Friday, December 13, 2019

Golden Again: Carroll Continues Class 5A State Reign

AUSTIN – The Carroll Dragons’ swimming and diving team has found a home atop the state podium.

Both the boys and girls earned Class 5A swimming and diving state championships Saturday at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swimming Center. The Dragons earned a state three-peat while the Lady Dragons earned back-to-back titles. Carroll has built a perennial state power and continue to finish with championship results in dominating fashion.

The victories also included two record-setting performances by the Dragons. Diver Bryce Klein won his second title in three years and set a one-meter diving record with 622.05 points.

Dragon Jonathan Roberts earned gold in the 200 and 500 freestyle events and set the state record in the 200 with a time of 1:36.34. The boys’ 400 freestyle relay team earned gold and the team included Roberts, John Remetta, Jake Tovey and Grayson McGruder.

Boys
1.  Carroll                             279
2.  The Woodlands               167
3.  Klein                                141.5
4.  Klein Oak                        114
5.  Conroe College Park       111

Girls
1.  Carroll                            235
2.  SA Reagan                    189.5
3.  Kingwood                      189
4.  Houston Memorial          134
5.  SA Churchill                    102

Top relay finishes for the Dragons included:
3rd  200 Medley Relay  1:46.30 with Emily Gibson, MacKenzie Leonard, Sydney Wheeler and Casey Rose
                                  All-American Automatic Time

2nd  200 Medley Relay  1:33.30 with Jonathan Roberts, John Remetta, Jake Tovey and Jacob Elieson
                                   All-American Automatic Time, School Record

2nd  200 Free Relay      1:35.89 with Lindsay Schultz, Emily Zapinski, Ashlin Anderson and Emily Gibson
                                   All-American Automatic Time, School Record

5th  200 Free Relay       1:26.01 with Jacob Elieson, Grayson Magruder, Austin Nguyenphu and Taylor Willenbring
                                   All-American Consideration Time

2nd  400 Free Relay      3:29.47 with Lindsay Schultz, Emily Zapinski, Alexa Baran and Rebecca Upton
                                   All-American Automatic Time

1st   400 Free Relay      3:04.10 with Jonathan Roberts, John Remetta, Grayson Magruder and Jake Tovey
                                  All-American Automatic Time, New School Record

Individual Top 3 Medalists for the Dragons included:

Emily Zapinski            3rd  200 free  1:49.34     All-American auto, school record
Jonathan Roberts       1st  200 free   1:36.34    All-American auto, school record, Texas State Record
                                1st  500 free   4:20.08    All-American auto, school record

John Remetta             3rd  200 IM    1:49.91     All-American auto, PR
Lauren Crown             2nd  Diving      489.40    All-American consideration, PR
Bryce Klein                 1st  Diving        622.05    All-American consideration, school record, Texas State Record
Emily Gibson               2nd  100 fly       55.73    best 55.19 @ Regions, All-American auto, school record
Connor Dobbs             3rd  500 free  4:30.16    best 4:30.03 @ Regions, All-American auto

Individual Top 8 Finalists for the Dragons included:
Austin Nguyenphu        7th 200 IM     1:52.86    best 1:52.42 @ Regions, All-American consideration
Emily Gibson               5th  50 free       23.61    All-American consideration, school record
Lindsay Schultz           7th  50 free       23.78    All-American consideration, PR
                                 5th  100 free     51.41    All-American consideration, PR
Jake Tovey                 8th  100 fly        50.90    best 50.45 @ Regions, All-American consideration
                                 8th  100 back    51.60    best 51.45 @ Regions, All-American consideration
Grayson Magruder       7th  100 free     46.68    PR, (likely All-State)
Emily Zapinski             6th  500 free    4:54.07  All-American consideration, season best
Rebecca Upton            8th  500 free    4:55.43  All-American consideration, PR
 

 

Individual Top 16 Finalists and point scorers for the Dragons included:

Carson Klein               10th  500 free   4:35.99  best 4:34.51 @ Regions, All-American consideration

Connor Dobbs             9th  200 free   1:42.05    PR  (likely All-State)

Jennie Hall                 10th  200 IM    2:07.61    PR   (likely All-State)

Grayson Magruder       9th   50 free       21.53   best  21.31 @ Regions, (likely All-State)

Sydney Wheeler          10th  100 fly       57.71   56.98 @ Regions, season best, (likely All-State)

MacKenzie Leonard    10th  100 breast  1:06.53  1:06.14 @ Regions, season best, (likely All-State)

John Remetta             9th  100 breast     57.54   All-American consideration, season best

Austin Nguyenphu      11th  100 breast    58.00   best 57.70, All-American consideration, PR

 

*Jonathan Roberts was selected the Texas 5A Male Swimmer of the Year

*Bryce Klein was selected the Texas 5A Male Diver of the Year

*Coach Carolyn Hryorchuk was selected the 5A Girl’s and Boy’s Diving Coach of the Year