Sunday, August 18, 2019

Dragon Swim and Dive Sweeps State Meet

This past weekend the Dragon Swimming and Dive teams competed in the UIL 6A State Championship in Austin. Both teams competed well and brought home gold. The girls completed their third state championship in team history and the boys clinched their impressive ninth straight state championship.
Full results are listed below:
Top Five Team Scores:
Girls
1.  Southlake Carroll    298
2.  Woodlands            221
3.  Flower Mound        198
4.  Katy Taylor            159
5.  Kingwood              154
Boys
1.  Southlake Carroll            246.5
2.  Woodlands                     216
3.  Kingwood                      188
4.  Katy Seven Lakes           150
5.  Comal Smithson Valley    147
Relay Results for the Dragons:
Girls
2nd 200 medley relay 1:42.78 with Natalie Whalen, Corbyn Cormack, Kit Kat Zenick and Tina Karl
3rd 200 free relay     1:35.65 with Riley Francis, Ashley Zettle, Corbyn Cormack and Sydney Balint
1st 400 free relay     3:22.90 with Kit Kat Zenick, Riley Francis, Natalie Whalen and Ashley Zettle
Boys
4th 200 medley relay  1:33.21 with Kevin Repice, Jakob Williams, Ryan Perham and Matt Hahn
5th 200 free relay       1:24.79 with Landon Armstrong, Ryan Perham, Matt Hahn and Mason Kelber
2nd 400 free relay       3:03.56 with Landon Armstrong, Kevin Repice, Jakob Williams and Chris Lindley
Individual finishes for our Dragon Girls
200 free
Riley Francis  4th 1:49.20   All-American
Ashley Zettle  7th  1:51.04  PR
200 IM
Natalie Whalen  1st  2:01.41  PR, school record,  All-American
Corbyn Cormack  2nd  2:01.80  PR  All-American
50 free
Kit Kat Zenick  2nd  22.81  PR, school record,  All-American
Diving
Hailey Hernandez   1st  540.40  All-American
Bridget O’Neil      2nd   525.70  All-American
100 fly
Kit Kat Zenick   4th  53.54  PR, school record,  All-American
Sydney Balint   16th  57.35
100 free
Riley Francis    3rd  50.30  All-American
500 free
Natalie Whalen   3rd  4:53.68   season best All-American
Ashley Zettle     9th  4:59.92   season best
100 breast
Corbyn Cormack  2nd  1:02.98  PR, school record, All-American
*Relay lead-off by Kit Kat Zenick in 400 free relay set a 100 free school record of 49.57  All-American
Individual finishes for our Dragon Boys:
200 free   
Jaykob Williams  7th 1:40.11  PR   All-American Consideration
Chris Lindley      8th  1:40.13  PR  All-American Consideration
200 IM
Kevin Repice     9th  1:51.06  PR  All-American Consideration
Mason Kelber    11th  1:52.22        (1:51.11 @ Regionals  All-American Consideration)
50 free
Landon Armstrong  10th  20.98  PR
Ryan Perham         16th   21.45
Diving
Jackson Miller   2nd  499.65   All-American
Phillip Kleiman  9th   436.75   All-American Consideration
100 fly
Kevin Repice   7th  49.71  season best  All-American Consideration
Ryan Perham  8th  49.88   All-American Consideration
100 free
Landon Armstrong  4th  45.53  PR, All-American Consideration
Matt Hahn             7th  46.06  PR
500 free
Jaykob Williams    6th  4:28.30  PR, All-American
Mason Kelber       8th  4:28.76  PR, All-American
Chris Lindley        9th 4:27.14  PR,  All-American  (Consolation Finals)