Thursday, December 12, 2019

Dragons Swimmers/Divers Sweep The Woodlands Invitational

The Carroll Dragon swimming and diving teams swept The Woodlands Inviational Meet last weekend against 14 teams from Houston, DFW and San Antonio.

Girls
1. Carroll                              731
2.  The Woodlands            340
3.  Flower Mound              273
4.  Cypress Ranch             229
5.  Cypress Fair                181

Boys
1.   Carroll                           594
2.  The Woodlands            481
3.  San Antonio Reagan     336
4.  Flower Mound             296
5.  Cypress Woods            196

Relay Top 3 finishes for the Dragons included:
1st  200 med relay  1:52.95 with Emily Gibson, Olivia Coffey, Elizabeth Nedrow and Jennifer Owston
3rd  200 med relay  1:57.68 with Nasha Luevit, Katie Nedrow, Katelyn Johnson and Brooke Parra
1st  200 med relay  1:39.21 with Jonathan Roberts, Austin Arkes, Gus Karau and Taylor Willenbring
1st  200 free relay   1:44.20  with Casey Rose, Rebecca Upton, Jennifer Owston and Brooke Parra
2nd  200 free relay  1:31.70 with Taylor Willenbring, Austin Arkes, Kyle McCall and Kris Kolde
1st  400 free relay  3:44.19 with Casey Rose, Alexa Baran, Rebecca Upton and Emily Gibson

Individual Top 3 finishers for the Dragons included:
Rebecca Upton                  1st 200 free  1:59.09
Jennifer Taslbert               2nd 200 free  2:01.35
Alexa Baran                      3rd 200 free  2:01.50
Jonathan Roberts               1st  200 IM   1:51.84
Emily Gibson                     1st  50 free       24.86
Lauren Crown                   3rd   Diving    235.25
Nate Hernandez                 3rd  Divng     276.55
Emily Gibson                      1st  100 fly  59.87
Elizabeth Nedrow                2nd  100 fly   1:01.79
Casey Rose                        3rd   100 free   55.98
Taylor Willenbring              3rd  100 free   48.92
Rebecca Upton                  3rd   500 free  5:18.04
Jonathan Roberts               1st   500 free  4:26.30
Nasha Luevit                      1st  100 back   1:03.00
Kyle Derevyanik                  3rd  100 back  56.52
Taylor Willenbring              2nd  100 breast  1:00.87
Austin Arkes                      3rd   100 breast  1:01.15

The Dragon Swim/Dive Teams compete at home 6 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8 in the 3rd Annual “Battle of 1709” vs. the “combined” Keller ISD All-Star Teams.