Wednesday, December 2, 2020

Dragon Swimmers Sweep Close Meet Against Coppell

The Dragon swimming team was in action this week against Coppell at the CISD Aquatics Center.

Carroll edged Coppell in boys and girls standings.

Boys Team Score:
Carroll                  147
Coppell HS            136

Girls Team Score:
Carroll                   155
Coppell HS             128

Top 3 relay finishes for the Dragons included:
2nd 200 med relay 2:01.29 with Miranda Faust, Brooke Henry, Spencer Dockal and Paige Williams
3rd 200 med relay 2:06.24 with Amanda Piyapanee, Lauren Spielvogel, Sydney Jones and Lauren Clay
1st 200 med relay  1:48.05 with Ethan O’Brian, Ethan Koh, Ryan Perham and Matt Hahn
3rd 200 med relay  1:54.55 with Cody Mysliwiec, Jacob Ross, Tyler Kingston and Sergei Vatinyan
2nd 200 free relay  1:49.85 with Spencer Dockal, Lauren Spielvogel, Natalie Owens and Claire Unruh
3rd 200 free relay  1:54.99 with Elena Wilson, Brooke Henry, Sydney Jones and Jessica Nesbit
2nd 200 free relay 1:41.08 with Ethan Koh, Sergei Vatinyan, Mason Kelber and Ryan Spielvogel
2nd 400 free relay 4:11.05 with Paige Williams, Lauren Clay, Amanda Piyapanee and Natalie Owens
3rd 400 free relay 4:14.56 with Elena Wilson, Morgan Dyson, Claire Unruh and Jessica Jones
2nd 400 free relay  3:33.26 with Ethan O’Brian, Mason Kelber, Matt Hahn and Ryan Perham
3rd 400 free relay 3:50.66 with Ryan Spielvogel, Jacob Ross, Tyler Kingston and Reed Klein

Top 3 individual finishes for the Dragons included:
Natalie Owens 2nd 200 free  2:13.07
Ryan Spielvogel 1st 200 free  1:58.18
Matt Hahn  2nd 200 free  1:59.97
Sydney Jones  2nd 200 IM  2:29.34
Mason Kelber  2nd 200 IM  2:10.72
Ethan Koh  2nd 200 IM  2:11.01
Spencer Dockal  1st  50 free  26.31
Claire Unruh  3rd  50 free  27.85
Ryan Perham  1st  50 free  23.58
Sergei Vatinyan  3rd  50 free  24.95
Sydney Jones  3rd  100 fly  1:07.59
Ryan Perham  1st  100 fly  57.43
Spencer Dockal  1st  100 free  58.47
Paige Williams  3rd  100 free  1:01.74
Ethan O’Brian  3rd  100 free  54.92
Natalie Owens  1st  500 free  6:02.20
Morgan Dyson  2nd  500 free  6:02.73
Sophia Torres  3rd  500 free  6:05.18
Mason Kelber  1st  500 free  5:01.15
Ryan Spielvogel  2nd  500 free  5:10.57
Amanda Piyapanee  2nd  100 back  1:07.03
Miranda Faust  3rd  100 back  1:07.52
Ethan O’Brian  2nd  100 back 1:02.28
Brooke Henry  1st  100 breast  1:16.08
Lauren Spielvogel  2nd  100 breast  1:16.29
Ethan Koh  2nd  100 breast  1:07.84
Jacob Ross  3rd  100 breast  1:12.05