Thursday, June 4, 2020

Carroll Teams Capture District 5-5A Titles

KELLER – The Carroll Dragon boys’ and girls’ swimming and diving teams swept the District 5-5A titles last Saturday at the Keller Natatorium. The teams now prepare for the Region 2-5A Championship in two weeks at Keller.

Dragons who earned top accolades at the District Meet:
Boy Diver of the Year: Bryce Klein
Girl Diver of the Year: Lauren Crown
Boy Swimmer of the Year: Jonathan Roberts
Girl Swimmer of the Year: Emily Gibson
Boys and Girls Diving Coach of the Year: Carolyn Hryorchuk
Boys and Girls Swim Coach of the Year: Kevin Murphy

Girls
1. Carroll                                251
2.  Keller Central                107
3.  Keller                                  87
4.  Keller Timber Creek      43
5.  Northwest                         24
6.  Richland                            21
7.  Fossil Ridge                      11
8.  Haltom                                6

Boys
1.  Carroll                                 250
2.  Keller Central                     87
3.  Keller                                     81
4.  Keller Timber Creek        61
5.  Northwest                           33
6.  Fossil Ridge                        19
7. Richland                               10
8.  Haltom                                  8

The Dragons won 5 of 6 relays and 13 of 18 individual events.

Relay finishes for the Dragons:
200 med relay 1st  1:48.27 with Emily Gibson, MacKenzie Leonard, Sydney Wheeler and Casey Rose
200 med relay 1st  1:35.85 with Jonathan Roberts, John Remetta, Jake Tovey and Jacob Elieson–*new pool record & season-best
200 free relay  1st  1:38.32 with Lindsay Schultz, Casey Rose, Ashlin Anderson and Emily Gibson–*new pool record
200 free relay  1st  1:27.77 with Jacob Elieson, Grayson Magruder, Austin Ngyuyenphu and Taylor Willenbring–*new pool record
400 free relay  2nd 3:35.12 with Lindsay Schultz, Jennie Hall, Rebecca Upton and Alexa Baran
400 free relay  1st  3:11.82  with Jonathan Roberts, John Remetta, Jake Tovey and Austin Nguyenphu–*new pool record

Dragon District Champions:
Carson Klein  Diving
Lauren Crown  Diving
Jonathan Roberts  200 free          1:41.50                                    500 free  4:27.84 *new pool record
Emily Zapinski      200 free           1:52.75   *new pool record
John Remetta       200 IM            1:54.90
Emily Gibson          50 free             23.99  *new pool record         100 fly  56.25  *new pool record
Jake Tovey           100 fly               51.24     PR
Lindsay Schultz     100 free             52.59
Rebecca Upton     500 free          5:01.97     PR
MacKenzie Leonard  100 breast   1:07.26
Austin Nguyenphu    100 breast      58.94    *new pool record

Top 3 Dragon medalists:
Larkin Papa                 2nd   diving
Sloan Papa                  3rd  diving
Nathaniel Hernandez   2nd  diving
Rebecca Upton           2nd  200 free  1:53.61  season best
MacKenzie Leonard     3rd   200 IM  2:09.86   season best
Austin Nguyenphu       2nd  200 IM   1:55.69
Lindsay Schultz           2nd  50 free    24.18   season best
Sydney Wheeler          3rd  100 fly     58.54   season best
Casey Rose                2nd  100 free   53.54   PR
Grayson Magruder      2nd  100 free   47.86   PR                    3rd  50 free  21.82  PR
Taylor Willenbring      3rd   100 free  48.20    season best
Emily Zapinski            3rd   200 free  5:04.19
Connor Dobbs            2nd  200 free   1:44.05  PR                  2nd  500 free  4:39.59  season best
Carson Klein              3rd  500 free   4:44.19   season best
Jake Tovey                 2nd  100 back    52.91   PR
Olivia Coffey               2nd  100 breast  1:08.50
Katie Nedrow             3rd   100 breast  1:09.00  PR
John Remetta             2nd  100 breast  58.96
Austin Johnson           3rd  100 breast  1:00.88  PR

Additional Dragon Regional Qualifiers (Top 6):
Alexa Baran               5th  200 free  1:56.59                        6th  500 free  5:13.24
Katie Shackelford        6th  200 free  1:56.67   season best    5th   500 free  5:09.38  PR
Carson Klein               4th  200 free  1:46.08   season best
Austin Whalen            5th  200 free   1:48.11  PR                 4th   500 free  4:49.97  PR
Jennie Hall                 4th  200 IM     2:11.68                       4th  100 back   59.27
Annika Ittiruck           5th  200 IM      2:14.18  PR
John Everett               4th  200 IM     2:01.54  PR
Aaron Cosneza           5th   200 IM    2:02.46   PR
Casey Rose                5th   50  free      25.05
Ashlin Anderson         6th   50 free        25.10  season best    4th   100 free  54.11  PR
Taylor Willenbring      4th   50  free       22.02
Jacob Elieson             6th  50 free         22.13                       5th  100 fly  53.47
Elizabeth Nedrow       4th  100 fly         59.13   season best
Katelyn Johnson         6th  100 fly       1:00.02   PR
Austin Johnson           6th   100 fly        54.53   PR
Tanya Ittiruck            5th  100 free       54.82   season best     5th   100 back  1:00.71  PR
Kyle McCall               4th  100 free        49.44   PR
Brandon Everett         5th  100 free       49.66   PR
Nasha Luevit             6th  100 back     1:01.37  PR                  6th  200 IM  2:17.37  PR
Kyle Derevyanik        5th  100 back        55.73   PR
Kris Kolde                 6th  100 back       56.28   PR
Sarah Zobrist            4th   100 breast  1:09.52  PR
Austin Arkes             4th   100 breast  1:01.87
Emily Torres             5th  diving
Andrew Walker         5th  diving

Additional Team point contributors:
Elizabeth Nedrow     7th  100 back  1:02.30   season best
Matt Barnhart          7th  100 back     56.60   PR
Austin Arkes            7th    50 free     22.91   PR
John Everett            7th  100 fly        55.57    season best