Wednesday, April 8, 2020

Dragon Swim and Dive Clinch 2020 Regional Titles; Advance to State

The Dragon Swimming & Diving Teams clinched the Region 2-6A Championships in Lewisville this past weekend.

Eight different regions representing over 250 6A Swim/Dive Teams from around Texas were competing at this same time.

The state qualification process is a pressure-packed experience for swimmers and divers, competing at their own regional meet, along with waiting to see results from around the entire State of Texas to see if they “punched their ticket” to qualify for one of the two fastest state swim and dive meets in the entire U.S.A.

Although the “official” UIL State qualification lists are not posted yet, it appears that the Dragons will have seven girl swimmers, two girl divers, eight boy swimmers, and two boy divers, representing the Dragons at the 2020 6A UIL State Meet.

Region 2-6A Top 6 Team Scores (32 Teams represented in our Region)

Girls

Southlake Carroll 511
Flower Mound. 346
Allen 250
Richardson Pearce 190
Plano 148
Lewisville Marcus. 127

Boys

Southlake Carroll 429
Prosper 210
Flower Mound 192
Plano West 177
Plano East 177
Plano. 161

Top relay finishes the our Dragon Girls included: (All relays qualified for State)

1st 200 med relay. 1:43.69 with Hailey Heldenbrand, Corbyn Cormack, Kit Kat Zenick and Madelyn Clem
1st 200 free relay 1:35.19 with Riley Francis, Madelyn clem, Corbyn Cormack and Ashley Zettle
1st 400 free relay. 3:25.82 with Kit Kat Zenick, Riley Francis, Ashley Zettle and Kate Heintz

Top relay finishes for the Dragon Boys included: (All relays qualified for State)

1st 200 med relay 1:35.05 with Christian Balint, Grayson Whitsett, Ryan Perham and Nicholas Swafford
1st 200 free relay 1:25.62 with Ryan Perham, Michael Kietzman, Andrew Zettle and Nicholas Swafford
2nd 400 free relay 3:09.46 with Andrew Zettle, Michael Kietzman, Mason Edmund and Jackson Pogue

Top 8 All-Region swims and dives for the Dragon Girls included:

1st Hailey Hernandez diving. 535.35. State bound
2nd Bridgett O’Neil diving 496.75. State bound
4th Kyleigh Kidd diving 408.45
1st Riley Francis 200 free. 1:47.58. PR. State bound
2nd Ashley Zettle 200 free. 1:50.66 PR. State bound
3rd Kate Heintz. 200 free. 1:51.48. PR. State bound
7th Isabella Woods. 200 free. 1:55.16
1st Corbyn Cormack 200 IM. 2:01.83. State Bound
6th Dylin Cormack 200 IM. 2:07.51. PR
1st Kit Kat Zenick. 50 free. 22.70. State bound
4th Madelyn Clem. 50 free. 24.05. State bound
6th Bailey Kaiser. 50 free. 24.40. PR
7th Ryley Heck. 50 free. 24.66
3rd Morgan Chocholek 100 fly 57.38. PR
6th Tina Karl 100 fly 58.63. PR
1st Kit Kat Zenick 100 free. 49.34. State bound
2nd Riley Francis 100 free. 50.55. State bound
3rd Madelyn Clem. 100 free. 52.04. State bound
2nd Kate Heintz. 500 free. 4:58.95. PR State bound
4th Ashley Zettle. 500 free. 5:00.66. State bound
5th Hailey Heldenbrand 100 back 58.27. PR
1st Corbyn Cormack 100 breast 1:03.52. State bound
7th Sarah Chappell. 100 breast 1:05.55. PR

Additional Top 16 point scorers for the Dragon Girls included:

10th Emily Hatcher 100 fly 1:00.35
9th Alexis Drap 500 free. 5:04.07. PR
10th Isabella Woods. 500 free. 5:09.04

Top 8 All-Region swims and dives for the Dragon Boys included:

1st Jackson Miller diving 499.65. State bound
2nd Phillip Kleiman. diving. 462.70. State bound
6th Reid Klein diving. 335.65
6th Andrew Zettle 200 free. 1:42.08. PR
7th Mason Edmund 200 free. 1:42.85. PR
3rd Christian Balint 200 IM. 1:53.73. PR. State bound
7th Cam Walter 200 IM. 2:00.13. PR
1st Ryan Perham. 50 free. 20.62. PR. State bound
3rd Michael Kietzman 50 free 21.47
6th Nicholas Swafford. 50 free 21.93. PR
1st Ryan Perham 100 fly 49.09 PR State bound
3rd Jackson Pogue. 100 fly 50.06. PR
2nd Andrew Zettle. 100 free. 46.48 PR. State bound
7th Michael Kietzman. 100 free. 46.89 PR
8th Nicholas Swafford. 100 free 47.92
4th Mason Edmund 500 free. 4:33.19. State bound
6th Jackson Pogue 500 free. 4:35.52. PR
4th Christian Balint 100 back. 52.26. PR
5th Andrew Fu. 100 breast 1:00.72. PR

Additional Top 16 point scorers for the Dragon Boys included:

16th Bennett Bibza 200 free. 1:48.14
14th John Stoklas 200 IM. 2:05.78
14th Luke Wenger 100 fly. 54.79.
13th Eric Eaton 500 free. 4:50.77. PR
15th Bennett Bibza 500 free. 4:49.18 (prelims)
11th Tyler Casey. 100 back 55.06. PR
9th Grayson Whitsett. 100 breast 1:02.09
13th Cam Walter 100 breast 1:01.58. PR (prelims)

The Dragons now have two weeks to prepare for the Texas State 6A Swim/Dive Championships in Austin at the University of Texas Swim Center.