Saturday, February 16, 2019

Dragon Swim and Dive Teams Head Back To State

Dragon Swim/Dive Teams competed at the Region 2-6A Swim/Dive Championships this past weekend at the Lewisville Westside Aquatic Center.

The Dragon swim and dive teams brought home both team championships while qualifying all six of their relays and a number of their individuals to compete in the Texas 6A State Swim/Dive Championships in two weeks at the University of Texas in Austin. A total of 22 teams competed at the regional championships.

The boys team dominated the competition while the girls team fought an excellent battle against a strong Flower Mound girl’s team

Top 10 Team Scores
Girls
1.  Southlake Carroll      492
2.  Flower Mound          408
3.  Allen                       215
4.  Pearce                    163
5.  Plano West              143
6.  Marcus                    125
7.  Plano                      106
8.  Hebron                     95
9.  Prosper                    80
10.  Denton Guyer         76

Boys
1.  Southlake Carroll       508
2.  Flower Mound          250
3.  Plano West              195
4.  Prosper                   174
5.  Plano                      158
6.  Pearce                    138
7.  Plano East               119
8.  Marcus                    112
9.  Jesuit                      111
10. Allen                       110

Relay finishes for the Dragons included:

1st 200 med relay 1:45.03 with Natalie Whalen, Corbyn Cormack, Kit Kat Zenick and Tina Karl
1st 200 med relay  1:33.42 with Kevin Repice, Jaykob Williams, Ryan Perham and Matt Hahn
2nd 200 free relay 1:37.60 with Riley Francis, Corbyn Cormack, Ashley Zettle and Katherine Deneault
1st 200 free relay  1:25.59 with Landon Armstrong, Ryan Perham, Matt Hahn and Mason Kelber
1st 400 free relay  3:27.50 with Kit Kat Zenick, Riley Francis, Natalie Whalen and Ashley Zettle
1st 400 free relay 3:06.46 with Landon Armstrong, Kevin Repice, Jaykob Williams and Chris Lindley

Individual finishes for the Dragons

Dragon Girls
Diving  1st Bridget O’Neil        486.65  State Qual
2nd Hailey Hernandez  486.45  State Qual
4th  Ali Ward              448.30
200 free  1st  Riley Francis      1:50.60  State Qual
3rd Ashley Zettle      1:52.72  State Qual
4th Isabella Woods   1:54.51
6th  Ashley Woods    1:58.44
200 IM    2nd Natalie Whalen  2:02.67  State Qual
4th Corby Cormack   2:04.24  State Qual
5th Sydney Balint     2:08.66
50 free    1st Kit Kat Zenick        23.05  State Qual
5th Tina Karl               24.83
11th Katherine Deneault  25.30
100 fly     1st Kit Kat Zenick       53.64  State Qual  (new school record)
4th Sydney Balint       57.04  State Qual
7th Morgan Chocholek 59.26
10th Tina Karl             1:00.82
100 free   2nd Riley Francis         50.97  State Qual
5th Lana Jeter             54.58
500 free  1st Natalie Whalen     4:55.30  State Qual
3rd Ashley Zettle        5:03.70  State Qual
6th Isabella Woods     5:07.16
7th Ashley Woods       5:09.10
100 breast  3rd Corbyn Cormack  1:04.57  State Qual
5th Sarah Chappell    1:08.71

Dragon Boys
Diving     1st  Jackson Miller   477.45    State Qual
2nd Phillip Kleiman  406.15   State Qual
200 free  1st Jaykob Williams  1:40.34   State Qual
3rd Chris Lindley      1:40.72  State Qual
10th  Jackson Pogue 1:45.93
200 IM     2nd Mason Kelber    1:51.25  State Qual
3rd Kevin Repice      1:52.60  State Qual
50 free    1st Landon Armstrong  20.98  State Qual
2nd Ryan Perham        21.25  State Qual
5th Matt Hahn            21.56
8th Michael Kietzman  21.60 (in Prelims)
100 fly    1st Ryan Perham         49.84  State Qual
3rd Kevin Repice         50.12  State Qual
4th Jackson Pogue      52.01
5th Christian Balint     52.28
100 Free  1st Landon Armstrong 46.07  State Qual
2nd Matt Hahn              46.19  State Qual
7th Michael Kietzman  48.83
500 free  2nd Mason Kelber     4:29.52  State Qual
4th Chris Lindley           4:32.93  State Qual
5th Jaykob Williams     4:33.89  State Qual
13th Bennett Bibza        4:45.93
100 back 5th Christian Balint        53.57
13th Luke Wenger        56.53
100 breast 6th  Andrew Fu         1:01.22
12th Andrew Zettle     1:03.52

Girl’s Region 2-6A Swimmer of the Meet    Kit Kat Zenick   Southlake Carroll

Girl’s Region 2-6A Diver of the Meet     Bridget O’Neil  Southlake Carroll

Boy’s Region 2-6A Diver of the Meet   Jackson Miller  Southlake Carroll

Region 2-6A Diving Coach of the Meet   Carolyn Hryorchuk   Southlake Carroll

The Dragon boys and girls swim and dive teams will now be making their way to the Texas State 6A Championships Feb 15-16 in Austin at the University of Texas Swim Center.

NEWER
NEWER
OLDER
OLDER 2 of 1188