Saturday, September 25, 2021

Dragon Academic Team Captures Sweepstakes Title

Congratulations to the Carroll UIL Academic Team as they captured another top 3 Overall Sweepstakes Title at the Denton Ryan UIL B Invitational Meet. Coaches say the meet was a challenge and a testament to the overall strength of this year’s team. Next up for the UIL Academic Team is the District Meet, March 22 @ Northwest High School.  Results are listed below:

Denton Ryan HS UIL B Invitational Meet Results:

Southlake Carroll – 3rd place Overall Standings

Social Studies – 1st place Team (coached by Mr. Irish)

Individual Standings:

  • 1st place – Jared Chaney
  • 2nd place – Kelsey Taeckens
  • 3rd place – Kelly Danner
  • 4th place – Alexis Bowen
  • 7th place – Bronwyn Sutherland

Computer Science – 1st place Team (coached by Ms. Woessner)

Individual Standings:

  • 2nd place – Elijah Snow
  • 3rd place – Anjie Liang
  • 6th place – Shyam Sabhaya

Current Events – 2nd place Team (coached by Ms. Frank)

  • 2nd place – Daniele Brombilla
  • 5th place – Ray Teer

Literary Criticism – 3rd place Team (coached by Mr. Irish)

Individual Standings:

  • 6th place – Anthony Munson

Journalism (coached by Ms. Rose)

Individual Standings:

  • 5th place Feature Writing – Samantha Smith

Science (coached by Mr. Olson and Mr. Nell)

Individual Standings:

  • 5th place – Drew Anderson

Other teams that had strong showings:

  • Math, Number Sense, and Calculator Applications (coached by Mr. Tubbs)
  • Accounting (coached by Ms. Rose)
  • Spelling (coached by Mr. Irish)

Dragons Dominate at Academic Competition

Carroll received the UIL District 4-5A Academic Championship on March 22-23.  Each student moves on to the Regional Meet, at Texas Tech University, April 19-20th. The championship was a result of all team scores. Students and coaches listed below:

Current Issues and Events – Coached by Caitlin Frank

First Place Team:

  •  1st – Kevin O’Brien
  • 3rd – Andrew Klopfer
  • 4th – Ray Teer

Computer Science – Coached by Linda Woessner

First Place Team:

  •  1st – Reid Long
  • 2nd – Zach Hein
  • 3rd Erik Andrup
  • 4th – George Farcasio

Editorial Writing – Coached by Linda Rose

First Place Team in Journalism:

  • 5th – Ari Wilson
  • 6th – Lauren Berry 

News Writing – Coached by Linda Rose

  • 4th – Lauren Sullivan
  • 5th – Ari Wilson
  • 6th – Allie McKelvey
  •  

Feature Writing – Coached by Linda Rose

  • 2nd – Amber Cline
  • 3rd – Maddie Beck

Headline Writing – coached by Linda Rose

  • 4th – Kara McIntyre

Informative Speaking – Coached by Linda Forbes

First Place Speech Team:

  • 1st – Kevin O’Brien
  • 2nd – Megan Schhippmann
  • 3rd – Nyle Hussain

Persuasive Speaking – Coached by Linda Forbes

  • 1st – Ali Prasla
  • 2nd – Daniella Cohen
  • 4th – Michael Formella

Poetry – Interpretation – Coached by Linda Forbes

  • 4th – Jake Pannell

 

Prose Interpretation – Coached by Linda Forbes

  • 1st – Davis Samuel 

Lincoln Douglas Debate – Coached by Linda Forbes

  • 1st – Anthony Munson
  • 3rd – Daniella Cohen

Cross-Examination Debate – Coached by Linda Forbes

  • 1st – Duorn Patel and Yashis Singri

Literary Criticism – Coached by Katherine Langford

First Place Team

  • 2nd – Eunice Lee
  • 5th – Susanna Foss

Ready Writing – Coached by Katherine Langford

  • 2nd – Katie Fisher
  • 6th – Adam Roach

Mathematics – Coached by Kathryn Dobrow

  • 6th – Reed Long

Number Sense – Coached by Kathry Dobrow

  • 6th – Ally Abbas

Chemistry – Coached by Robert Nell and Eben Olsen

  • 1st – Jared Neeley and Djorn Patel (tied)

Science – Coached by Robert Nell and Eben Olsen

First Place Team:

  • 1st – Jared Neeley
  • 2nd – Djorn Patel
  • 3rd – Philip Brown
  • 4th – Drew Anderson
  • 5th – Vighnesh Nair
  • 6th – Yashis Singri

Physics – Coached by Robert Nell and Eben Olsen

  • 1st – Jared Neeley

Social Studies – Coached by John Irish

First Place Team:

  • 1st – Anjie Lang
  • 2nd – Will Cook
  • 3rd – Adam Floyed
  • 4th – Cyndi Huant