Thursday, September 20, 2018

Dragon Swim and Dive Excel in Mansfield Invitational

The Dragon Varsity Swim/Dive Team competed this past Friday and Saturday at the Mansfield Invitational Swim/Dive Meet. This was the last varsity competition of the Fall season. Now the Dragons will train over the Christmas Break in preparation for the 2018 Championship season, beginning with Districts in mid-January and Regions and State in February.

While seven of the Dragon Swimmers were attending Junior Nationals in Iowa City, Iowa, over 65  varsity swimmers were split into two boy’s squads and two girl’s squads for this Mansfield Invitational.

The Dragon Girls dominated the meet finishing first and fifth overall and the Dragon Boys placed second behind the Keller Indians.

Top 8 Team Scores: 18 Varsity Teams were represented at the meet.

Girls
1. Southlake Carroll Green 765
2. Keller 402
3. San Angelo Central 321
4. Belton 317
5. Southlake Carroll Black 310
6. Mansfield 285
7. Mansfield Lake Ridge 217
8. Northwest Byron Nelson 201

Boys
1. Keller 570
2. Southlake Carroll Green 558
3. Mansfield 504
4. San Angelo Central 325
5. Mansfield Lake Ridge 266
6. Southlake Carroll Black 183
7. Northwest Byron Nelson 162
8. Mansfield Legacy 151

Top 6 relay finishes for the Dragons included:

1st 200 med relay 1:52.08 with Ashlee shepherd, Lillian Duma, Rachel Luevit and Spencer Dockal
1st 200 free relay 1:39.41 with Amelia Rusli, Spencer Dockal, Rachel Luevit and Sydney Balint *new meet record
1st 400 free relay 3:36.54 with Amelia Rusli, Ashley Zettle, Lana Jeter and Sydney Balint
1st 400 free relay 3:11.09 with Landon Armstrong, Landon Jensen, Logan Henry and Mason Kelber *new meet record

2nd 200 free relay 1:27.81 with Landon Jensen, Landon Armstrong, Garrett Kuketz and Ryan Perham

3rd 200 med relay 1:38.24 with Jack VandeBerg, Matt Hahn, Logan Henry and Garrett Kuketz
3rd 400 free relay 3:46.61 with Madelynn Tung, Ashley Woods, Julianna Adami and Emily Cundiff

4th 200 med relay 1:54.64 with Ashley Woods, Natalie Gessner, Julianna Adami and Tina Karl

5th 200 med relay 1:42.35 with mason Kleber, Andrew Fu, Ryan Perham and Christian Balint
5th 400 free relay 3:49.42 with Kacey Ross, Isabella Miller, Astrid Langoe and Natalie Owens

6th 200 free relay 1:45.10 with Kacey Ross, Katherine Deneault, Isabella Miller and Gabby Tadlock

Top 6 individual finishes for the Dragons included:
1st Landon Jensen 200 free 1:43.59 PR
1st Landon Armstrong 50 free 21.65
1st Allison Ward diving 428.00
1st Rachel Luevit 100 fly 58.26
1st Jack VandeBerg 100 back 52.53 PR
1st Rachel Luevit 100 breast 1:07.25 season best
1st Ashlee Shepherd 100 back 1:01.58 season best

2nd Ashley Zettle 100 fly 59.00 PR
2nd Landon Jensen 100 free 47.14
2nd Mason Kelber 500 free 4:46.24 PR
2nd Andrew Fu 100 breast 1:02.43 PR
2nd Ashley Woods 200 free 1:57.95 PR
2nd Sydney Balint 200 IM 2:10.82
2nd Mason Kelber 200 IM 2:00.99 PR
2nd Ashley Zettle 500 free 4:59.03 PR
2nd Jackson Miller diving 435.00

3rd Madelynn Tung 200 IM 2:14.96
3rd Lana Jeter 200 free 1:58.46 PR
3rd Nicholas Tung 200 IM 2:02.61 PR
3rd Spencer Dockal 50 free 24.83
3rd Summer Westover diving 387.70
3rd Landon Armstrong 100 fly 52.56 PR
3rd CJ Durant diving 415.05
3rd Sydney Balint 100 free 54.44

4th Amelia Rusli 100 free 54.47
4th Isabelle LeBlanc diving 385.05
4th Christian Balint 200 IM 2:04.20
4th Ashley Woods 100 back 1:02.63 PR
4th Madelynn Tung 100 fly 59.95
4th Lillian Duma 100 breast 1:11.19

5th Tina Karl 100 free 55.23 PR
5th Phillip Kleiman diving 342.00
5th Amelia Rusli 50 free 25.16
5th Logan Henry 100 fly 54.17 PR
5th Garrett Kuketz 100 free 49.00 PR
5th Brooke Guerra 100 back 1:03.69 season best
5th Emily Cundiff 500 free 5:22.18 PR
5th Logan Henry 100 back 55.38

6th Emily Cundiff 200 free 1:59.91 PR
6th Jack VandeBerg 50 free 22.60
6th Tatum Evans diving 354.35
6th Ryan Perham 100 fly 54.31
6th Natalie Gessner 100 breast 1:12.38
6th Nicholas Tung 100 breast 1:04.19

Nice Job by all of our Dragon Swimmers and Divers!

NEWER
NEWER
OLDER
OLDER 62 of 1163