Thursday, February 23, 2017

Dragon Wrestling Wins District Title, Gears for Regionals

Dragon Wrestling LogoThe Carroll Dragon wrestling team made an impressive statement at the District 4-6A wrestling competition.

All 16 Dragon wrestlers (14 boys, 2 girls) entered in the tournament advanced to Regional on Feb. 17-18 at Birdville Coliseum.

2017 District 4-6A Boys Individual Champions:
145 Jr. Cameron Haddock
152 Sr. Jacob Mazey
182 Sr. Adam Lindberg
285 Sr. Henry Klinge

Lady Dragon wrestlers, Sr. Jessica Delgado & Sr. Amelia Callan, were District 4-6A finalists.

District 4-6A Boys Varsity District Results for Southlake Carroll HS 106 – Brendan Noetzel (22-19) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Brendan Noetzel (Southlake Carroll HS) 22-19 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Brendan Noetzel (Southlake Carroll HS) 22-19 won by fall over Elias Oliver (Fossil Ridge HS) 21-11 (Fall 1:14)     1st Place Match – Parker Decker (Keller HS) 39-1 won by fall over Brendan Noetzel (Southlake Carroll HS) 22-19 (Fall 0:34)

113 – Ben Delemos (30-14) placed 3rd and scored 16.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Ben Delemos (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-14 won by fall over Kylerr Woods (Fossil Ridge HS) 7-15 (Fall 0:28)     Semifinal – Greyson Thomas (Keller Central HS) 38-9 won by decision over Ben Delemos (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-14 (Dec 9-4)     Cons. Semi – Ben Delemos (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-14 received a bye () (Bye)     3rd Place Match – Ben Delemos (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-14 won by fall over Kylerr Woods (Fossil Ridge HS) 7-15 (Fall 3:20)

120 – Quinn Wilkinson (9-20) placed 4th and scored 7.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Quinn Wilkinson (Southlake Carroll HS) 9-20 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Brendan Medlin (Timber Creek HS) 31-17 won by fall over Quinn Wilkinson (Southlake Carroll HS) 9-20 (Fall 1:07)     Cons. Semi – Quinn Wilkinson (Southlake Carroll HS) 9-20 received a bye () (Bye)     3rd Place Match – Jacob Garcia (Keller Central HS) 14-6 won by fall over Quinn Wilkinson (Southlake Carroll HS) 9-20 (Fall 3:37)

126 – Nate Harkins (10-19) placed 3rd and scored 12.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Nate Harkins (Southlake Carroll HS) 10-19 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Phillip Pham (Keller Central HS) 18-21 won by major decision over Nate Harkins (Southlake Carroll HS) 10-19 (MD 14-5)     Cons. Semi – Nate Harkins (Southlake Carroll HS) 10-19 received a bye () (Bye)     3rd Place Match – Nate Harkins (Southlake Carroll HS) 10-19 won by fall over Josh Smith (Keller HS) 3-19 (Fall 5:46)

132 – Tyler Brewster (8-19) placed 3rd and scored 14.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Tyler Brewster (Southlake Carroll HS) 8-19 won by decision over Bennett Whatcott (Keller HS) 19-21 (Dec 3-2)     Semifinal – Anthony Alvarado (Fossil Ridge HS) 18-11 won by major decision over Tyler Brewster (Southlake Carroll HS) 8-19 (MD 15-1)     Cons. Semi – Tyler Brewster (Southlake Carroll HS) 8-19 received a bye () (Bye)     3rd Place Match – Tyler Brewster (Southlake Carroll HS) 8-19 won by injury default over Bennett Whatcott (Keller HS) 19-21 (Inj. 0:00)

138 – Andrei Steinjann (30-12) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Andrei Steinjann (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-12 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Andrei Steinjann (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-12 won by fall over Jack Biggs (Fossil Ridge HS) 12-6 (Fall 3:25)     1st Place Match – Chase Carter (Timber Creek HS) 30-13 won by decision over Andrei Steinjann (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-12 (Dec 4-3)

145 – Cameron Haddock (43-3) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Cameron Haddock (Southlake Carroll HS) 43-3 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Cameron Haddock (Southlake Carroll HS) 43-3 won by fall over Bradley White (Fossil Ridge HS) 9-4 (Fall 2:26)     1st Place Match – Cameron Haddock (Southlake Carroll HS) 43-3 won by forfeit over Corbin Schee (Keller HS) 15-22 (For.)

