Sunday, December 8, 2019

Record Number of Carroll Teams Compete at OM State Tournament

odyssey_thumbnailSix Carroll ISD Odyssey of the Mind teams advanced to the World Finals to be held at Iowa State University in May.

The 2014 Odyssey of the Mind State Tournament was held Saturday, April 12 in Houston. Over 140 teams competed including 13 teams from Carroll ISD- a record number of teams from Carroll. 10 Carroll teams placed and 6 Carroll teams are advancing to World Finals next month.

According to Southlake Carroll Odyssey of the Mind, all 13 teams proudly represented CISD in four Problems in all three age divisions. Every CISD team competed at the highest level, impressed the judges and spectators with their creativity and teamwork, and had a great day. Of the six teams are going on to World Finals, two are State Champions in their Problem/Division, and one received the Renatra Fusca Award. This award is the highest award in the Odyssey of the Mind Program and is awarded for exceptional creativity.

The Teams that placed are:

Division One (1st-5th grades):

Durham Intermediate School – 1st Place Classics Problem (advancing to World Finals)

  • Kylie Swanson – 4th grade – WGES
  • Brianna Swanson – 5th grade – DIS
  • Kiera Dicesare – 5th grade – DIS
  • Kaitlyn Guesner – 5th grade – DIS
  • Sydney Nickel – 5th grade – DIS
  • Elena Pulliam –  5th grade – DIS
  • Isabelle Gilbert  5th grade – DIS

Coaches: Leah Swanson, Diana Dicesare

Walnut Grove Elementary School – 2nd Place Technical Problem and Renatra Fusca Award (Advancing to World Finals)

  • Payton Nickel – 2nd grade
  • Alex Khazzam – 4th grade
  • Sydney Frasier – 3rd grade
  • Sophia Abiodun – 3rd grade
  • Lizzie Garcia – 4th grade
  • Lissa Close – 4th grade
  • Bella Khazzam – 3rd grade

Coach: Shelli Nickels

Rockenbaugh Elementary School – 2nd Place Vehicular Problem (Advancing to World Finals)

  • Alfred Hale – RES
  • Justin Sasek – RES
  • David Guess – RES
  • Hutton Seltzer – RES
  • Ryan Strange – RES
  • Olivia Pierret – JES
  • Alysha Walsh – JES

Coaches: Hilary Hale, Charlotte Sasek

Carroll Elementary School – 3rd Place Vehicular ProblemCES OM 2014 Team (3)CES OM 2014 Team (2)CES OM 2014 Team (1)

  • Catt Gill – 3rd grade – CES
  • Kinzie Lauer – 3rd grade – CES
  • Trey King – 3rd grade – CES
  • Andrea D’Souza – 3rd grade – JES
  • Claire Voormolen – 2nd grade – JES
  • Isabella Galinda – 3rd grade – RES
  • Jacob Freeman – 3rd grade – RES

Coach: Ann Gill (Teams from CES pictured, right)

Division 2 – Grades 6-8

Eubanks Intermediate School – Technical Problem (Advancing to World Finals)

  • Katie Moore – 5th grade
  • Reilly Buckley – 6th grade
  • Zach Palmer – 6th grade
  • Kayla Grosskopf – 6th grade
  • Kayin Jones – 6th grade
  • Madeline Murphy – 6th grade
  • Eric Lovenburg – 6th grade

Coaches: Michelle Moore, Keith Buckley

Dawson Middle School – 3rd Place Classics Problem

  • Logan Mikolasik – 5th grade – EIS
  • Jake Marshall – 6th grade – EIS
  • Zach Marshall – 7th grade – DMS
  • Sophia LeBlanc – 7th grade – DMS
  • Jenna Eads – 7th grade – DMS
  • Ethan Tapley – 8th grade – DMS
  • Troy McNitt

Coach: Kathy Marshall

Dawson Middle School – 3rd Place Vehicular Problem

  • Sophie Dietrich – 5th grade – EIS
  • Rachel Clements – 5th grade – EIS
  • Abi Kumar – 5th grade – EIS
  • Coby Warner – 6th grade – EIS
  • Jacob Trexler – 6th grade – EIS
  • Chaya Hemanth – 6th grade – EIS
  • Sai Mahapatra – 7th grade – DMS

Coach: Brady Warner

Division 3 (High School)

Carroll High School – 3rd Problem Classics Problem

  • James Stewart – 8th grade – CMS
  • Katie Cross – 8th grade – CMS
  • Trevor King – 8th grade – DMS
  • Alexis Dietrich – 9th grade – CHS
  • Akash Hemanth – 9th grade – CHS
  • Adam Ismail – 9th grade – CHS
  • Divya Kumar – 9th grade – CHS

Coach: Inna Dietrich

Carroll High School – 1st Place Vehicular Problem (Advancing to World Finals)

  • Raquel Gourley – 7th grade – DMS
  • Michael Dachniwsky – 9th grade – CHS
  • Hannah Warner – 9th grade – CHS
  • Sarah Wassef – 9th grade – CHS
  • Nate Reulas
  • Brandon Burlison

Coach: Ann Dachniwsky

Carroll High School – 1st Place Technical Problem (Advancing to World Finals)

  • Madeleine Newman – 9th grade – CHS
  • Braden Anderson – 10th grade – CHS
  • Mackenzie Murphy – 10th grade – CHS
  • Jack Veenker – 10th grade – CHS
  • Jenna Buckley – 11th grade – CSHS
  • Allison Newman – 11th grade – CSHS
  • Nathalie Scherer – 12th grade – CSHS

Coachs: Megan and Carl Anderson, Shauna Newman

Not Advancing to World Finals but Placing 3rd were Carroll Elementary TM B – Vehicular Problem, Dawson Middle School – Vehicular, Dawson Middle School – Classics, and Carroll High School – Classics.