Tuesday, November 24, 2020

Dragon Debate Continues to Impress in Local and National Competitions

Dragon Debate recently earned Tournament of Champions bids at Yale University and Grapevine High School, and won 2nd Place Sweeps at Princeton HS. In addition to the team’s success, there are also several students on the verge of TFA State qualification. See the lists below for a full recount of the recent success of the Dragon Debate team.

Yale University, September 16-18
Seniors Jackie Prokopeas and Alex Federick advanced to the Octofinals round in Public Forum Debate, earning a bid to the TOC. They had an impressive run going undefeated in the preliminary rounds before earning their bid. Seniors Sam Bonham and Austin Meek advanced to the Triple Octofinals in Public Forum Debate. In Congressional Debate, Seniors Emma Lin and Sunny Daggubati and Sophomore Sahaj Singh advanced to the Semifinals and earned a bid to the TOC. Senior Dru Patel finished 25th overall in Extemporaneous Speaking among over one hundred competitors.

Parish Episcopal tournament in Dallas, September 16-17
Juniors Savit Dhawan and Suyash Jain advanced to the Quarterfinals in PFD. They are now only a few points from qualifying to State. Junior Celeste del Valle and Sophomore Ankith Kurapati advanced to the Octofinals in PFD, while Senior Adhi Subramanian and Junior Sydney Rose advanced to the Double Octofinals in PFD. In Lincoln-Douglas Debate Sophomore Hannah Xu advanced to the Quarterfinals.
Princeton High School, September 9-10

Public Forum Debate
Sydney Rose & Adhi Subramanian placed 1st, closing out the tournament with Sara & Anya Reddy placing 2nd.
Cara Connelly (Tournament’s TOP SPEAKER) & Camille Bower advanced to the Quarterfinals
Savit Dhawan & Suyash Jain advanced to the Quarterfinals

Lincoln Douglas Debate
Katie Newman – Quarterfinals

Congress
Priyanka Reddy – 1st Place
Hira Asim – 3rd Place
Hafsa Zuberi – 5th Place
Usman Alam – 6th Place
Adam Aamer – 8th Place
Chris Chedid – 10th Place

Extemporaneous Speaking
Priyanka Reddy 1st Place Foreign Extemporaneous (FX)

Anika Shah – 4th Place (FX)
Adam Aamer – 5th Place (FX)
Cameron Waltz – 6th Place (FX)
Adhi Subramanian – Semifinalist (FX)
Usman Alam – Semifinalist (FX)

Azili Omar – 7th Place Domestic Extemporaneous (DX)
Ivanna Coty – Semifinalist (DX)

Grapevine High School, September 9-10

Public Forum Debate
Sam Bonham & Austin Meek Quarterfinals (earning a bid to the Tournament of Champions: 1 of 2 necessary)
Jackie Prokopeas & Alex Federick Double-Octofinals
Alanna Miller & Reagan Larimer Double-Octofinals

Congress
Emma Lin – 4th Place (earning a bid to the TOC, but Emma is automatically qualified based on last season)

Extemporaneous Speaking
Sunny Daggubati – 3rd Place Domestic Extemporaneous