Saturday, December 5, 2020

Dragon Swimmers, Divers Take Top Honors at Mansfield Invitational

The Dragon swimmers and divers had 65 team members compete Friday and Saturday at the Mansfield Invitational Swim/Dive Meet to conclude the fall regular season.

The following are the results…

Team Scores:  Top six of 18 Teams

Girls

  1.  Carroll                   831
  2.  Keller                    473
  3.  Byron Nelson        363
  4.  Lubbock                305
  5.  San Angelo Central 255
  6.  Mansfield               249

Boys

  1.  Carroll                    792
  2.  Keller                    484
  3.  San Angelo Central 375
  4.  Lubbock                288
  5.  Mansfield Lake Ridge 250
  6.  Ft Bend Ridge Point   210

Relay top 3 finishes for the Dragons included:
1st 200 med relay 1:49.97 with Ashlee Shepherd, Rachel Luevit, Anya Ittiruck and Tina Karl *new meet record

3rd 200 med relay  1:52.59 with Miranda Faust, Lillian Duma, Grace Giddings and Spencer Dockal
1st  200 med relay 1:37.91 with Jack VandeBerg, JP Reppeto, Logan Davis and Griffin Rea  *new meet record

1st 200 free relay  1:40.23 with Amelia Rusli, Rachel Luevit, Tina Karl and Spencer Dockal
2nd 200 free relay  1:29.04 with Landon Jensen, Griffin Rea, Jack VandeBerg and Logan Davis
3rd 200 free relay  1:29.25 with Logan Henry, Zach Lowery, Eric Hart and Garrett Kuketz
1st 400 free relay  3:40.57 with Amelia Rusli, Ashley Zettle, Abby Cosenza and Madelyn Tung
2nd 400 free relay 3:15.09 with Landon Jensen, Jaykob Williams, Brian Hochman and Garrett Kuketz
3rd 400 free relay 3:15.24 with Logan Henry, Eric Hart, Chris Lindley and JP Reppeto

Individual Top 5 finishes for the Dragons included:
Ashley Zettle 4th 200 free  1:57.43  PR
Chris Lindley 1st 200 free  1:43.77  PR
Landon Jensen  4th 200 free  1:44.41  PR
Eric Hart  5th  200 free  1:47.12
Madelynn Tung  1st  200 IM  2:10.95  PR
Anya Ittiruck  2nd  200 IM  2:11.03
Tina Karl  4th  200 IM  2:15.52   PR
Natalie Gessner  5th  200 IM  2:17.45  PR
Jaykob Williams  1st  200 IM  1:56.26  PR
Spencer Dockal  2nd  50 free   24.93  PR
Amelia Rusli   3rd  50 free  24.96    (24.92 in Prelims, PR)
Anya Ittiruck  1st  100 fly  57.51  season best
Madelynn Tung  3rd  100 fly  59.35
Grace Giddings  4th  100 fly  1:00.19  PR
Logan Davis  1st  100 fly  51.49  PR
Brian Hochman  2nd  100 fly  53.63  PR
JP Reppeto  4th  100 fly  54.33   PR
Spencer Dockal  5th  100 free  55.34  PR
Landon Jensen  2nd  100 free  47.25  PR
Logan Henry  5th  100 free 49.14
Ashley Woods  1st  500 free  5:10.31  PR
Chris Lindley  1st  500 free  4:37.02   PR
Eric Hart  4th  500 free   4:43.92
Rachel Luevit  1st  100 breast  1:06.48  season best
Lillian Duma  4th  100 breast  1:09.04  season best
Tina Karl  5th  100 breast  1:10.31  PR
Logan Davis  1st  100 breast  58.58  PR  *new meet record
JP Reppeto  2nd  100 breast  1:01.24
Chris Ta  4th  100 breast 1:02.53
Jack VandeBerg  1st  100 back  53.69   season best
Jaykob Williams 4th  100 back  56.74   PR
Ali Ward  1st 3 meter diving   234.40                 2nd  1 meter diving  451.05
Summer Westover  2nd  3 meter diving  229.65     3rd  1 meter diving  407.20
Isabelle LeBlanc  3rd   3 meter diving  217.05       5th  1 meter diving  368.05
Phillip Kleiman  5th  3 meter diving  217.85         4th  1 meter diving  392.60
CJ Durant     5th   3 meter diving  392.10