Sunday, September 26, 2021

Carroll Swimming/Diving Teams Sweep Region Meet

The Carroll boys’ and girls’ swimming and diving teams produced a sweep of the Class 6A Region 3 championships last weekend.

Both teams dominated and the Dragons scored 636.5 points and more than 400 points ahead of second place. The Lady Dragons scored 463.5 points, well ahead of second-place Allen.

The UIL Class 6A State Swimming and Diving Meet will be held Feb. 19-20 at the Texas Swim Center in Austin.

Region 3-6A Swim/Dive Team Scores:

Girls Top 5 Teams 

  1.  Carroll   463.5
  2.  Allen          277
  3.  Rockwall     275
  4.  Belton        220.5
  5.  Plano West  148

Boys Top 5 Teams

  1.  Carroll          636.5
  2.  Rockwall         223
  3.  Highland Park  213
  4.  Allen              197
  5.  Jesuit             193.5

 

Dragon Region 3-6A Diving results

Boys

1st Nate Hernandez  517.15   Region 3-6A Diver of the Meet   State qualifying

2nd Luke McFarland 392.55   State Qualifying

3rd  CJ Durant         381.00

5th Andrew Walker  359.30

Girls

1st Summer Westover  413.95   Region 3-6A Diver of the Meet   State Qualifying

2nd Sloane Papa         398.45   State Qualifying

3rd  Maddie Keiser      395.50

Coach Carolyn Hryorchuk:  Region 3-6A Boy’s and Girl’s Diving Coach of the Meet

 

Dragon Region 3-6A Swimming results

Boys Relays:

200 med relay 2nd 1:34.59 with Alex Moraru, Evan Kolde, Gus Karau and Landon Armstrong

All-American Consideration, season best, State Qualifying

200 free relay 1st 1:24.33 with Jack LeVant, Alex Zettle, Austin Whalen and Landon Jensen

All-American Automatic, season best, school record, 1st seed in State

400 free relay 1st 3:03.65 with Jack LeVant, Alex Zettle, Austin Whalen and Colter Carman

All-America Automatic, season best, school record, 1st seed in State

Boys Individual events:   31 of 31 individual swims in the Top 10 @ Regions

Alex Zettle 1st 200 free  1:39.94 season best, All-American Consideration  State Qualifying

Austin Whalen 2nd 200 free  1:40.35 season best, All-American Consideration State Qualifying

Eric Hart  4th 200 free    1:43.41  PR

Logan Henry  7th  200 free  1:45.16  PR

Colter Carman  2nd  200 IM  1:51.50  PR, All-American Consideration  State Qualifying

Logan Davis  5th  200 IM    1:54.65  PR

Kevin Repice  6th  200 IM  1:56.73  PR

Sean Murphy  9th  200 IM   1:58.04  PR

Jack LeVant  1st  50 free   20.48  PR,  All-American Automatic  State Qualifying

Landon Armstrong  2nd  50 free  21.46  PR

Evan Kolde   7th  50 free  21.84   PR

Landon Jensen  8th  50 free  22.19  PR

Jack LeVant  1st  100 fly  48.99, All-American Automatic    State Qualifying

Gus Karau   2nd  100 fly  49.86, All-American Consideration   State Qualifying

Daniel Balint  6th  100 fly   50.54  PR,  State Qualifying

Alex Moraru  8th  100 fly   52.11  PR

Austin Whalen  1st  100 free  46.49  PR, State Qualifying

Landon Armstrong  2nd  100 free   46.57   PR

Griffin Rea   7th  100 free   48.92   season best

Colter Carman  1st  500 free  4:28.50   All-American Automatic   State Qualifying

Alex Zettle   2nd  500 free    4:29.07  season best  All-American Automatic   State Qualifying

Eric Hart    3rd  500 free    4:34.15  PR   All-American Consideration   State Qualifying

Gus Karau   4th  500 free   4:36.53

Sean Murphy  5th  100 back   53.12  PR

Alex Moraru  7th  100 back   53.37   season best

Jack VandeBerg  8th  100 back  53.71   PR

Gavin Springs   9th  100 back   53.93   PR

Evan Kolde    1st  100 breast  56.80  All-American Consideration  State Qualifying

Daniel Balint   4th  100 breast  58.13  PR  State Qualifying

Logan Davis  6th  100 breast  59.21  PR

JP Reppeto   10th  100 breast  1:00.47

Region 3-6A Boy Swimmer of the Meet:   Jack LeVant*

* The Dragons qualified 11 swimmers and two divers in three relays and 15 individual events to the Texas 6A State meet.

