Monday, December 9, 2019

Carroll Track Teams Claim 4-5A Titles

Lady Dragon Sarah Robinson won the District 4-5A championship in the long jump.

KELLER – The Carroll Dragon boys’ and girls’ track teams raced to the District 4-5A championships last week in Keller. Several members of both teams now advance to the Area Meet Thursday and Friday at Coppell High School. The meet features District 3-4A against 4-5A. The top four finishers in each event advances to the regional meet in Lubbock next week.

The Lady Dragons scored 183 points and Northwest was second with 135 points and Timber Creek took third with 92 points.  Sarah Robinson shined by placing 1st in her three events while Kyra Maryland placed in both relays and High Jump.  The Lady Dragon distance trio of Courtney Kriegshauser, Shelby Chapin and Antigone Archer dominated the 3,200 and 1,600 Meter Run.

The Dragons scored 169 points, followed by 2nd place Justin Northwest (125) and 3rd place Timber Creek (97).  Copeland placed in his three events while the distance was no surprise; Trevor Gilley, Joe Sansone and Connor Hendrickson advancing in the 3,200 and 1,600 Meter Run.

The JV Lady Dragons take the gold with 175.33, 2nd place with 97 points, Justin Northwest, 3rd place Keller Central with 82 points. The JV Dragons showed their depth with 212 points, 2nd place went to Timber Creek (88), 3rd place Keller (82).  Holden Taylor grabbed two 1st place finishes and 3rd in the High Jump.  Grant McFarlin placed 1st in the 100 Meter Dash and 3rd in his Long Jump and Triple Jump.

Varsity Lady Dragons Results  (Advance to Area Meet)
400 M Dash – 1st place – Kami Mickens
800 M – 3rd place – Katie Burnham, 4th Elena Arriaza
1600 M – 1st place – Courtney Kriegshauser, 3rd – Shelby Chapin, 4th Antigone Archer
3200 M – 1st place – Courtney Kriegshauser, 3rd – Shelby Chapin, 4th Antigone Archer
100 M Hurdles – 1st place – Sarah Robinson, 3rd – Lauren Harris, 4th – Corey Mccormack
300 M Hurdles – 1st place – Sarah Robinson, 3rd – Madysen Hunter
4×100 M Relay – 3rd place – Team; Christmann, Farmer, Maryland, Henderson
4×200 M Relay – 3rd place – Team; Maryland, Hunter, Harris, Christmann
4×400 M Relay – 1st place – Team; Mickens, Henderson, Farmer, Robinson
High Jump – 1st place – Kyra Maryland
Long Jump – 1st place – Sarah Robinson
Shot Put – 3rd place – Elise Landers
Discus – 3rd place – Celina Archer

Varsity Dragons Results  (Advance to Area Meet)
100 M Dash – 2nd place – Alex Johnston
200 M Dash – 2nd place – JB Copeland, 4th – Keaton Duhon
400 M Dash – 2nd place – Aaron Hoagland, 4th – Spencer Sunstrum
800 M – 4th place – Matt Odneal
1600 M – 1st place – Trevor Gilley, 3rd – Joe Sansone, 4th – Connor Hendrickson
3200 M – 2nd place – Trevor Gilley, 3rd – Joe Sansone, 4th – Connor Hendrickson
4×100 M Relay – 2nd place – Team; Duhon, McGiboney, Walker, Copeland
4×200 M Relay – 1st place – Team; Duhon, Johnston, Gordon, Copeland
4×400 M Relay – 1st place – Team; Hoagland, Hogan, Sunstrum, Gordon
High Jump – 1st place – Ashton Zenuk
Long Jump – 4th place- Luke Kissick
Triple Jump – 3rd place – Luke Timian
Shot Put – 2nd place – Matt Walker
Discus – 3rd place – Conner Chase

JV Lady Dragons Results
400 M Dash – 1st place – Emily Bond
800 M – 2nd place – Moriah Dadson
1600 M – 1st place – Annie Fillers, 2nd  – Lauren Berry
3200 M – 1st place – Morgan Baulier, 2nd – Maddie Keen, 3rd – Haley McFadden
100 M Hurdles – 1st place – McKenzie Murphy, 3rd – Saran Toure
300 M Hurdles – 1st place – Dana Pahanish, 2nd – McKenzie Murphy
4×100 M Relay – 3rd place – Team; Johnson, Walker, Lucas, Murdock
4×200 M Relay – 2nd place – Team; Johnson, Lucas, Murdock, Gilpin

JV Dragons Results
100 M Dash – 1st place – Grant McFarlin, 3rd – Steven Bergmark
200 M Dash – 3rd place – Ryan Agnew
400 M Dash – 1st place – Holden Taylor, 3rd Evan Clary
800 M – 3rd place – Jake Oldroyd
1600 M – 1st place – Johnny Kemps, 3rd – Luke Lanham, 4th – Brent Aydon
3200 M – 1st place – Eli Canal, 2nd Jacob Pickle, 4th Chase Wichman
4×100 M Relay – 1st place – Team; Farrar, Agnew, Bergmark, Chelf
4×200 M Relay – 1st place – Team; Farrar, Agnew, Humphrey, Chelf
4×400 M Relay – 1st place – Team; Humphrey, Taylor, Duhon, Clary, Taylor
High Jump – 3rd place – Holden Taylor
Long Jump – 3rd place – Grant McFarlin
Triple Jump – 3rd place – Grant McFarlin
Discus – 1st place – Charlie Ahner, 2nd – Kale Foss