Wednesday, October 23, 2019

Carroll XC teams medal at Carroll Dragon XC Classic

Carroll XC hosted the Carroll Dragon XC Classic at Bob Jones Park, the second of three cross country meets that Carroll will host over the span of six weeks. This weekend’s meet featured multiple strong individuals and team performances by the Carroll team.

Carroll Cross Country Head Coach Justin Leonard said “First off, we would like to thank everyone that helped with the Carroll XC Classic. Our runners did an outstanding job in every division. We competed, and that mentality will pay dividends at our district meet on October 17th. We have one regular-season weekend remaining before championship season begins.”

Results (runners’ individual placements are per the results used for team scoring):

Open Varsity Boys Race: Dragons Finish 1st

The team was led by Mason Alexander, who placed 6th overall with a time of 16:37. Also scoring for the team were Issac Chavez in 10th (17:03), Grant Anderson in 11th (17:04), Logan Schaunaman in 15th (17:13) and Bryan Fernando in 26th (17:26). Noah Castro (37th) and Aidan Denk (40th) rounded out the top seven for the team.

Open Varsity Girls Race Dragons Finish 2nd:

The team was led by Grace Williamson, who placed 2nd overall with a time of 19:28. Also scoring for the team were Payton Wichman in 14th (20:51), Kate Reppeto in 15th (20:54), Caitlyn Midkiff in 21st (21:15) and Nikoletta Shockley in 26th (21:28). Anna Hall (28th) and Audrey Dunn (30th) rounded out the top seven for the team.

Junior Varsity Elite Boys Race: Dragons Finish 1st

The team was led by Bruner Lind, who placed 1st overall with a time of 17:56. Also scoring for the team were Nick Langenburg in 3rd (18:33), Bode Keiser in 9th (19:00), Levi May in13th (19:03), and Ethan Satsky in 15th (19:06). Daniel Stevenson (17th) and Vivek Reddy (19th) rounded out the top seven for the team.

Junior Varsity Elite Girls Race Dragons Finish 4th:

The team was led by Rachel Moon who finished 6th overall with a time of 21:57. Also scoring for the team were Mie-Ava Anderson in 16th (23:09), Karley Beall in 23rd (23:31), Riley Calvin in 24th (23:32), and Olivia Abram in 30th (23:40). Kenzie Baulier (31st) and Helen Capriglione (32nd) rounded out the top seven for the team.

Junior Varsity Boys Open Dragons Finish 6th:

The team was led by Hunter Morrison, who finished 20th overall with a time of 20:50. Also scoring for the team were Jack Sibbett in 22nd (21:02), Luke Becker in 23rd (21:10), Jack Olsen in 35th (21:49), and Ryan Becker in 54th (22:34). Rounding out the top seven finishers for the team were Ryan Flammer in 62nd and Raahem Siddiqui in 63rd.

Junior Varsity Girls Open Dragons Finish 4th:

The team was led by Kellen Dukes, who finished 6th overall with a time of 24:10. Also scoring for the team were Lauren Hosler in 14th (25:27), Catherine Handy in 24th (26:01), Kate Reilley in 27th (26:09), and Austyn Griffith in 32nd (26:30). Rounding out the top seven finishers for the team were Mira Nair in 33rd and Melina Holt in 37th.

This coming Saturday, October 5th, the Southlake Carroll XC team will compete in two cross country meets. Carroll runners will compete in either the Chile Pepper Festival XC Meet, a dual college and high school meet hosted by the University of Arkansas near its Fayetteville campus, or the The Reunion Run at Joe Wheeler Park in Decatur.

Dragon XC Classic Top 7 Results

Boys Varsity Open (1st)
6th Mason Alexander 16:37
10th Isaac Chavez 17:03
11th Grant Anderson 17:04
15th Logan Schaunaman 17:13
26th Bryan Fernando 17:26
37th Noah Castro 17:45
40th Aidan Denk 17:48

Boys Elite JV (1st)
1st Bruner Lind 17:56
3rd Nick Langenberg 18:33
9th Bode Keiser 19:00
13th Levi May 19:03
15th Ethan Satsky 19:06
17th Daniel Stevenson 19:10
19th Vivek Reddy 19:13

Boys JV Open (6th)
20th Hunter Morrison 20:50
22nd Jack Sibbett 21:02
23rd Luke Becker 21:10
35th Jack Olson 21:49
54th Ryan Becker 22:34
62nd Ryan Flammer 22:51
63rd Raahem Siddiqui 23:03

Girls Varsity Open (2nd)
2nd Grace Williamson 19:28
14th Payton Wichman 20:51
15th Kate Reppeto 20:54
21st Caitlyn Midkiff 21:15
26th Nikoletta Shockley 21:28
28th Anna Hall 21:36
30th Audrey Dunn 21:39

Girls Elite JV (4th)
6th Rachel Moon 21:57
16th Mie-Ava Anderson 23:09
23rd Karley Beall 23:31
24th Riley Calvin 23:32
30th Olivia Abram 23:40
31st Kenzie Baulier 23:47
32nd Helen Capriglione 23:53

Girls JV Open (4th)
6th Kellen Dukes 24:10
14th Lauren Hosier 25:27
24th Catherine Handy 26:01
27th Kate Reilley 26:09
32nd Austyn Griffith 26:30
33rd Mira Nair 26:33
37th Melina Holt 27:01
For full results, please visit: mycliptime.com