Thursday, August 22, 2019

State Bound: Carroll Sweeps Regional Titles

The Carroll Dragon swimming and diving teams continued their dominant march toward the state meet. The boys’ and girls’ teams both earned Region II championships last weekend at the Keller Natatorium. The teams now prepare for the state meet in two weeks in Austin. Both teams are seeking to repeat at Class 5A state champions.

Boys Scores
1.  Carroll                           563
2.  Flower Mound             287
3.  Mansfield                    200
4.  Keller Central              174
5.  Keller                         161
6.  Hebron                       156

Girls Scores
1.  Carroll                         585
2.  Flower Mound              266
3.  Keller Central               229
4.  Mansfield                     198
5.  Keller                          181
6.  Lewisville Marcus          155

Dragon Relay results:
Girls’ 200 med relay 2nd 1:46.52 with Emily Gibson, MacKenzie Leonard, Sydney Wheeler and Casey Rose – All-Amer Automatic, State qualified, season-best
Boys’ 200 med relay  1st  1:33.30 with Jonathan Roberts, John Remetta, Jake Tovey, Jacob Elieson – All-Amer Automatic, State qualified, School record
Girls’ 200 free relay  1st  1:36.46 with Lindsay Schultz, Emily Zapinski, Ashlin Anderson and Emily Gibson – All-Amer Automatic, State qualified, season-best
Boys’ 200 free relay  2nd  1:26.43 with Jacob Elieson, Grayson Magruder, Austin Nguyenphu and Taylor Willenbring – All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, season-best
Girls’ 400 free relay  1st  3:30.34  with Lindsay Schultz, Emily Zapinski, Alexa Baran and Rebecca Upton – All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, season-best
Boys’ 400 free relay  1st  3:07.35 with Jonathan Roberts, John Remetta, Jake Tovey and Austin Nguyenphu – All-Amer Automatic, State qualified, season-best

Individual Top 3 medalists for the Dragon included:
Bryce Klein                 1st Diving   598.65   All-Amer Consideration, State Qualified, Region Male Diver of the Year
Nathaniel Hernandez  3rd  Diving   471.25  All-Amer Consideration, PR
Lauren Crown            1st Diving  468.45  All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, Region Female Diver of the Year
Larkin Papa                3rd Diving   415.50   All-American Consideration, season-best
Emily Zapinski             1st  200 free  1:50.67 All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, season-best
                                 2nd  500 free 4:55.79 All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, season-best
Rebecca Upton           3rd  200 free  1:51.80  PR
                                 3rd  500 free  4:57.39 All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, PR
Jonathan Roberts        1st  200 free  1:37.79 All-Amer Automatic, State Qualified, PR, school record
                                 1st  500 free  4:23.62  All-Amer Automatic, State qualified, PR, school record
                                       100 free (relay lead-off) 46.20  All-Amer Consideration, PR
                                                                  Region Male Swimmer of the Year

Connor Dobbs             3rd  200 free  1:42.30  State qualified, PR
                                  3rd  500 free 4:30.03  All-Amer Automatic, State qualified, PR
John Remetta              2nd 200 IM    1:51.75  All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, season best
                                  2nd 100 breast 58.06  All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, season best
Austin Nguyenphu        3rd  200 IM   1:52.42  All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, PR
                                  1st  100 breast  57.70 All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, PR
Emily Gibson                1st  50 free      23.66  All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, PR, school record
                                  1st  100 fly       55.19  All-Amer Automatic, State qualified, PR, school record
Grayson Magruder        3rd  50 free     21.31  State qualified, PR
                                  2nd  100 free   46.75   State qualified, PR
Sydney Wheeler           2nd  100 fly      56.98  State qualified, season best
Jake Tovey                  2nd  100 fly      50.45  All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, PR
                                  2nd  100 back   51.45 All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, PR
Lindsay Schultz            1st  100 free     51.56 All-Amer Consideration, State Qualified, PR, school record
MacKenzie Leonard      3rd  100 breast 1:06.14  State qualified, season best
Austin Arkes                3rd  100 breast    58.70  PR

Dragon Individual Top 8 Finalists
Sloan Papa    4th  Diving  404.10  All-Amer Consideration  PR
Alexa Baran                6th 200 free  1:53.55   season best
                                 5th  500 free  5:02.80   PR
Katie Shackelford        8th  200 free  1:56.11  season best
                                 8th   500 free  5:07.66  PR
arson Klein              4th  200 free   1:43.39  PR
                                4th  500 free   4:34.51  All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, PR
Jennie Hall                 4th  200 IM    2:07.49  State qualified, PR
                                 5th  100 back    58.55  PR
MacKenzie Leonard     7th  200 IM   2:10.98
John Everett               5th  200 IM   1:57.78  PR
Aaron Cosenza           8th  200 IM   2:02.08  PR
Lindsay Schultz           4th  50 free      24.12  State qualified
                                                       24.07  relay lead-off, season best
Casey Rose                8th  50 free      24.59  PR
                                4th  100 free    53.12  PR
Jacob Elieson              4th  50 free     21.49  PR
                                 6th  100 fly      52.10  PR
Taylor Willenbring       5th   50 free    21.57  PR
                                 4th  100 free   47.19   PR
Elizabeth Nedrow        7th  100 fly      59.36   season best
Austin Johnson            8th  100 fly      52.98  PR
                                 5th  100 breast  59.89  PR
Kyle McCall                 8th  100 free     48.59  PR
Austin Whalen             8th  500 free   4:44.40 PR
Tanya Ittiruck             8th  100 free       54.24  season best|
                                 8th  100 back    1:01.10
Kyle Derevyanik          8th  100 back       55.87
Olivia Coffey               4th  100 breast  1:06.80  PR
Katie Nedrow             7th  100 breast  1:08.97   PR
Sarah Zobrist              8th  100 breast  1:09.11  PR
Ashlin Anderson          6th  100 free        53.77  PR

Dragon Individual Top 16 scoring Finalists:
Austin Whalen            9th  200 free     1:45.42  PR
Annika Ittiruck            9th  200 IM       2:14.41
Nasha Luevit              13th 200 IM      2:17.97
                                 9th  100 back    1:00.84  PR
Ashlin Anderson          11th  50 free        25.10
Emily Torres                9th  Diving        333.60  PR
Katelyn Johnson          12th  100 fly     1:00.13  PR
Kris Kolde                  10th  100 back     56.44
Brandon Everett          15th  100 free     50.19