Wednesday, October 28, 2020

Several Dragons Qualify for 6A area meet

Carroll Dragon logo Trademarked 4COPPELL – The Carroll track and field teams competed last week at Coppell High School in the District 7-6A meet.

The Dragons finished first with 182 points and the Lady Dragons finished second with 137 points. Several members of the boys’ and girls’ teams qualified for the Area Meet in Cedar Hill on April 23.

The following are the track & field members who qualified and are moving on to the Area Meet:

Lady Dragon Area Qualifiers

100m Dash
2nd Place – Kyra Maryland         12.73

200m Dash
3rd Place – Mellanie King             26.98
4th Place – Taylor Legan              27.10

400m Dash
4th Place – Nailah Gordon           1:00

800m Run
4th Place – Kate Tracht                 2:25

1,600m Run
1st Place – Sarah Odneal               5:11
2nd Place – Kayli Jones                 5:14
3rd Place – Rianna Randolph      5:15

3,200m Run
1st Place – Sarah Odneal               11:16
2nd Place – Rianna Randolph     11:25
3rd Place – Kayli Jones                  11:31

300m Hurdles
1st Place – Madysen Hunter        45.04

4×100 Meter Relay
4th Place – Alexandra Christmann, Madysen Hunter, Emily Chase, Kyra Maryland          49.57

4×200 Meter Relay
2nd Place – Alexandra Christmann, Mellanie King, Emily Chase, Kyra Maryland               1:45

4×400 Meter Relay
3rd Place – Alexandra Christmann, Nailah Gordon, Madysen Hunter, Taylor Legan         4:07

High Jump
1st Place – Kyra Maryland           5-04

Dragon Area Qualifiers

100m Dash
4th – Place – Tony Fadayomi      11.33

200m Dash
1st Place – Deondre Wiltshire    22.10

400m Dash
3rd Place – Tyson Smiter             50.49

800m Run
2nd Place –  Chase Haddock         2:01:51
3rd Place – Michael Waugh         2:01:81

1,600m Run
1st Place – Reed Brown                4:21
2nd Place – Johnny Kemps          4:22
4th Place – Eli Canal                       4:25

3,200m Run
2nd Place – Charlie Gardner       9:35
3rd Place – Eli Canal                     9:38
4th Place – Reed Brown               9:40

300m Hurdles
1st Place – Kameron Duhon        39.21

4x100m Relay
2nd Place – Tony Fadayomi, Jacob Copeland, Tariq Gordon, Deondre Wiltshire               42.30

4x200m Relay
1st Place – Devontae Humphrey, Tony Fadayomi, Tariq Gordon, Deondre Wiltshire     1:27

4x400m Relay
1st Place – Devonte Humphrey, Kameron Duhon, Tyson Smiter, Tariq Gordon                3:20

High Jump
1st Place – Ben Pierce                    6-02

Pole Vault
2nd Place – Race Seacat             12-06

Long Jump
3rd Place – Ben Pierce                   21-08

Discus Throw
2nd Place – Charlie Ahner            142-02