Monday, August 21, 2017

Carroll Sets Record at Odyssey of the Mind State Finals

It was a great day of creative solutions for Carroll’s 18 “Odyssey of the Mind” teams on Saturday in Waller, Texas at the State Finals Tournament.

A record 15 teams medaled and 10 teams are advancing to “Odyssey of the Mind” World Finals in May.

To advance to Worlds, the top teams from across the State of Texas competed and only the top two teams in each Problem and Division compete at World Finals, held on the campus of Michigan State niversity May 24-28. Congratulations to all our Southlake Carroll OM teams, you’ve impressed and inspired your coaches and community.

Below are the Carroll teams who placed in the top three, earning medals at the state finals tournament.

Problem / Division / School / Achievement Coach/Coaches Team Members
Vehicular Problem

Division 1

DURHAM Int.

SECOND PLACE

WORLD FINALISTS

Diane Pierce Ogle Grant Ogle

Jope Iluyomade

Andrew Balson

Julia Dietrich

Madison Petty

Vanessa Vazhappilly

Cody Williams

Vehicular Problem

Division 2

CARROLL MID SCH.

THIRD PLACE

Anne Vanderbush Lindsay Vanderbush

Abigail Balson

Lillian Cooper

Avani Koganti

Tin Lau

Blayne Williams

Neha Boyapati

Vehicular Problem

Division 3

Southlake Carroll HS

THIRD PLACE

 

Heather King Miranda King

Akshaya Hemanth

Marissa Vazhappilly

Rachel Clements

Ella Driskill

Sophie Dietrich

Lauren Hendler

 

 

Technical Problem

Division 1

Rockenbaugh Elem

SECOND PLACE

WORLD FINALISTS

Suman Gohel Khushi Gohel

Dhruv Gohel

Swati Shankar

Noemie Houtekei

Sanjana Senthil

Praneel Veerabathina

Technical Problem

Division 2

Eubanks Int

FIRST PLACE

WORLD FINALISTS

Geetha Panchapakesan

Crystal Johnson

Ashwin Iyer

Grace Johnson

Allison Chang

William Ward

Nicolas Veit

Ben Fleming

Alfred Hale

Technical Problem

Division 2

Durham Int

SECOND PLACE

WORLD FINALISTS

Tonja Walker

Sarah Stoklas

Jackson Walker

John Stoklas

Ryan Adamson

Samhith Dharani

Connor MacLean

Graham Davidson

Ethan Phan

Technical Problem

Division 3

SC Senior High

FIRST PLACE

WORLD FINALISTS

 

Inna Dietrich Alexis Dietrich

Venezia Guzman

James Stewart

Akash Hemanth

Trevor King

Cara Connelly

Ethan Connelly

Classics Problem

Division 2

Carroll Middle

FIRST PLACE

WORLD FINALISTS

Diana DiCesare

Shelli Nickel

Kiera DiCesare

Sydney Nickel

Heloise Hoffmann

Tanner Hunt

Emma Johnson

Lizzie Garcia

Diya Panjabi

Classics Problem

Division 3

Southlake Carroll HS

FIRST PLACE

WORLD FINALISTS

Keith Buckley

 

Reilly Buckley

Katie Moore

Kayla Grosskopf

Catie Pratt

Kayin Jones

Eric Lovenburg

Cole Ragsdale

 

 

Structure Problem

Division 1

Carroll Elem

FIRST PLACE

WORLD FINALISTS

 

Saroja Mummini Sonia Naidu

Alisha Naidu

Ethan Menezes

Eva Menezes

Tonio Castillo

Joel Hansen

Juliet Scot

Structure Problem

Division 2

Durham Int.

THIRD PLACE

Tanuja Reddy Vivek Reddy

Pierce Ogle

Jackson Dockal

Samad Rizvi

Andrew Chen

Vansh Shah

Azlaan Shafi

Drama Problem

Division 1

Carroll Elem

SECOND PLACE (TIE)

WORLD FINALISTS

Niraj Mehta Jaiden Mehta

Harrison Moore

Dylan Mehta

Ayden Patel

Kennedy Nguyen

Adam Forst

Kenneth Warren Fambro, III

Drama Problem

Division 1

Rockenbaugh Elem

SECOND PLACE (TIE)

WORLD FINALISTS

Peter Kao Livi Kao

Kate Fancher

Abbie Fordyce

Chloe Criswell

Ava Burke

Riley Govek

Maria Mazey

Drama Problem

Division 2

Eubanks Int.

THIRD PLACE

Anne Bean Catt Gill

Elizabeth Fong

Amelia Chand

Trey King

Katie Chon

Matthew Fisher

Nahita Kamireddy

Drama Problem

Division 3

Southlake Carroll HS

THIRD PLACE

Kathy Marshall Zack Marshall

Jake Marshall

Chloe Moore

Sarah Wassef

Sarah Chapin

Olivia Hooper

Logan Mikolasik

 

NEWER
NEWER
OLDER
OLDER 33 of 990