Thursday, February 22, 2018

Dragon Swimming, Diving Teams Capture Region 2 Championships

The Carroll Dragons boys’ and girls’ swimming and diving teams both earned Region 2-6A championships last weekend in Lewisville.

The Dragons qualified all six relay teams, five divers and 22 swimmers for the Class 6A state meet in Austin. The state swimming and diving state meet will be held Feb. 16-17 at the Texas Swim Center on the University of Texas campus.

A number of the student-athletes put on their career-best performance in this meet including Jack LeVant who now holds the fastest 200-meter freestyle in UIL High School history. His time in the race was a blazing 1:34.89.

UIL 6A Region 2 Results:

Team Scores, Top 3 Teams (Region 2-6A represents 32 Teams)
Girls:
1. Southlake Carroll 530
2. Flower Mound 261
3. Allen 222

Boys:
1. Southlake Carroll 571
2. Allen 250
3. Flower Mound 248

Relay finishes for the Dragons: (ALL six Dragon Relays qualified for 6A State)
1st 200 med relay 1:45.37 with Natalie Whalen, Corbyn Cormack, Kit Kat Zenick and Rachel Luevit
*All-Amer Consideration
1st 200 med relay 1:34.63 with Jack VandeBerg, Logan Davis, Kevin Repice and Logan Henry
*All-Amer Consideration
2nd 200 free relay 1:38.52 with Spencer Dockal, Amelia Rusli, Corbyn Cormack and Sydney Balint
1st 200 free relay 1:24.39 with Jack LeVant, Logan Davis, Landon Armstrong and Landon Jensen
*All-American Automatic
1st 400 free relay 3:30.16 with Natalie Whalen, Kit Kat Zenick, Ashley Zettle and Sydney Balint
*All-Amer Consideration
1st 400 free relay 3:04.16 with Jack LeVant, Landon Armstrong, Kevin Repice and Landon Jensen
*All-Amer Automatic

Top 3 Finishes for the Dragons included: (Top 2 Automatically qualified for State 6A)
1st 200 free Ashley Zettle 1:52.01 PR
1st 200 free Jack LeVant 1:34.89 All-Amer Automatic, school record
(fastest 200 free in Texas HS UIL Swimming History)
1st 200 IM Kevin Repice 1:51.98 PR
1st Diving Bridget O’Neil 544.05 All-Amer Consideration
1st 100 fly Kit Kat Zenick 54.65 season-best All-Amer Consideration
1st 500 free Natalie Whalen 4:53.36 PR All-Amer Consideration
1st 100 back Kit Kat Zenick 55.73 PR school record All-Amer Consideration
1st 500 free Jack LeVant 4:19.03 All-Amer Automatic

2nd Diving Hailey Hernandez 517.95 All-Amer Consideration
2nd 200 free Landon Armstrong 1:40.99 PR
2nd 200 IM Natalie Whalen 2:03.11 All-Amer Consideration
2nd Diving Jackson Miller 480.65 All-Amer Consideration
2nd 100 fly Anya Ittiruck 56.65 PR
2nd 100 fly Logan Davis 49.81 PR All-Amer Consideration
2nd 100 free Landon Armstrong 46.63
2nd 500 free Ashley Zettle 4:59.96
2nd 100 breast Logan Davis 57.28

3rd 200 IM Corbyn Cormack 2:05.13 PR *State Qualified
3rd 200 IM Jaykob Williams 1:53.69 season-best *State Qualified
3rd Diving Allison Ward 479.65 *State Qualified All-Amer Consideration
3rd Diving Phillip Kleiman 428.30 *State Qualified
3rd 100 fly Kevin Repice 50.74 PR *State Qualified
3rd 100 free Sydney Balint 53.08 PR
3rd 100 free Landon Jensen 47.28 *State Qualified
3rd 500 free Jaykob Williams 4:34.09 PR *State Qualified
3rd 100 breast Corbyn Cormack 1:04.85 *State Qualified

Other Individual State Qualifier Slots for the Dragons included:
Landon Jensen 4th 200 free 1:41.80 PR
Chris Lindley 5th 500 free 4:36.06

Other Top 8 finishers for the Dragons included:
Emily Cundiff 7th 200 free 1:58.97 PR
Sydney Balint 6th 200 IM 2:08.17 PR (missed State by .01)
Madelynn Tung 7th 200 IM 2:08.93 PR
Chris Lindley 5th 200 IM 1:55.91 season-best
Spencer Dockal 4th 50 free 24.82
Tina Karl 5th 50 free 24.92 PR
Amelia Rusli 6th 50 free 24.98
Ryan Perham 5th 50 free 21.78 PR
Garrett Kuketz 8th 50 free 21.96 (21.77 in Prelims PR)
Summer Westover 6th diving 408.35
CJ Durant 4th diving 422.70
Reid Klein 6th diving 348.20
Madelynn Tung 5th 100 fly 57.84 (missed State by .20)
Rachel Luevit 8th 100 fly 58.61
Ryan Perham 5th 100 fly 52.90 PR
Christian Balint 7th 100 fly 53.30 PR
Amelia Rusli 6th 100 free 54.14
Garret Kuketz 5th 100 free 47.98 PR
Matt Hahn 6th 100 free 48.07 PR
Jack VandeBerg 4th 100 back 51.74 PR (missed State by .15)
Logan Henry 7th 100 back 54.07 season-best
Rachel Luevit 4th 100 breast 1:08.23

Other Top 16 Scorers for the Dragons included:
Lana Jeter 10th 200 free 1:58.89
Mason Kelber 9th 200 free 1:44.09 PR
Nicholas Tung 11th 200 IM 2:02.94
Jack VandeBerg 10th 50 free 22.17 PR
Julianna Adami 10th 100 free 55.81
Lana Jeter 11th 100 free 55.89
Mason Kelber 9th 4:40.93 PR
Morgan Chocholek 9th 100 back 1:03.06
Brooke Guerra 10th 100 back 1:03.48 season-best
Anya Ittiruck 14th 100 back 1:04.24
Christian Balint 10th 100 back 55.52 PR
Andrew Fu 9th 100 breast 1:02.46 PR
Nicholas Tung 14th 100 breast 1:04.43

NEWER
NEWER
OLDER
OLDER 7 of 1120