Thursday, October 29, 2020

Cross Country Teams Compete in California

ccThe Carroll Cross Country teams traveled in different directions last weekend and competed at the Clovis Invitational in Fresno, Calif. and locally at the Birdville Flyin’ Hawks Invitational. The Elite boys and girls teams faced tough completion in California and came away with strong performances.

The Elite Dragon boys took 4th place and were led by sophomore standout Reed Brown who captured 23rd place with an impressive 15:37 5k run.  Eli Canal took 29th place (15:43), Shea Whatley came in 50th (15:58), Charlie Garner took 51st (15:59) and Johnny Kemps rounded out the scoring positions with 69th place (16:11). Ansel Richards (16:18) and Timou Toure (16:32) complete the Elite 7 runners for the Dragon boys.

The Elite Lady Dragons came away with an 11th place finish and were led by Sarah Odneal who took 44th place (18:55).  Rianna Randolph finished 49th (19:01), Kayli Jones came in 58th (19:06), Gillian Mortimer placed 94th (19:35) and Sarah McCabe took 104th (19:46) to finish out the top 5.  Also competing was Ari Lopez with a 20:23 finish.

Also competing at the Clovis meet for the Dragons in the Division 1 Varsity races were Luke Lanham, Eric Karl, Eric Vetere, Sophie Watson and Alison Esparza.

“This weekend was important for us as a program because it was our last meet heading into district,” Carroll coach Justin Leonard said. “We always want the last pre-district meet to be a strong showing to help gain momentum.  I believe we did that. Across the board we felt like we had some strong performances but also some areas that we can improve upon.”

The Varsity teams competed at the Flyin’ Hawks Invite with the boys team taking 7th place led by Michael Waugh (19th) and the girls team taking 5th place led by Catherine Tracht (15th).

The JV’s teams had a strong showing with 2nd place finishes for both the boys and girls teams.  Jeremy Gonzales led the JV boys team with a 6th place finish (17:30) and Amy Riera led the JV girls with a 3rd place finish (20:50)

The Dragons will use this next week off to train hard and prepare for the District meet on Oct. 23 in Grapevine.

Varsity Boys – times unavailable
19th – Michael Waugh
30th – Garrett Gabriel
45th – Juan Arcila
73rd – Chase Haddock
119th – Tanner Dotson

Varsity Girls
15th – Catherine Tracht (18:48)
29th – Ali White (19:25)
36th – Isabel Dominquez (19:45:11)
37th – Chantal Van Der Westhuizen (19:45:64)
50 – Madison Schumm (19:53)