Girls Relays:

200 med relay  1st  1:47.45  with Nasha Luevit, Olivia Coffey, Anya Ittiruck and Rachel Luevit

season best, All-American Consideration  State Qualifying

200 free relay  2nd  1:38.91 with Natalie Whalen, Amelia Rusli, Rachel Luevit and Olivia Coffey

season best

400 free relay  2nd   3:33.55  with Natalie Whalen, Amelia Rusli, Chantal Meyer and Nasha Luevit

season best  State Qualifying

Girls Individual events:   21 of 21 individual swims in the Top 8 @ Regions!

Amelia Rusli  4th 200 free  1:55.27  PR

Madelynn Tung  6th  200 free  1:56.50  PR

Sydney Balint 7th  200 free  1:57.71  PR

Rachel Luevit  2nd  200 IM  2:07.69   PR

Chantal Meyer  4th  200 IM  2:08.81

Anya Ittiruck  5th  200 IM  2:11.21

Spencer Dockal  4th  500 free  25.46

Natalie Whalen  1st  100 fly  55.72  PR  All-American Consideration,  State Qualifying

Anya Ittiruck  2nd  100 fly  57.46

Elizabeth Nguyen  8th  100 fly  1:02.37  season best

Amelia Rusli  3rd  100 free  53.92

Olivia Coffey 7th  100 free  54.44  PR

Sydney Balint  8th  100 free  55.00  PR

Natalie Whalen  1st  500 free  4:56.93  PR  All-American Consideration, State Qualifying

Madelynn Tung  5th  500 free  5:10.76

Katelyn Johnson  7th  500 free  5:10. 64 (Prelims)  PR

Nasha Luevit  3rd  100 back  58.47  PR

Miranda Faust  8th  100 back  1:00.07

Chantal Meyer 3rd  100 breast   1:06.03  season best

Olivia Coffey  5th  100 breast  1:07.10  season best

Rachel Luevit  7th  100 breast  1:06.81  (prelims)  season best

*The Lady Dragons qualified seven swimmers and two divers in two relays and four individual events to the Texas 6A State Meet.

 

 

 

Dragon Swimmers/Divers Dominate 10-6A Championships

The Carroll Dragons boys’ and girls’ swimming teams swept the District 10-6A championship last weekend at Allen.

The Dragons were crowned champions in all 12 events and 23 boys advance to the Region 3-6A championships in two weeks at Rockwall.

The Lady Dragons won all three relays and earned three individual champions and will send 16 girls to regionals.

Girls District Relay Champions included:
200 med relay with Nasha Luevit, Olivia Coffey, Anya Ittiruck and Rachel Luevit
200 free relay with Natalie Whalen, Amelia Rusli, Rachel Luevit and Olivia Coffey
400 free relay with Natalie Whalen, Amelia Rusli, Chantal Meyer and Nasha Luevit

Boys District Relay Champions included:
200 med relay with Alex Morau, Evan Kolde, Gus Karau and Landon Armstrong
200 free relay with Jack LeVant, Alex Zettle, Austin Whalen and Landon Jensen
400 free relay with Jack Levant, Alex Zettle, Austin Whalen and Colter Carman

Girls Individual Champions included:
Natalie Whalen 100 fly
Natalie Whalen 500 free
Maddie Keiser  Diving

Boys Individual Champions included:
Austin Whalen 200 free and 100 free
Colter Carman 200 IM and 500 free
Jack LeVant 50 free and 100 fly
Evan Kolde 100 breast
Nathaniel Hernandez  Diving
Jack VandeBerg  100 back

Additional Individual Regional Qualifiers for the Dragon Girls included:  Top 6 to Regions

Diving:    2nd Sloane Papa

3rd Summer Westover

200 free:  3rd Madelynn Tung

4th Amelia Rusli

5th  Sydney Balint

200 IM:   2nd  Rachel Luevit

4th Chantal Meyer

5th Anya Ittiruck

50 free:   3rd Spencer Dockal

100 fly:   2nd  Anya Ittiruck

6th  Katelyn Johnson

100 free   2nd Amelia Rusli

5th  Sydney Balint

6th  Olivia Coffey

500 free   3rd  Madelyn Tung

5th  Katelyn Johnson

100 back  2nd  Nasha Luevit

4th  Miranda Faust

100 breast  3rd Chantal Meyer

4th Rachel Luevit

6th Olivia Coffey

Other Top 8 scorers for the Dragon Girls included:
Elizabeth Nguyen 7th 100 fly  Region alternate
Ashley Woods 7th 500 free    Region alternate
Abby Cosenza 8th 100 back
Natalie Gessner 8th 100 breast

Additional Individual Regional qualifiers for the Dragon Boys included:  Top 6 to Regions