152 – Jacob Mazey (31-10) placed 1st and scored 20.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Jacob Mazey (Southlake Carroll HS) 31-10 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Jacob Mazey (Southlake Carroll HS) 31-10 won by decision over Joseph Rodriguez (Fossil Ridge HS) 21-8 (Dec 3-1)     1st Place Match – Jacob Mazey (Southlake Carroll HS) 31-10 won by decision over Jeremiah Miller (Timber Creek HS) 28-8 (Dec 5-4)

160 – Patrick Iannelli (15-13) placed 3rd and scored 16.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Patrick Iannelli (Southlake Carroll HS) 15-13 won by fall over Jeremiah Gross (Fossil Ridge HS) 7-10 (Fall 2:56)     Semifinal – David Owens (Keller Central HS) 20-10 won by decision over Patrick Iannelli (Southlake Carroll HS) 15-13 (Dec 5-3)     Cons. Semi – Patrick Iannelli (Southlake Carroll HS) 15-13 received a bye () (Bye)     3rd Place Match – Patrick Iannelli (Southlake Carroll HS) 15-13 won by fall over Jeremiah Gross (Fossil Ridge HS) 7-10 (Fall 3:59)

170 – Aron Lindberg (26-14) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Aron Lindberg (Southlake Carroll HS) 26-14 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Aron Lindberg (Southlake Carroll HS) 26-14 won by fall over Devon Collins (Keller HS) 23-10 (Fall 1:57)     1st Place Match – Zachary Grimes (Timber Creek HS) 36-6 won by major decision over Aron Lindberg (Southlake Carroll HS) 26-14 (MD 13-1)

182 – Adam Lindberg (33-8) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Adam Lindberg (Southlake Carroll HS) 33-8 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Adam Lindberg (Southlake Carroll HS) 33-8 won by fall over Tyrese Samuel (Timber Creek HS) 11-15 (Fall 2:18)     1st Place Match – Adam Lindberg (Southlake Carroll HS) 33-8 won by fall over Dardan Ismaili (Keller HS) 22-17 (Fall 1:04)

195 – Jake Johnson (28-15) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Jake Johnson (Southlake Carroll HS) 28-15 won by fall over Grant Eaton (Timber Creek HS) 3-16 (Fall 1:08)     Semifinal – Jake Johnson (Southlake Carroll HS) 28-15 won by fall over Jacob Felczak (Keller Central HS) 18-12 (Fall 4:29)     1st Place Match – Frantony Lewis (Fossil Ridge HS) 21-1 won by major decision over Jake Johnson (Southlake Carroll HS) 28-15 (MD 13-5)

220 – Jacob Doddridge (28-11) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Jacob Doddridge (Southlake Carroll HS) 28-11 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Jacob Doddridge (Southlake Carroll HS) 28-11 won by fall over Dylan Ward (Timber Creek HS) 8-22 (Fall 2:36)     1st Place Match – Jake Riberich (Keller Central HS) 8-3 won by fall over Jacob Doddridge (Southlake Carroll HS) 28-11 (Fall 2:36)

285 – Henry Klinge (16-3) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Henry Klinge (Southlake Carroll HS) 16-3 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Henry Klinge (Southlake Carroll HS) 16-3 received a bye () (Bye)     1st Place Match – Henry Klinge (Southlake Carroll HS) 16-3 won by fall over Donavin Nabach (Keller Central HS) 7-13 (Fall 1:06)

 

NEWER
NEWER
OLDER
OLDER 4 of 1027