Thursday, March 23, 2017

Dragon Swimming, Diving Teams Capture Region 2 Championships

The Carroll Dragons boys’ and girls’ swimming and diving teams both earned Region 2-6A championships last weekend in Lewisville.

The Dragons qualified all six relay teams, five divers and 20 swimmers for the Class 6A state meet in Austin. Diving coach Carolyn Hryorchuk was chosen 2-6A girls’ coach of the meet.

The state swimming and diving state meet will be held Feb. 17-18 at the Texas Swim Center on the University of Texas campus.

Regional Relay finishes for the Dragons:  (ALL to State)
1st 200 med relay 1:47.25 with Kit Kat Zenick, Rachel Luevit, Anya Ittruck and Spencer Dockal
2nd 200 free relay 1:37.56 with Natalie Whalen, Amelia Rusli, Sydney Balint and Spencer Dockal
1st 400 free relay  3:32.56 with Natalie Whalen, Kit Kat Zenick, Amelia Rusli and Sydney Balint
1st 200 med relay 1:32.53 with Jack LeVant, Evan Kolde, Gus Karau and Landon Armstrong
1st 200 free relay  1:25.31 with Evan Kolde, Alex Zettle, Landon Jensen and Colter Carman
1st 400 free relay 3:02.79 with Jack LeVant, Alex Zettle, Landon Armstrong and Colter Carman

Top 3 medalists for the Dragons included:  (Top 2 are State Automatic Qualifiers)
1st Alex Zettle 200 free 1:38.17   State
2nd Gus Karau 200 free 1:40.92   State
3rd Kevin Repice 200 free  1:41.00  State  Call-UP
1st  Natalie Whalen  200 IM  2:02.81  State
1st  Colter Carman  200 IM  1:50.22   State
2nd Daniel Balint 200 IM  1:52.53  State
3rd Jaykob Williams  200 IM  1:53.36  State Call-UP
1st Spencer Dockal  50 free  24.47  State
1st Jack LeVant  50 free   20.52   State
3rd Landon Armstrong  50 free  21.36  State Call-Up
1st Kit Kat Zenick  100 fly  55.19  State
3rd Anya Ittiruck  100 fly  56.85  State Call-Up
1st Jack LeVant  100 fly  48.24   State
3rd Logan Davis  100 fly  50.17   State  Call-UP
2nd Evan Kolde  100 free  46.04  State
3rd Landon Armstrong  100 free  46.24  State  Call-Up
1st Natalie Whalen 500 free  4:58.37  State
2nd Ashley Zettle  500 free  5:05.45  State
1st Alex Zettle  500 free  4:25.20  State
2nd Colter Carman  500 free  4:28.68  State
3rd  Chris Lindley 50 free  4:33.10  State  Call-UP
2nd  Kit kat Zenick  100 back  56.36  State
3rd  Kevin Repice  100 back  52.94
1st Logan Davis  100 breast  57.17  State
2nd Evan Kolde  100 breast  57.89  State
1st Bridget O’Neil Diving  State
2nd Allison Ward  Diving  State
3rd Katie Crown Diving  State
2nd CJ Durant Diving  State
3rd Phillip Kleiman  Diving State

4th Sydney Balint 200 free  1:55.11
5th Ashley Zettle  200 free  1:55.38
5th Chris Lindley  200 free  1:43.07
5th Rachel Luevit 200 IM  2:10.02
8th  Anya Ittiruck  200 IM  2:14.28
7th Brian Hochman  200 IM  1:56.31
5th Amelia Rusli  50 free  25.18
6th Tina Karl  50 free  25.19
11th  Lana Jeter  50 free 25.89
5th  Landon Jensen  50 free  21.74
10th  Griffin Rea  50 free  22.35
4th Madelynn Tung  100 fly  58.20
4th  Gus Karau  100 fly  50.44   State Call-UP
5th Daniel Balint  100 fly  50.83  State Call-Up
4th Sydney Balint  100 free  53.72
5th  Amelia Rusli  100 free  54.52
13th Abby Cosenza  100 free  56.19
4th Landon Jensen  100 free  46.58  State Call-Up
7th  Logan Henry  100 free  48.39
5th Ashley Woods  500 free  5:09.57
6th  Eric Hart   500 free   4:40.52
4th Ashlee Shepherd  100 back  59.97
5th Miranda Faust  100 back  1:00.74
8th  Brooke Guerra  100 back  1:02.20
5th  Jack VandeBerg  100 back  53.16
6th  Logan Henry  100 back  53.43
9th Jaykob Williams 100 back  54.86
4th  Rachel Luevit  100 breast  1:06.94
5th  Lillian Duma   100 breast  1:07.87
7th  Tina Karl  100 breast  1:09.83
10th Natalie Gessner  100 breast  1:11.66
5th JP Reppeto  100 breast  59.56
8th Chris Ta  100 breast  1:01.94

 

NEWER
NEWER
OLDER
OLDER 20 of 1041