Diving:  2nd  CJ Durant

3rd  Luke McFarland

5th  Andrew Walker

200 free  2nd Alex Zettle

4th  Eric Hart

5th  Logan Henry

200 IM    2nd Logan Davis

3rd Kevin Repice

6th  Sean Murphy

50 free    2nd Evan Kolde

4th Landon Armstrong

5th Landon Jensen

100 fly    2nd Gus Karau

3rd Daniel Balint

5th  Alex Moraru

100 free  3rd Landon Armstrong

5th Landon Jensen

500 free  2nd Alex Zettle

3rd Eric Hart

4th  Gus Karau

100 back 2nd  Alex Moraru

4th Sean Murphy

5th  Gavin Springs

100 breast 2nd Daniel Balint

4th JP Reppeto

5th Logan Davis

Other Top 8 Scorers for the Dragon boys included:
100 free  Griffin Rea  Region alternate

Girls District Relay Champions included:
200 med relay with Nasha Luevit, Olivia Coffey, Anya Ittiruck and Rachel Luevit
200 free relay with Natalie Whalen, Amelia Rusli, Rachel Luevit and Olivia Coffey
400 free relay with Natalie Whalen, Amelia Rusli, Chantal Meyer and Nasha Luevit


Boys District Relay Champions included:

200 med relay with Alex Morau, Evan Kolde, Gus Karau and Landon Armstrong
200 free relay with Jack LeVant, Alex Zettle, Austin Whalen and Landon Jensen
400 free relay with Jack Levant, Alex Zettle, Austin Whalen and Colter Carman

Girls Individual Champions included:
Natalie Whalen 100 fly
Natalie Whalen 500 free
Maddie Keiser  Diving

Boys Individual Champions included:
Austin Whalen 200 free and 100 free
Colter Carman 200 IM and 500 free
Jack LeVant 50 free and 100 fly
Evan Kolde 100 breast
Nathaniel Hernandez  Diving
Jack VandeBerg  100 back

Additional Individual Regional Qualifiers for the Dragon Girls included:  Top 6 to Regions

Diving:    2nd Sloane Papa

3rd Summer Westover

200 free:  3rd Madelynn Tung

4th Amelia Rusli

5th  Sydney Balint

200 IM:   2nd  Rachel Luevit

4th Chantal Meyer

5th Anya Ittiruck

50 free:   3rd Spencer Dockal

100 fly:   2nd  Anya Ittiruck

6th  Katelyn Johnson

100 free   2nd Amelia Rusli

5th  Sydney Balint

6th  Olivia Coffey

500 free   3rd  Madelyn Tung

5th  Katelyn Johnson

100 back  2nd  Nasha Luevit

4th  Miranda Faust

100 breast  3rd Chantal Meyer

4th Rachel Luevit

6th Olivia Coffey

Other Top 8 scorers for the Dragon Girls included:
Elizabeth Nguyen 7th 100 fly  Region alternate
Ashley Woods 7th 500 free    Region alternate
Abby Cosenza 8th 100 back
Natalie Gessner 8th 100 breast

Additional Individual Regional qualifiers for the Dragon Boys included:  Top 6 to Regions
Diving:  2nd  CJ Durant

3rd  Luke McFarland

5th  Andrew Walker

200 free  2nd Alex Zettle

4th  Eric Hart

5th  Logan Henry

200 IM    2nd Logan Davis

3rd Kevin Repice

6th  Sean Murphy

50 free    2nd Evan Kolde

4th Landon Armstrong

5th Landon Jensen

100 fly    2nd Gus Karau

3rd Daniel Balint

5th  Alex Moraru

100 free  3rd Landon Armstrong

5th Landon Jensen

500 free  2nd Alex Zettle

3rd Eric Hart

4th  Gus Karau

100 back 2nd  Alex Moraru

4th Sean Murphy

5th  Gavin Springs

100 breast 2nd Daniel Balint

4th JP Reppeto

5th Logan Davis

Other Top 8 Scorers for the Dragon boys included:
100 free  Griffin Rea  Region alternate

Carroll Swim/Dive Teams Claim District Titles

DSC_0274

Photo by Carroll ISD Intern Sean Murphy

The Carroll Dragon boys’ and girls’ swimming and diving teams both earned District 10-6A championships last weekend.

The Dragon swimmers won all six relays and earned titles in five of the eight boys’ individual events and three of eight girls’ events. In total, the Dragons advanced 19 of 23 girls to the regionals and 20 of 24 boys.

The Dragons swept the diving competition on Thursday at the Grapevine Natatorium, finishing first through fourth in both boys’ and girls’ diving. All eight Dragon divers advanced to regionals.

