Thursday, August 22, 2019

Carroll Swimming/Diving Teams Shine At Non-Qualifier

 Seventy-five Dragon Swimmers and five divers were in action last Friday at the C.I.S.D. Aquatics Center in the District 5-5A Non-Region Qualifier Swim/Dive Championships.  Both teams earned victories in their final tuneup for the Region 2-5A Championship Friday and Saturday at the Keller Natatorium. 

Girls Team Scores:
1.  Carroll       743
2.  Keller                       491
3.  Keller Central            245
4.  Keller Timber Creek   224
5.  Richland                   121
6.  Fossil Ridge                74
7.  Halthom                     62

Boys Team Scores:
1.  Carroll      765
2.  Keller Timber Creek  225
3.  Keller Central           220
4.  Richland                  216
5.  Keller                      210
6.  Halthom                     99
7.  Fossil Ridge                81

Top 3 relays for the Girls included:
1st  200 med relay  1:58.42  with Maddie O’Brian, Taylor Schimek, Haley Vassios and Brooke Parra
3rd  200 med relay  2:04.23 with Miranda Gardner, Alex Stedke, Jaycie Adamson and Ashley Baker
1st  200 free relay   1:47.55 with Jennifer Owston, Jessica Shepherd, Casey Giles and Haley Vassios
2nd  200 free relay  1:48.92 with Brooke Parra, Taylor Schimek, Morgan Knese and Sarah Caveney
1st   400 free relay  3:50.83 with Jennifer Owston, Ashley Baker, Jessica Shepherd and Veronica Hadley
2nd  400 free relay  3:54.11 with Jaycie Adamson, Miranda Gardner, Casey Giles and Sarah Neason
 
Top 3 relays for the Boys included:
1st  200 med relay  1:47.12 with Matt Barnhart, Wesley Song, Chris Nguyen and Craig McGlynn
2nd 200 Med relay  1:51.58 with Alex Moraru, Noah Faloona, Chase McMillan and Matt Wiseman
1st  200 free relay  1:37.58 with Hunter Wernimont, Evan Bomboy, Evan Kim and Chris Nguyen
2nd 200 free relay 1:41.27 with Bud Giles, Wesley Song, Sean Murphy and Harrison Koh
1st  400 free relay  3:30.95 with Craig McGlynn, Matt Wiseman, Kamal Phelps and Evan Bomboy
2nd 400 free relay 3:32.87 with Matt Barnhart, Alex Moraru, Sean Murphy and Bud Giles
 
Top 3 individual medalists for the Dragons included:
Jennifer Owston     1st  200 free  2:04.18  PR        2nd  100 free  56.24  PR
Jessica Shepherd   2nd  200 free 2:04.35  season-best
Veronica Hadley     3rd  200 free  2:09.41
Evan Bomboy         1st  200 free  1:55.75  PR
Sean Murphy         2nd  200 free  1:56.12  PR
Luke Faloona         3rd  200 free  1:58.26  PR
Jaycie Adamson     1st 200 IM      2:17.63  PR        1st  100 free  55.80  PR
Gabi Mondragon     2nd  200 IM    2:32.97  PR
Matt Barnhart        1st  200 IM     2:04.16  PR        1st  100 back  58.04
Alex Moraru          2nd  200 IM    2:06.99  PR        2nd  100 back  59.22
Chase McMillan     3rd  200 IM    2:11.26  PR         3rd  100 back  1:00.67  PR
Brooke Parra         1st  50 free       25.84               1st  100 fly    1:03.07  PR
Ashley Baker         2nd 50 free       25.89  PR          3rd  100 free   56.81  PR
Taylor Schimek     3rd   50 free      26.28
Hunter Wernimont 1st   50 free      23.57
Craig McGlynn      2nd  50 free      23.72  PR           1st  100 free  51.84   PR
Matt Wiseman      3rd   50 free      23.93  PR          2nd  100 free  52.84   PR
Chris Nguyen        1st   100 fly       57.54  PR
Wesley Song        3rd  100 fly     1:00.37  PR          1st  100 breast 1:04.58  PR
Kamal Phelps       3rd  100 free      53.30  PR
Casey Giles          2nd  500 free   5:55.77
Mallory Dyson      3rd   500 free   5:56.49  PR
Bud Giles             2nd  500 free   5:24.96  PR
Connor French     3rd   500 free  5:30.58  PR
Maddie O’Brian    1st  100 back    1:02.58  PR
Noah Faloona      3rd  100 breast  1:09.55  PR
Andrew Walker    1st  diving   261.45
Dana Jenkins        1st  diving   360.85
Shelby Riney         2nd  diving   322.95