Thursday, December 12, 2019

Dragons Sweep Swimming & Diving District Championships

The Carroll Dragon boys’ and girls’ swimming and diving teams dominated the District 5-5A meet last weekend at the CISD Aquatics Center. Both teams claimed their ninth consecutive district title.

The girls produced 21 Region 2-5A qualifiers and the boys had 24. The region championship will be held at the Keller Natatorium.

Relay performances for the Dragons included:
2nd  200 med relay  1:48.99 with Emily Gibson, Olivia Coffey, Elizabeth Nedrow and Katie Nedrow
1st 200 med relay   1:37.26 with Jonathan Roberts, Austin Arkes, Gus Karau and Kris Kolde
2nd  200 free relay  1:38.74 with Casey Rose, Rebecca Upton, Alexa Baran and Jennifer Owston
1st  200 free relay   1:29.14 with Kyle McCall, Carson Klein, Kris Kolde and Taylor Willenbring
1st  400 free relay  3:33.30 with Casey Rose, Rebecca Upton, Alexa Baran and Emily Gibson  (new pool record)
1st   400 free relay  3:14.29 with Austin Whalen, Carson Klein, Taylor Willenbring and Jonathan Roberts

Top 6 individual finishes for the Dragons  (Top 6 qualify for Regionals)

Girls 200 free   1st Rebecca Upton, 1:52.46  season best
3rd  Alexa Baran,   1:55.09   season best

4th  Jennifer Talbert 1:56.43  PR

5th  Jennifer Owston  1:56.58  PR

Boys 200 free  1st  Carson Klein      1:43.97   season best

3rd  Austin Whalen  1:45.88    PR

4th  Connor Dobbs  1:46.28

5th  Eric Hart         1:46.30    PR

Girls 200 IM     2nd  Emily Gibson  2:06.52

5th  Nasha Luevit   2:15.98   PR

6th  Annika Ittiruck   2:17.03

Boys 200 IM     1st  John Everett     1:59.00

2nd  Gus Karau       1:59.14

4th  Aaron Cosenza  2:02.54  PR

5th  Alex Moraru      2:03.15  PR

Girls 50 free    2nd  Casey Rose         24.29  PR

5th  Elizabeth Nedrow  25.22  PR

Boys  50 free   3rd  Kyle McCall           22.35  PR

4th  Matt Wiseman     22.90

5th  Kris Kolde           22.98

6th  Austin Arkes       23.33

Girls 100 fly     1st  Emily Gibson       56.02    (pool record)      All-American Consideration

4th  Elizabeth Nedrow  59.59  season best

5th  Kaitlyn Johnson    59.67  PR

6th  Haley Vassios     1:02.27  PR

Boys 100 fly     2nd  Gus Karau           53.21  PR

4th  Kyle Derevyanik    54.37  PR

5th  John Everett         54.61

6th  Alex Moraru         55.20

Girls Diving      3rd  Emilee Torres

4th  Maddie Keiser

5th  Heather Carpenter

Boys Diving      1st  Nate Hernandez   (All-Amer Consideration)

2nd  Josh Villareal

4th  Andrew Walker

5th  Luke McFarland

Girls 100 free   1st  Casey Rose         52.60  PR

3rd  Jennifer Owston  54.52  PR

4th  Jaycie Adamson   55.16  PR

Boys 100 free  3rd  Taylor Willenbring 49.05

4th  Brandon Everett    49.29  PR

5th  Griffin Rea           49.61  PR

6th  Kris Kolde            49.98

Girls  500 free  2nd  Rebecca Upton  5:01.38

3rd  Alexa Baran       5:04.61  season best

5th  Jennifer Talbert  5:09.36  PR

6th  Kaitlyn Johnson   5:20.77  PR

Boys 500 free  1st  Jonathan Roberts 4:28.90   (pool record)  All-American Automatic

2nd  Connor Dobbs    4:40.95

3rd  Carson Klein       4:43.24

5th  Austin Whalen    4:58.46

Girls 100 back  4th  Nasha Luevit       1:00.31

5th  Miranda Faust     1:02.00  PR

6th  Maddie O’Brian    1:03.33

Boys 100 back  1st  Jonathan Roberts    50.31    All-American Automatic  (school record)

4th  Kyle Derevyanik      55.28  PR

5th  Matt Barnhart         55.45  PR

6th  Gavin Springs         57.23  PR

Girls 100 breast 2nd  Olivia Coffey      1:07.31

4th  Katie Nedrow      1:09.00

5th  Sarah Zobrist      1:09.63  season best

6th  Taylor Schimek   1:12.77   PR

Boys 100 breast 1st  Taylor Willenbring  59.81

2nd  Austin Arkes       1:00.15  season best

3rd  Evan Kolde         1:02.23

 

Other Dragon District Team competitors:  (24 to 30 entries in each event)

7th  Brooke Parra    50 free   25.40

10th  Ashley Baker   50 free   25.70

8th  Abbey Cosenza  100 free  56.25   season best

9th  Wesley Song     100 breast  1:05.67  season best