Sunday, December 8, 2019

Carroll Swimming & Diving Opens Season With Top Finishes

The Carroll Dragon swimming and diving teams opened the season Saturday at the Ranger Relays Invitational Swim Meet at the Lewisville ISD Natatorium. The field included 16 teams from DFW area and more than 50 Carroll boys and girls competed.

The Dragons won the championship and the Lady Dragons finished second overall.

Boys
1. Carroll                                          270
2.  Dallas Jesuit                                 248
3.  Plano Senior High                         228
4.  Plano West                                  204
5.  Flower Mound                              202
11.  Southlake Carroll “B”               128

Girls
1.   Allen                                          286
2.  Southlake Carroll “A”                280
3.  Plano West                                  220
4.  Plano East                                   208
5.  Flower Mound                             194
6. tie   Southlake Carroll “B”          190

Top 4 relays for the Dragon Girls included:
2nd,  200 medley relay 1:56.11 with Nasha Luevit, Olivia Coffey, Brooke Parra and Jaycie Adamson
3rd,  200 fly relay         1:53.88 with Elizabeth Nedrow, Brooke Parra, Annika Ittiruck and Katie Nedrow
2nd, 400 IM relay         4:19.89 with Casey Rose, Katie Nedrow, Annika Ittiruck and Alexa Baran
1st,  200 breast relay   2:11.77 with Olivia Coffey, Katie Nedrow, Sarah Zobrist and Taylor Schimek
2nd,  200 free relay     1:44.16 with Casey Rose, Brooke Parra, Ashley Baker and Jennifer Owston
3rd,  400 medley relay  4:14.99 with Nasha Luevit, Olivia Coffey, Elizabeth Nedrow and Jaycie Adamson
1st,  200 back relay      1:57.26 with Nasha Luevit, Annika Ittiruck, Jennifer Owston and Elizabeth Nedrow
2nd,  400 free relay      3:48.33 with Casey Rose, Alexa Baran, Jennifer Owston and Ashley Baker

Top 4 relays for the Dragon Boys included:
1st,  200 medley relay  1:41.96 with Kris Kolde, Austin Arkes, Gus Karau and Kyle McCall
2nd,  200 fly relay        1:41.79 with John Everett, Austin Whalen, Evan Kolde and Kyle Derevyanik
2nd,  400 IM relay        3:51.25 with Carson Klein, Gus Karau, John Everett and Aaron Cosenza
1st,  200 breast relay   1:55.76 with Taylor Willenbring, Austin Arkes, Evan Kolde and Carson Klein
3rd,  400 medley relay 3:43.98 with Kyle Derevyanik, Taylor Willenbring, Austin Whalen and Kyle McCall
2nd, 200 back relay     1:43.11 with Kyle Derevyanik, Kris Kolde, John Everett and Gus Karau
4th  400 free relay       3:20.92 with Taylor Willenbring, Carson Klein, Austin Whalen and Brandon Everett