Wednesday, October 28, 2020

Dragon Swim Teams Defeat San Antonio Reagan

Carroll Dragon logo Trademarked 4The Carroll Dragon boys’ and girls’ swimming and diving teams defeated San Antonio Reagan last weekend at the CISD Aquatics Center. San Antonio Reagan is one of the top teams in the state.

Boys Team scores:
Carroll             157
SA Reagan      129

Girls Team scores:
Carroll             180
SA Reagan      106

Top 3 relay finishes for the Dragons included:
1st  200 med relay 1:52.98 with Nasha Luevit, Olivia Coffey Anya Ittiruck and Casey Rose
3rd  200 med relay 1:55.75 with Chantal Meyer, Rachel Luevit, Madelyn Tung and Ashley Baker
1st 200 med relay 1:39.56 with Kyle Derevyanik, Evan Kolde, Jack LeVant and Austin Whalen
3rd 200 med relay  1:42.93 with Alex Moraru, John Everett, Gus Karau and Griffin Rea
1st 200 free relay   1:42.30 with Casey Rose, Jennifer Owston, Ashley Baker and Olivia Coffey
3rd 200 free relay  1:46.01 with Chantal Meyer, Anya Ittiruck, Rachel Luevit and Amelia Rusli
2nd  200 free relay 1:29.89 with Jack LeVant, Austin Whalen, Griffin Rea and Kyle Derevyanik
3rd  200 free relay  1:31.89 with Gus Karau, Michael Everett, Evan Kolde and John Everett
1st 400 free relay  3:43.67 with Casey Rose, Jennifer Owston, Ashley Baker and Chantal Meyer
3rd  400 free relay  3:50.31 with Amelia Rusli, Nasha Luevit, Rachel Luevit and Abby Cosenza
2nd  400 free relay 3:19.74 with Jack LeVant, Austin Whalen, Griffin Rea and Gus Karau
3rd 400 free relay  3:22.71 with John Everett, Kyle Derevyanik, Alex Moraru and Brandon Everett

Individual Top 4 scorers for the Dragons included:
Chantal Meyer  1st  200 free  2:00.04
Madelynn Tung  2nd  200 free  2:00.15
Jennifer Owston  3rd  200 free  2:00.52
Austin Whalen 3rd 200 free  1:46.58
Gus Karau 4th  200 free  1:47.84
Anya Ittiruck 3rd  200 IM  2:15.05
Jack LeVant  2nd  200 IM  1:57.80
Alex Moraru  3rd  200 IM  2:02.83
John Everett  4th  200 IM  2:03.29
Casey Rose  2nd  50 free  25.32
Ashley Baker  3rd  50 free  25.93
Olivia Coffey  4th  50 free  26.39
Kyle Derevyanik  2nd  50 free  22.81
Austin Whalen  3rd-tie  50 free  22.84
Griffin Rea    3rd-tie  50 free  22.84
Anya Ittiruck 2nd 100 fly  1:00.78
Madelynn Tung  3rd  100 fly 1:01.43
Jack LeVant  1st  100 fly 52.34
Gus Karau  3rd  100 fly  53.45
Alex Moraru  4th  100 fly  54.66
Casey Rose  1st 100 free  54.96
Nasha Luevit  3rd  100 free  56.08
Jennifer owston  4th  100 free  56.34
Austin Whalen  2nd  100 free  49.00
Griffin Rea  4th  100 free  50.21
Jennifer Talbert 3rd  500 free  5:22.86
Madelynn Tung  4th  500 free 5:24.52
Eric hart  2nd  500 free  4:47.87
Gus Karau  3rd  500 free  4:51.54
Chantal Meyer  1st  100 back  1:01.10
Nasha Luevit  2nd  100 back  1:01.82
Maddie O’Brian  4th  100 back  1:05.82
Jack LeVant  2nd 100 back  54.07
Kyle Derevyanik  3rd  100 back  56.07
Alex Moraru  4th  100 back  56.58
Olivia Coffey  1st  100 breast  1:09.36
Rachel Luevit  2nd  100 breast 1:11.46
Evan Kolde  2nd  100 breast  1:02.07
John Everett  4th  100 breast  1:05.53

Nate Hernandez led diving for the Dragon Boys
Katie Crown led diving for the Dragon Girls