Monday, November 30, 2020

Carroll Lady Dragon Swimmers Win Non-TISCA Swim Championships

A small ground up Carroll Varsity swimmers and the entire Carroll JV Swim Team competed against nine other Varsity Teams from the Dallas/Forth Worth area at the Mansfield Aquatic Center.

Top 6 Team Scores:

Girls

1.  Southlake Carroll       439
2.  Mansfield Legacy       274
3.  Mansfield Summit       246
4. Mansfield Lake Ridge   218
5.  Mansfield                   144
6.  Northwest Eaton         123

Boys

1.  Mansfield                   366
2.  Mansfield Lake Ridge   293
3.  Southlake Carroll        246
4.  Mansfield legacy         221
5.  Duncanville                158
6.  Arlington Seguin         151 

Top 6 relays for the Dragons included:
2nd  200 med relay  2:07.21 with Morgan Dyson, Pauline Ritter, Alice Tsai and Natalie Owens
4th 200 med relay  1:57.06 with Reid Klein, Jacob Ross, Tyler Kingston and Sergei Vatinyan
1st 200 free relay  1:51.10 with Natalie Owens, Elena Wilson, Jackie Jones and Thao Nguyen
6th 200 free relay 2:02.50 with Erin Vanderbush, Camryn Moore, Devan Zenuk and Julianne Handy
6th 200 free relay 1:46.51 with Joe Elieson, Mark Li, Reid Klein and Jacob Ammerman
1st 400 free relay 4:03.75 with Jackie Jones, Morgan Dyson, Alice Tsai and Elena Wilson
6th 400 free relay 4:25.63 with Erin Vanderbush, Xandi Dunn, Pauline Ritter and Valerie Anderson
3rd 400 free relay 3:49.69 with Sergei Vatinyan, Jacob Ross, Tyler Kingston and Jacob Ammerman

Individual Top 8 finishes for the Dragons included:
Morgan Dyson 3rd 200 free  2:11.98
Tyler Kingston 7th 200 free  2:07.46
Alice Tsai  2nd 200 IM  2:27.83
Jackie Jones 6th 200 IM  2:36.91
Pauline Ritter 7th 200 IM  2:38.85
Jacob Ammerman  8th 200 IM  2:36.42
Elena Wilson 1st  50 free  27.17
Sergei Vatinyan  1st  50 free  24.53
Alice Tsai  1st  100 fly  1:04.91
Olivia Miller  3rd  100 fly 1:12.10
Valerie Anderson 4th 100 fly 1:12.53
Thao Nguyen  5th 100 fly 1:13.75
Erin Koh  8th 100 fly 1:14.72
Tyler Kingston 6th 100 fly  1:01.00
Jacob Ross  8th 100 fly  1:02.31
Natalie Owens  2nd  100 free  1:00.44
Elena Wilson 6th 100 free  1:02.32
Jackie Jones 8th 100 free  1:02.85
Sergei Vatinyan  5th 100 free   57.15
Morgan Dyson 5th 500 free  5:57.31
Mark Li  2nd 100 back  1:05.89
Pauline Ritter  4th 100 breast  1:19.38
Valerie Anderson 5th 100 breast 1:21.58
Xandi Dunn  6th 100 breast 1:22.20
Jacob Ross  3rd  100 breast 1:11.87