This past weekend the Dragon Swimming and Dive teams competed in the UIL 6A State Championship in Austin. Both teams competed well and brought home gold. The girls completed their third state championship in team history and the boys clinched their impressive ninth straight state championship.
Full results are listed below:
Top Five Team Scores:
Girls
1. Southlake Carroll 298
2. Woodlands 221
3. Flower Mound 198
4. Katy Taylor 159
5. Kingwood 154
Boys
1. Southlake Carroll 246.5
2. Woodlands 216
3. Kingwood 188
4. Katy Seven Lakes 150
5. Comal Smithson Valley 147
Relay Results for the Dragons:
Girls
2nd 200 medley relay 1:42.78 with Natalie Whalen, Corbyn Cormack, Kit Kat Zenick and Tina Karl
3rd 200 free relay 1:35.65 with Riley Francis, Ashley Zettle, Corbyn Cormack and Sydney Balint
1st 400 free relay 3:22.90 with Kit Kat Zenick, Riley Francis, Natalie Whalen and Ashley Zettle
Boys
4th 200 medley relay 1:33.21 with Kevin Repice, Jakob Williams, Ryan Perham and Matt Hahn
5th 200 free relay 1:24.79 with Landon Armstrong, Ryan Perham, Matt Hahn and Mason Kelber
2nd 400 free relay 3:03.56 with Landon Armstrong, Kevin Repice, Jakob Williams and Chris Lindley
Individual finishes for our Dragon Girls
200 free
Riley Francis 4th 1:49.20 All-American
Ashley Zettle 7th 1:51.04 PR
200 IM
Natalie Whalen 1st 2:01.41 PR, school record, All-American
Corbyn Cormack 2nd 2:01.80 PR All-American
50 free
Kit Kat Zenick 2nd 22.81 PR, school record, All-American
Diving
Hailey Hernandez 1st 540.40 All-American
Bridget O’Neil 2nd 525.70 All-American
100 fly
Kit Kat Zenick 4th 53.54 PR, school record, All-American
Sydney Balint 16th 57.35
100 free
Riley Francis 3rd 50.30 All-American
500 free
Natalie Whalen 3rd 4:53.68 season best All-American
Ashley Zettle 9th 4:59.92 season best
100 breast
Corbyn Cormack 2nd 1:02.98 PR, school record, All-American
*Relay lead-off by Kit Kat Zenick in 400 free relay set a 100 free school record of 49.57 All-American
Individual finishes for our Dragon Boys:
200 free
Jaykob Williams 7th 1:40.11 PR All-American Consideration
Chris Lindley 8th 1:40.13 PR All-American Consideration
200 IM
Kevin Repice 9th 1:51.06 PR All-American Consideration
Mason Kelber 11th 1:52.22 (1:51.11 @ Regionals All-American Consideration)
50 free
Landon Armstrong 10th 20.98 PR
Ryan Perham 16th 21.45
Diving
Jackson Miller 2nd 499.65 All-American
Phillip Kleiman 9th 436.75 All-American Consideration
100 fly
Kevin Repice 7th 49.71 season best All-American Consideration
Ryan Perham 8th 49.88 All-American Consideration
100 free
Landon Armstrong 4th 45.53 PR, All-American Consideration
Matt Hahn 7th 46.06 PR
500 free
Jaykob Williams 6th 4:28.30 PR, All-American
Mason Kelber 8th 4:28.76 PR, All-American
Chris Lindley 9th 4:27.14 PR, All-American (Consolation Finals)