Wednesday, October 28, 2020

Dragon Swimmers/Divers Dominate 10-6A Championships

The Carroll Dragons boys’ and girls’ swimming teams swept the District 10-6A championship last weekend at Allen.

The Dragons were crowned champions in all 12 events and 23 boys advance to the Region 3-6A championships in two weeks at Rockwall.

The Lady Dragons won all three relays and earned three individual champions and will send 16 girls to regionals.

Girls District Relay Champions included:
200 med relay with Nasha Luevit, Olivia Coffey, Anya Ittiruck and Rachel Luevit
200 free relay with Natalie Whalen, Amelia Rusli, Rachel Luevit and Olivia Coffey
400 free relay with Natalie Whalen, Amelia Rusli, Chantal Meyer and Nasha Luevit

Boys District Relay Champions included:
200 med relay with Alex Morau, Evan Kolde, Gus Karau and Landon Armstrong
200 free relay with Jack LeVant, Alex Zettle, Austin Whalen and Landon Jensen
400 free relay with Jack Levant, Alex Zettle, Austin Whalen and Colter Carman

Girls Individual Champions included:
Natalie Whalen 100 fly
Natalie Whalen 500 free
Maddie Keiser  Diving

Boys Individual Champions included:
Austin Whalen 200 free and 100 free
Colter Carman 200 IM and 500 free
Jack LeVant 50 free and 100 fly
Evan Kolde 100 breast
Nathaniel Hernandez  Diving
Jack VandeBerg  100 back

Additional Individual Regional Qualifiers for the Dragon Girls included:  Top 6 to Regions

Diving:    2nd Sloane Papa

3rd Summer Westover

200 free:  3rd Madelynn Tung

4th Amelia Rusli

5th  Sydney Balint

200 IM:   2nd  Rachel Luevit

4th Chantal Meyer

5th Anya Ittiruck

50 free:   3rd Spencer Dockal

100 fly:   2nd  Anya Ittiruck

6th  Katelyn Johnson

100 free   2nd Amelia Rusli

5th  Sydney Balint

6th  Olivia Coffey

500 free   3rd  Madelyn Tung

5th  Katelyn Johnson

100 back  2nd  Nasha Luevit

4th  Miranda Faust

100 breast  3rd Chantal Meyer

4th Rachel Luevit

6th Olivia Coffey

Other Top 8 scorers for the Dragon Girls included:
Elizabeth Nguyen 7th 100 fly  Region alternate
Ashley Woods 7th 500 free    Region alternate
Abby Cosenza 8th 100 back
Natalie Gessner 8th 100 breast

Additional Individual Regional qualifiers for the Dragon Boys included:  Top 6 to Regions

Diving:  2nd  CJ Durant

3rd  Luke McFarland

5th  Andrew Walker

200 free  2nd Alex Zettle

4th  Eric Hart

5th  Logan Henry

200 IM    2nd Logan Davis

3rd Kevin Repice

6th  Sean Murphy

50 free    2nd Evan Kolde

4th Landon Armstrong

5th Landon Jensen

100 fly    2nd Gus Karau

3rd Daniel Balint

5th  Alex Moraru

100 free  3rd Landon Armstrong

5th Landon Jensen

500 free  2nd Alex Zettle

3rd Eric Hart

4th  Gus Karau

100 back 2nd  Alex Moraru

4th Sean Murphy

5th  Gavin Springs

100 breast 2nd Daniel Balint

4th JP Reppeto

5th Logan Davis

Other Top 8 Scorers for the Dragon boys included:
100 free  Griffin Rea  Region alternate

Girls District Relay Champions included:
200 med relay with Nasha Luevit, Olivia Coffey, Anya Ittiruck and Rachel Luevit
200 free relay with Natalie Whalen, Amelia Rusli, Rachel Luevit and Olivia Coffey
400 free relay with Natalie Whalen, Amelia Rusli, Chantal Meyer and Nasha Luevit


Boys District Relay Champions included:

200 med relay with Alex Morau, Evan Kolde, Gus Karau and Landon Armstrong
200 free relay with Jack LeVant, Alex Zettle, Austin Whalen and Landon Jensen
400 free relay with Jack Levant, Alex Zettle, Austin Whalen and Colter Carman

Girls Individual Champions included:
Natalie Whalen 100 fly
Natalie Whalen 500 free
Maddie Keiser  Diving

Boys Individual Champions included:
Austin Whalen 200 free and 100 free
Colter Carman 200 IM and 500 free
Jack LeVant 50 free and 100 fly
Evan Kolde 100 breast
Nathaniel Hernandez  Diving
Jack VandeBerg  100 back

Additional Individual Regional Qualifiers for the Dragon Girls included:  Top 6 to Regions

Diving:    2nd Sloane Papa

3rd Summer Westover

200 free:  3rd Madelynn Tung

4th Amelia Rusli

5th  Sydney Balint

200 IM:   2nd  Rachel Luevit

4th Chantal Meyer

5th Anya Ittiruck

50 free:   3rd Spencer Dockal

100 fly:   2nd  Anya Ittiruck

6th  Katelyn Johnson

100 free   2nd Amelia Rusli

5th  Sydney Balint

6th  Olivia Coffey

500 free   3rd  Madelyn Tung

5th  Katelyn Johnson

100 back  2nd  Nasha Luevit

4th  Miranda Faust

100 breast  3rd Chantal Meyer

4th Rachel Luevit

6th Olivia Coffey

Other Top 8 scorers for the Dragon Girls included:
Elizabeth Nguyen 7th 100 fly  Region alternate
Ashley Woods 7th 500 free    Region alternate
Abby Cosenza 8th 100 back
Natalie Gessner 8th 100 breast

Additional Individual Regional qualifiers for the Dragon Boys included:  Top 6 to Regions
Diving:  2nd  CJ Durant

3rd  Luke McFarland

5th  Andrew Walker

200 free  2nd Alex Zettle

4th  Eric Hart

5th  Logan Henry

200 IM    2nd Logan Davis

3rd Kevin Repice

6th  Sean Murphy

50 free    2nd Evan Kolde

4th Landon Armstrong

5th Landon Jensen

100 fly    2nd Gus Karau

3rd Daniel Balint

5th  Alex Moraru

100 free  3rd Landon Armstrong

5th Landon Jensen

500 free  2nd Alex Zettle

3rd Eric Hart

4th  Gus Karau

100 back 2nd  Alex Moraru

4th Sean Murphy

5th  Gavin Springs

100 breast 2nd Daniel Balint

4th JP Reppeto

5th Logan Davis

Other Top 8 Scorers for the Dragon boys included:
100 free  Griffin Rea  Region alternate