Friday, October 30, 2020

Cross Country Teams Earn Top Finishes at Nike South

Lady Dragon XC 2014The top teams in Texas met at the Nike South Invitational last Saturday and the cooler temperatures made for ideal running conditions for all of the Dragon cross country teams, despite the winding, tight course.  All four Dragon teams finished in the top two places.

The Varsity Elite Boys team came away with a first-place win with a score of 53 points, beating the second-place team by 30 points. The Varsity Boys team snagged second place, narrowly getting beat by one point by The Woodlands. The Girls Varsity Elite and Girls Varsity teams both took second in their extremely competitive races.

“The Nike South meet was a great measuring stick for our program to see where we are at mid-season in respect to some of the other top teams in the state,” Carroll cross country coach Justin Leonard said. “I think we ran really well but we still have some areas that we can and will improve on.”

In the Boys Varsity Elite race, Eli Canal, Reed Brown and Timou Toure helped secure the 1st place win for the Dragons by snagging 10th, 11th and 13th place respectively.  Shea Whatley and Ansel Richards rounded out the scoring positions, getting 20th and 23rd place.  Charlie Gardner took 24th and Johnny Kemps was 61st for the Elite Varsity team.

The Girls Varsity Elite team brought home the Silver lead by Sarah Odneal with an 11th place finish followed by Rianna Randolph in 15th place, Gillian Mortimer in 25th place, Kayli Jones in 30th place and Ari Lopez in 36th place to round out the scoring positions.  Sarah McCabe grabbed 55th place and Allison Esparza took 57th to complete the Elite Girls team.

Boys Varsity-Elite
10th – Eli Canal 15:55
11th – Reed Brown 15:57
13th – Timou Toure 16:01
20th – Shea Whatley 16:13
23rd – Ansel Richards 16:16
24th – Charlie Gardner 16:17
61st – Johnny Kemps 16:56

Boys Varsity
4th – Luke Lanham 16:28
5th Eric Karl 16:30
6th – Michael Waugh 16:35
10th – Eric Vetere 16:41
20th – Juan Arcila 17:01
25 – Tanner Dotson 17:10
71st – Chase Haddock 17:57

Girls Varsity – Elite
11th – Sarah Odneal 19:12
15th – Rianna Randolph 19:19
25th – Gillian Mortimer 19:38
30th – Kayli Jones 19:46
36th – Ari Lopez 19:54
55th – Sarah McCabe 20:19
57th – Allison Esparza 20:21

Girls Varsity
6th – Sophie Watson 20:00
16th – Ali White 20:25
23rd – Isabelle Dominquez 20:50
26th – Madison Schumm 20:55
30th – Julia Perry 21:14
32nd – Kate Brekken 21:20