A Texas point record)
2.  San Antonio Churchill         158
3.  Conroe College Park             144
4.  The Woodlands                        138
5.  RR Westwood                            117

Girls’ Relay report:
1st  200 Med Relay  1:44.22 with Lyndsie Gibson, Elise Weisert, Sydney Wheeler and Taylor Derevyanik

                                         *new school record, All-American Automatic

1st  200 Free Relay  1:36.08 with Lindsay Schultz, Emily Zapinski, Emily Gibson and Taylor Derevyanik

                                          *season best, All-American Automatic

1st  400 Free Relay  3:27.99 with Lindsay Schultz, Emily Zapinski, Rebecca Upton and Lyndsie Gibson

                                          *new school record, All-American Automatic

Boys’ Relay Report:

3rd  200 Med Relay   1:34.14 with Jonathan Roberts, John Remetta, Curtis Goss and Ryan Walker

                                           *new school record, All-American Automatic

5th  200 Free Relay   1:26.09 with Ted Singley, John Ausdenmoore, Jonathan Roberts and John Remetta

                                           *season best, All-American consideration

2nd  400 Free Relay   3:05.80 with Ted Singley, John Ausdenmoore, Ryan Walker and Curtis Goss

                                            *season best, All-American Automatic

Individual results: 
Emily Zapinski        4th 200 free  1:49.74     new school record, All-American Automatic
Rebecca Upton       12th 200 free  1:52.73 
Alexa Baran           15th  200 free  1:53.90
Ted Singley            1st 200 free  1:38.38     new school record, All-American Automatic
Ryan Walker           7th  200 free  1:41.32    (1:40.29 at Regionals for All-Amer consideration)
John Remetta          3rd 200 IM    1:50.73    PR, All-American Automatic
Jonathan Roberts     4th  200 IM  1:51.57     PR, All-American Automatic
Austin Nguyenphu   12th  200 IM  1:54.90
Lindsay Schultz        11th  50 free   24.02     PR
John Ausdenmoore   4th  50 free    21.38
Grace Kazmierski      2nd  Diving    536.90    new school record, All-American consideration
Lauren Crown           6th  Diving    451.10    All-American consideration
Taylor Derevyanik    9th  100 fly      57.16   
Curtis Goss              4th  100 fly     49.89     new school record, All-American consideration
Lyndsie Schultz        11th  100 free  51.76    PR
John Ausdenmoore   6th  100 free   46.46
Emily Zapinski          2nd  500 free 4:53.12   season best, All-American Automatic
Lyndsie Gibson        4th    500 free 4:55.62   PR,  All-American consideration
Ted Singley             1st   500 free 4:23.68   new School record, All-American Automatic
Jonathan Roberts     2nd  500 free 4:25.36    PR, All-American Automatic
Lyndsie Gibson         2nd  100 back   56.01    new school record, All-American consideration
Taylor Derevyanik    10th  100 back  56.71     All-American consideration
Curtis Goss               4th  100 back  51.23     season best, All-American consideration
Ryan Walker             7th  100 back  51.51     All-American consideration
Elise Weisert           3rd  100 breast 1:03.43  new school record, All-American Automatic
MacKenzie Leonard  8th  100 breast 1:05.61  season best
John Remetta           2nd  100 breast   56.31  new school record, All-American Automatic

One additional ALL-American consideration swim was turned in this season by Sydney Wheeler at Regionals with a time of 56.12 in the 100 fly.