Saturday, December 5, 2020

Dragon Swimming/Diving Teams Sweep First Home Meet of Season

The Dragon Varsity Swim/Dive Teams hosted their home meet of the 2016-2017 season last week.

The Dragons dominated Allen and Dallas Jesuit winning all three relays and nine individual events.

The Lady Dragons won all three relays, and seven of the nine individual events vs. Allen and Dallas Ursuline Academy.

The next event Saturday, Oct. 15 at 10 a.m. at the Carroll Aquatic Center.

Boys
Carroll  235   Dallas Jesuit   65
Carroll  223   Allen HS         77

Girls
Carroll  240   Ursuline        65
Carroll  231   Allen HS        84

Top 2 relays for the Dragons included:
1st 200 med relay  1:54.97 with Miranda Faust, Rachel Luevit, Anya Ittiruck and Amelia Rusli
2nd 200 med relay  1:58.13 with Ashlee Shepherd, Lillian Duma, Madelynn tung and Spencer Docka
1st 200 med relay  1:36.64  (new Carroll Aquatic Center HS Pool Record)
                           with Jack LeVant, Evan Kolde, Alex Zettle and Griffin Rea
1st 200 free relay  1:41.17 with Kit Kat Zenick, Natalie Whalen, Rachel Luevit and Tina Karl
2nd 200 free relay  1:46.95 with Lillian Duma, Sydney Balint, Alden Sadler and Lana Jeter
1st 200 free relay   1:29.97 with Colter Carman, Evan Kolde, Kevin Repice and Logan Davis
2nd 200 free relay  1:30.49 with Landon Armstrong, Logan Henry, Landon Jensen and Eric Hart
1st 400 free relay  3:42.49 with Natalie Whalen, Kit Kat Zenick, Sydney Balint and Amelia Rusli
1st 400 free relay  3:11.23 with Colter Carman, Landon Jensen, Logan Henry and Jack LeVant
2nd  400 free relay  3:12.26 with Landon Armstrong, Kevin Repice, Griffin Rea and Alex Zettle

Individual Top 3 finishers for the Dragons included:
Natalie Whalen 1st 200 free  1:55.62
Sydney Balint 2nd 200 free  2:01.40
Colter Carman 1st 200 free  1:43.73
Landon Armstrong 2nd 200 free  1:46.31
Kevin Repice  3rd 200 free 1:46.50
Rachel Luevit 1st 200 IM  2:12.18
Anya Ittiruck  2nd 200 IM  2:13.94
Madelynn Tung 3rd 200 IM  2:13.95
Jack LeVant 1st 200 IM  1:53.64
Jaykob Williams  3rd  200 IM  2:01.53
Kit Kat Zenick  1st 50 free  24.38
Alex Zettle  1st  50 free  21.61
Anya Ittiruck  2nd 100 fly  1:00.04
Madelynn Tung  3rd  100 fly  1:00.41
Logan Davis 1st  100 fly  53.51
Chris Lindley  3rd  100 fly  55.60
Amelia Rusli  2nd 100 free  55.72
Lana Jeter  3rd  100 free  57.72
Alex Zettle 1st  100 free  46.33  (tied Carroll Aquatic Center HS Pool Record)
Landon Jensen  2nd 100 free  47.88
Natalie Whalen  1st  500 free  5:09.21
Ashley Woods  2nd  500 free  5:24.84
Ashley Zettle  3rd  500 free  5:32.67
Colter Carman  1st 500 free  4:38.00
Chris Lindley  2nd  500 free   4:48.42
Kit Kat Zenick  1st 100 back  59.41
Jack LeVant  1st  100 back 50.18
Kevin Repice  3rd  100 back  55.99
Rachel Luevit  1st 100 breast  1:09.31
Lillian Duma  2nd  100 breast  1:12.03
Tina Karl  3rd  100 breast  1:13.61
Evan Kolde  1st 100 breast  1:00.95
JP Reppeto  2nd  100 breast  1:02.55
Logan Davis  3rd  100 breast  1:02.67
Allison Ward 1st diving 254.40
Isabelle LeBlanc 2nd diving  228.35
Summer Westover  3rd diving  215.05
CJ DuRant  1st diving  246.35
Phillip Kleiman  2nd diving  221.75