Sunday, July 22, 2018

Carroll UIL Academic Team Competes Well at District Meet

Carroll ISD’s UIL Academic Teams competed at District Meet  Friday, March 23 and Saturday, March 24 at Flower Mound High School. They competed in events ranging from Calculator Applications to Persuasive Speaking. One team and eight individuals will be advancing to Regionals that will be held at UTA April 13-14.

The results for the Academic Teams and Individuals were:

Calculator Applications, coached by Linda Woessner
Team – 5th place
Individual:
Garrett Kuketz – 11th place
Madelynn Tung – 15th place
Weston Miller – 20th place

Computer Science, coached by Linda Woessner
Team – 2nd place and alternate to Regionals
Individual:
David Richey – 5th place
Simoni Madiar – 8th place
Pranav Chandupatia – 10th place
Blake Bottum – 15th place

Current Issues, coached by Caitlin Frank
Team – 3rd place
Jessica Freden – 8th place
Diego Orozco – 9th place
Lauren Shirrell – 11th place
Ganeev Kaur – 17th place

Informative Speaking, coached by Jordyn Teeter
Sahaj Singh – 2nd place and advancing to Regionals
Ankith Kurapati – 3rd place and advancing to regionals

Lincoln Douglas Debate, coached by Jordyn Teeter
Paul Doherty – 2nd place and advancing to Regionals
Ty Ponzo – 5th place

Literary Criticism, coached by Barbara Milhizer
Team – 3rd place
Individual:
Madelynn Tung – 5th place
Lauren Shirrell – 8th place
Adrienne Brown – 10th place

Mathematics, coached by Linda Woessner
Team – 4th place
Individual:
Peiyuan Xu – 12th place
Madelynn Tung – 15th place
Anthony Zhou – 17th place
Garrett Kuketz – 19th place

Number Sense, coached by Linda Woessner
Madelynn Tung – 13th place
Garrett Kuketz – 17th place

Persuasive Speaking, coached by Jordyn Teeter
Cameron Waltz – 3rd and advancing to Regionals
Daniel Formella – 6th place

Poetry Interpretation, coached by Jordyn Teeter
Danielle Kaler – 5th place

Science, coached by Robert Nell
Team – 2nd place and alternate to Regionals
Individual:
Peiyuan Xu – 2nd and advancing to Regionals
Mitchell Ward – 3rd and advancing to Regionals
Garrett Kuketz – 10th place
Sahaj Singh – 13th place

Social Studies, coached by Rebecca Colvin
Team – 1st Place and advancing to Regionals
Individual:
Paul Keller – 1st place, advancing to Regionals
Matt Varriale – 7th place
Michael DeCamp – 9th place
Daniel Formella – 11th place

Speech, coached by Jordyn Teeter
Team – 3rd place

Spelling and Vocabulary, coached by Natalie Brown
Madelynn Tung 3rd place and advancing to Regionals

NEWER
NEWER
OLDER
OLDER 29 of 1101