Monday, December 6, 2021

Dragon Cross Country Teams Sweep Southlake Invitational

The Carroll boys and girls cross country teams opened the 2021 season by sweeping all four varsity races at the Southlake Invitational at Bob Jones Park on Saturday, August 28. Junior Hunter Hill was the Dragons’ top male finisher, with a time of 15:40, and senior Kaylie Cox led the girls’ squad with a third-place overall finish in 17:35.

“This was a good start to our season,” Carroll Head Coach Justin Leonard said. “We’re returning most of last year’s top girls, and Kaylie picked up right where she left off. On the boys side, a lot of last year’s top runners graduated, and I was really pleased to see how well the newer faces ran today.”

In the varsity elite boys race, Hill’s 15:40 was good for a 15th-place overall finish, leading the Dragons to a 44-point victory over second-place Denton. He was followed by junior David Fisher (18th, 15:48), junior Robert Freeman (20th, 15:52), sophomore Jude Alvarez (23rd, 15:58) and junior Vivek Reddy (32nd, 16:08).

The girls varsity elite squad edged second-place Austin Vandegrift by 26 points. Following Cox were junior Audrey Dunn (6th, 17:49), junior Ava Bushaw (15th, 18:36), senior Olivia Jones (16th, 18:37) and sophomore Sylvia Schwedler (20th, 18:57).

In the varsity open competition, the Dragon boys cruised past second-place Rockwall, led by senior Aidan Denk, who finished 5th overall with a time of 16:53. Junior Dylan Fisher crossed the finish line in an even 17 minutes, finishing sixth, followed by sophomore Ryan Van De Berghe (8th, 17:05), freshman Blake Bullard (10th, 17:07) and junior Bilal Saadi (16th, 17:21).

In the girls varsity open race, freshman Elizabeth Smits finished in 19:46, good for an 8th-place finish and leading the Dragons to a 39-point win over Keller Timber Creek. Junior Hannah McIlvain (16th, 20:06), senior Mckaylee McAdoo (19th, 20:09), sophomore Kylee Cusick (25th, 20:26) and junior Anna Hall (26th, 20:26) rounded out the scoring.

Freshman James Garcia was the top Carroll runner in the boys JV elite race, finishing ninth in 18:10. Ryann Flores was the top Dragon in the girls JV elite race, finishing in 21:32, good for seventh place.

The Dragons will return to action on Saturday, September 4, when they compete in the Coach T Invitational at North Lakes Park in Denton.

COMPLETE SOUTHLAKE CARROLL INDIVIDUAL VARSITY RESULTS

Runners in bold counted toward the final team score

Boys Varsity Elite Results

15       Hunter Hill               15:40

18       David Fisher             15:48

20       Robert Freeman      15:52

23       Jude Alvarez             15:58

32       Vivek Reddy            16:08

37        Logan Cantu               16:18

38        Welles McDevitt         16:20

45        Tyler Ortiz                  16:22

100     Jack Litwin                 17:00

 

Girls Varsity Elite Results

3          Kaylie Cox                 17:35

6          Audrey Dunn           17:49

15       Ava Bushaw              18:36

16       Olivia Jones              18:37

20       Sylvia Schwedler    18.57

23        Alexandra Walsh       19:01

25        Natalie Ng                  19:06

32        Kristin Mader            19:08

36        Mia Tesoriero            19:17

41        Julia Gassett               19:22

53        Lauren Lund              19:43

61        Lily Garland               19:53

 

Boys Varsity Open Results

5          Aiden Denk              16:53

6          Dylan Fisher             17:00

8          Ryan VanDeBerghe 17:05

10       Blake Bullard           17:07

16       Bilal Saadi                 17:21

17        Zach Troutman          17:21

18        J.J. Pino                       17:22

35        Tino Ross                   17:45

49        Alex Severson            18:01

53        Andrew Nystrom       18:08

74        Lucas Underwood     18:33

87        Raahem Siddiqui       18:44

105     Jason McCarthy         18:56

 

Girls Varsity Open Results

8          Elizabeth Smits        19:46

16       Hannah McIlvain    20:06

19       Mckaylee McAdoo  20:09

25       Kylee Cusick            20:26

26       Anna Hall                  20:26

35        Libby Cravens            20:48

39        Brynn Floreano         20:53

42        Courtney Hatcher      20:54

43        Gabriella Tesoriero   20:56

44        Elizabeth Knight        20:57

52        Charlotte Martin        21:02

57        Mie-Ava Anderson    21:09

66        Gabby Dugger            21:21

139     Ella Djerf                    22:42