Seventy-five Dragon Swimmers and five divers were in action last Friday at the C.I.S.D. Aquatics Center in the District 5-5A Non-Region Qualifier Swim/Dive Championships. Both teams earned victories in their final tuneup for the Region 2-5A Championship Friday and Saturday at the Keller Natatorium.
Girls Team Scores:
1. Carroll 743
2. Keller 491
3. Keller Central 245
4. Keller Timber Creek 224
5. Richland 121
6. Fossil Ridge 74
7. Halthom 62
Boys Team Scores:
1. Carroll 765
2. Keller Timber Creek 225
3. Keller Central 220
4. Richland 216
5. Keller 210
6. Halthom 99
7. Fossil Ridge 81
Top 3 relays for the Girls included:
1st 200 med relay 1:58.42 with Maddie O’Brian, Taylor Schimek, Haley Vassios and Brooke Parra
3rd 200 med relay 2:04.23 with Miranda Gardner, Alex Stedke, Jaycie Adamson and Ashley Baker
1st 200 free relay 1:47.55 with Jennifer Owston, Jessica Shepherd, Casey Giles and Haley Vassios
2nd 200 free relay 1:48.92 with Brooke Parra, Taylor Schimek, Morgan Knese and Sarah Caveney
1st 400 free relay 3:50.83 with Jennifer Owston, Ashley Baker, Jessica Shepherd and Veronica Hadley
2nd 400 free relay 3:54.11 with Jaycie Adamson, Miranda Gardner, Casey Giles and Sarah Neason
Top 3 relays for the Boys included:
1st 200 med relay 1:47.12 with Matt Barnhart, Wesley Song, Chris Nguyen and Craig McGlynn
2nd 200 Med relay 1:51.58 with Alex Moraru, Noah Faloona, Chase McMillan and Matt Wiseman
1st 200 free relay 1:37.58 with Hunter Wernimont, Evan Bomboy, Evan Kim and Chris Nguyen
2nd 200 free relay 1:41.27 with Bud Giles, Wesley Song, Sean Murphy and Harrison Koh
1st 400 free relay 3:30.95 with Craig McGlynn, Matt Wiseman, Kamal Phelps and Evan Bomboy
2nd 400 free relay 3:32.87 with Matt Barnhart, Alex Moraru, Sean Murphy and Bud Giles
Top 3 individual medalists for the Dragons included:
Jennifer Owston 1st 200 free 2:04.18 PR 2nd 100 free 56.24 PR
Jessica Shepherd 2nd 200 free 2:04.35 season-best
Veronica Hadley 3rd 200 free 2:09.41
Evan Bomboy 1st 200 free 1:55.75 PR
Sean Murphy 2nd 200 free 1:56.12 PR
Luke Faloona 3rd 200 free 1:58.26 PR
Jaycie Adamson 1st 200 IM 2:17.63 PR 1st 100 free 55.80 PR
Gabi Mondragon 2nd 200 IM 2:32.97 PR
Matt Barnhart 1st 200 IM 2:04.16 PR 1st 100 back 58.04
Alex Moraru 2nd 200 IM 2:06.99 PR 2nd 100 back 59.22
Chase McMillan 3rd 200 IM 2:11.26 PR 3rd 100 back 1:00.67 PR
Brooke Parra 1st 50 free 25.84 1st 100 fly 1:03.07 PR
Ashley Baker 2nd 50 free 25.89 PR 3rd 100 free 56.81 PR
Taylor Schimek 3rd 50 free 26.28
Hunter Wernimont 1st 50 free 23.57
Craig McGlynn 2nd 50 free 23.72 PR 1st 100 free 51.84 PR
Matt Wiseman 3rd 50 free 23.93 PR 2nd 100 free 52.84 PR
Chris Nguyen 1st 100 fly 57.54 PR
Wesley Song 3rd 100 fly 1:00.37 PR 1st 100 breast 1:04.58 PR
Kamal Phelps 3rd 100 free 53.30 PR
Casey Giles 2nd 500 free 5:55.77
Mallory Dyson 3rd 500 free 5:56.49 PR
Bud Giles 2nd 500 free 5:24.96 PR
Connor French 3rd 500 free 5:30.58 PR
Maddie O’Brian 1st 100 back 1:02.58 PR
Noah Faloona 3rd 100 breast 1:09.55 PR
Andrew Walker 1st diving 261.45
Dana Jenkins 1st diving 360.85
Shelby Riney 2nd diving 322.95