Sunday, October 25, 2020

Carroll Swim Teams Remain Undefeated

DragonSwimmerThe Carroll Dragon boys’ and girls’ swimming team had successful finishes in the Katy Dual recently. Both Carroll teams are currently 12-0. Below are the results.

Katy Dual in the Pool Girls Scores:
Southlake Carroll  234     Clements              45
Southlake Carroll  165     Katy Cinco Ranch 121
Southlake Carroll  203     Houston Stratford  82
Southlake Carroll  222     Katy                     53
Southlake Carroll  220     Kingwood Park      65
Southlake Carroll  207     Katy Seven Lakes  79
Southlake Carroll  209     Katy Taylor           62

Katy Dual in the Pool Boys Scores:
Southlake Carroll  198    Clements               88
Southlake Carroll  173    Katy Cinco Ranch  113
Southlake Carroll  211    Houston Stratford  74
Southlake Carroll  234    Katy                     48
Southlake Carroll  211    Kingwood Park      73
Southlake Carroll  207    Katy Seven Lakes  74
Southlake Carroll  214    Katy Taylor           69

Relay Top 6 finishes for the Dragons included:
2nd  200 med relay 1:54.07 with Nasha Luevit, Olivia Coffey, Any Ittiruck and Ashley Baker
4th   200 med relay 1:56.85 with Chantal Meyer, Rachel Luevit, Madelynn Tung and Jaycie Adamson
4th   200 med relay  1:42.11 with Kyle Derevyanik, Logan Davis, Gus Karau and Griffin Rea
1st   200 free relay  1:43.42 with Casey Rose, Ashley Baker, Jennifer Owston and Olivia Coffey
6th  200 free relay   1:46.72 with Anya Ittiruck, Rachel Luevit, Jennifer Talbert and Amelia Rusli
2nd  200 free relay  1:29.37 with Jack LeVant, Carson Klein, Austin Whalen and Kyle Derevyanik
5th  200 free relay   1:34.02 with Michael Everett, Daniel Balint, Kamal Phelps and Brandon Everett
1st   400 free relay  3:42.91 with Casey Rose, Jennifer Owston, Chantal Meyer and Nasha Luevit
6th   400 free relay   3:52.72 with Jaycie Adamson, Amelia Rusli, Madelynn Tung and Jennifer Talbert
1st   400 free relay   3:15.14 with Carson Klein, Austin Whalen, Gus Karau and Jack Levant
5th   400 free relay  3:24.62 with Griffin Rea, Alex Moraru, Brandon Everett and Gavin Springs

Individual Top 8 finishes for the Dragons included:
Jennifer Owston 3rd  200 free  1:59.18
Amelia Rusli      6th  200 free   2:03.57
Carson Klein      1st  200 free   1:44.62
Austin Whalen   2nd  200 free  1:46.37
Eric Hart            6th  200 free  1:50.67
Chantal Meyer    1st  200 IM    2:12.17
Rachwel Luevit   4th  200 IM    2:15.51
Anya Ittiruck       5th  200 IM   2:17.96
John Everett       2nd  200 IM   2:01.51
Logan Davis       4th   200 IM   2:02.82
Alex Moraru       5th   200 IM   2:04.79
Casey Rose        1st   50 free     25.25
Griffin Rea         5th    50 free    23.02
Michael Everett  6th   50 free     23.08
Anya Ittiruck      1st   100 fly   1:00.24
Madelynn Tung   2nd  100 fly   1:00.90
Jack LeVant       1st   100 fly       52.26
Gus Karau         3rd   100 fly       52.87
John Everett      7th   100 fly       55.59
Casey Rose       2nd   100 free    54.30
Jennifer Owston 5th   100 free    55.89
Austin Whalen    4th   100 free    48.89
Griffin Rea          6th  100 free    50.46
Madelynn Tung   3rd   500 free  5:21.96
Amelia Rusli       4th   500 free  5:28.31
Katelyn Johnson  7th   500 free  5:36.98
Jennifer Talbert  8th   500 free  5:37.33
Gus Karau          2nd  500 free  4:47.70
Carson Klein      3rd   500 free  4:47.86
Eric Hart            5th   500 free  4:53.32
Nasha Luevit      3rd   100 back 1:01.81
Jaycie Adamson  6th   100 back 1:05.02
Jack LeVant        1st   100 back   54.27
Alex Moraru       3rd   100 back   56.25
Rachel Luevit      2nd  100 breast  1:08.78
Chantal Meyer    3rd   100 breast  1:09.01
Olivia Coffey       4th  100 breast   1:09.65
Katie Nedrow      8th  100 breast   1:14.39
Logan Davis        1st   100 breast  1:03.55
Daniel Balint       4th   100 breast  1:04.43

Senior Recognition Night is Thursday, Jan 15 — the boys will compete against St. Marks and the girls will intrasquad. The District 10-6A Swim Championships are Friday, Jan 23 at 3 p.m. at the Carroll ISD Aquatic Center. District Diving will compete at the Grapevine Natatorium on Thursday, Jan 22 at 3 p.m.