Thursday, November 26, 2020

State Champs: Carroll Boys Wins 6th Straight Title

The Carroll Dragons boys’ swimming and diving team continued its history-making success at the UIL state meet. The Dragons won their sixth consecutive state championship and scored a state record 295 points. The Lady Dragons finished seventh.

Girls

1.  Austin Westlake          267
2. Conroe the Woodlands  219
3.  San Antonio Reagan    170
4.  Humble Atascocita      126
5.  Conroe College Park    117
6.  Rockwall                    111
7.  Carroll                           106
8.  Katy Cinco Ranch          99
9.  Houston Cy Woods        93
10.  Humble Kingwood       63
Boys
1.  Carroll         295               *State Record for points in Boy’s 6A (previously 5A)
2.  Austin Westlake          194
3.  Katy Cinco Ranch         189
4.  Conroe the Woodlands  139
5.  Round Rock Westwood  99
6.  Fort Bend Clements       94
7.  Mansfield                      92
8.  San Antonio Reagan      73
9.  Allen                            68
10.  Houston Cy Ranch       66
Dragon Relays
All five relays, two girls relays and three boys relays, finished in the Top 6 of the 16 relay entries at State.
Four of our five relays were Team season-best times for this year.
Dragon Girl’s  Relays
200 med relay 6th 1:47.81 with Nasha Luevit, Olivia Coffey, Anya Ittiruck and Rachel Luevit
400 free relay 6th  3:31.74 with Natalie Whalen, Amelia Rusli, Chantal Meyer and Nasha Luevit
Dragon Boy’s  Relays
200 med relay 5th 1:33.64 with Alex Moraru, Evan Kolde, Gus Karau and Landon Armstrong
                          *All-American Automatic
200 free relay 2nd  1:23.19 with Jack LeVant, Alex Zettle, Austin Whalen and Landon Jensen
                          *All-American Automatic, New School Record
400 free relay 1st  2:59.69 with Alex Zettle, Jack LeVant, Austin Whalen and Colter Carman
                          *All-American Automatic, New School Record, New Texas State Record
                               only the 3rd Team in the Nation, in Public School history, to break 3:00.0
                                       the current National Public School Record is 2:59.0
Dragon Girls Individual results:
Natalie Whalen 4th 500 free 4:55.33  PR
Natalie Whalen 5th 100 fly 55.12  PR,  All-American Consideration (likely AA)
Anya Ittiruck  12th 100 fly  56.77  PR
Sloane Papa  6th Diving  424.40
Summer Westover  10th  diving  354.90
Dragon Boys Individual results:
Alex Zettle 1st 200 free  1:37.17  PR,  All-American Automatic
Austin Whalen 4th 200 free   1:39.18  PR,  All-American Consideration (likely AA)
Colter Carman  5th  200 IM  1:50.12  PR, All-American Automatic
Jack LeVant  1st  50 free   20.23  PR, school record, Automatic All-American
Jack LeVant  1st  100 fly  48.06  PR, school record, Automatic All-American
Daniel Balint  12th  100 fly  50.71
**Gus Karau  100 fly  49.03  Automatic All-American in Prelims (false start in Finals)
Austin Whalen  9th  100 free  45.96  All-American Consideration
Alex Zettle  1st  500 free  4:22.64  PR, Automatic All-American
Colter Carman  3rd  500 free  4:25.35  PR, Automatic All-American
Eric Hart  12th   500 free   4:39.91
Evan Kolde  6th  100 breast  57.45
                        56.29 in Prelims  PR, school record, All-American Consideration (likely AA)
Daniel Balint 8th  100 breast 58.42
Nate Hernandez  1st  Diving 566.45   All-American Consideration (likely AA)
Luke McFarland 12th Diving  356.70
Alex Zettle, a Dragon 10th grader, was the 6A Boy’s Swimmer of the Meet with 314 NISCA “Power Points” for his two individual events.
*Close behind was Dragon 10th grader Jack LeVant with 313 NISCA “Power Points” for his two individual events.
Congratulations to both these Dragon double individual State Champions on their excellent performances.
Nate Hernandez, a Dragon Senior, was the 6A Boy’s Diver of the Meet
Carolyn Hryorchuk was the 6A Boy’s Diving Coach of the Meet