Carroll qualified 57 swimming spots for regional.

Relay Champions for the Dragons included:
1st 200 med relay 1:48.73 with Nasha Luevit, Olivia Coffey, Anya Ittiruck and Ashley Baker
1st 200 med relay 1:38.02 with Kyle Derevyanik, Logan Davis,Gus Karau and Griffin Rea
1st 200 free relay 1:39.24 with Casey Rose, Jennifer Owston, Ashley Baker and Olivia Coffey
1st 200 free relay  1:25.99 with Jack LeVant, Carson Klein, Austin Whalen and Kyle Derevyanik-All-American Consideration time
1st 400 free relay  3:34.48 with Casey Rose, Jennifer Owston, Chantal Meyer and Nasha Luevit
1st 400 free relay 3:08.20 with Carson Klein, Jack LeVant, Austin Whalen and John Everett-All-American Consideration time

Individual Region Qualifiers for the Dragons included:
3rd 200 free  Jennifer Owston 1:56.07   PR
6th 200 free  Abby Cosenza    1:58.81   PR
1st 200 free  Carson Klein     1:40.56   season best  All-Amer consideration
2nd 200 free  Austin Whalen  1:40.71  PR   All-Amer consideration
3rd 200 free  Eric Hart          1:46.86
5th 200 free  Logan Henry     1:49.02   PR
5th 200 IM   Chantal Meyer   2:08.43
6th  200 IM   Rachel Luevit   2:08.49    PR
4th  200 IM  John Everett     1:57.35
1st  50 free   Casey Rose         24.44
3rd  50 free  Ashley Baker       25.03    PR
5th  50 free  Olivia Coffey       25.35    PR
1st  50 free   Jack LeVant       21.33    PR
4th  50 free  Kyle Derevyanik  22.08
5th  50 free  Griffin Rea         22.16    PR  (Rea, with two other events at Regionals, graciously gave up his 50 free-Regional spot to Michael Everett, who finished just behind him in 7th place)
7th  50 free  Michael Everett   22.18     PR  Advancing to Regions
1st  100 fly  Anya Ittiruck       57.47     PR
2nd  100 fly  Madelynn Tung  57.96      PR
4th  100 fly  Katelyn Johnson  1:00.35
1st  100 fly  Jack LeVant           49.92  PR   All-Amer consideration
4th  100 fly  Gus Karau             50.99
6th  100 fly  John Everett         52.68
1st  100 free  Casey Rose         52.60
3rd  100 free  Jennifer Owston  54.28
5th   100 free Nasha Luevit       54.91
1st   100 free  Austin Whalen    46.88   PR
2nd   100 free  Brandon Everett  48.49   PR
3rd  100 free  Griffin Rea            48.52  PR
4th  500 free  Madelynn Tung    5:10.55
5th  500 free Jennifer Talbert    5:15.39   season best
1st  500 free  Cason Klein         4:34.29   PR   All-Amer consideration
2nd 500 free  Gus Karau          4:42.75
3rd  500 free  Eric Hart            4:47.29
4th  500 free  Landon Jensen    4:49.40   PR
2nd  100 back Nasha Luevit         58.66   PR
3rd  100 back  Miranda Faust     1:00.97  PR
4th   100 back  Maddie O’Brian  1:01.39  PR
6th  100 back  Jaycie Adamson  1:02.83
4th  100 back  Alex Moraru          53.64   PR
5th  100 back  Kyle Derevyanik    53.87   PR
6th  100 back  Gavin Springs         55.02   PR
2nd  100 breast Chantal Meyer    1:05.86   PR
3rd  100 breast  Rachel Luevit     1:06.09  PR
2nd  100 breast  Logan Davis      1:01.61  PR
4th  100 breast  Daniel Balint      1:01.68   PR

1st   Diving       Nate Hernandez
2nd  Diving       CJ Durant
3rd  Diving       Luke McFarland
4th   Diving      Andrew Walker00

1st  Diving       Maddie Keiser
2nd  Diving      Emilee Torres
3rd  Diving       Sabrina March
4th  Diving       Shelby Riney

Additional top 10 finishers for the Dragons included:  (24 to 32 entries in each event)
7th 200 free  Amelia Rusli       1:59.46  PR
8th  200 free  Jennifer Talbert  1:59.47
8th  200 IM   Anya Ittiruck      2:14.54
7th  200 IM  Alex Moraru        1:59.29   PR
8th  200 IM Logan Davis         1:59.45
7th  50 free Jaycie Adamson      25.55   PR
8th   100 fly  Elizabeth Nguyen  1:01.72   PR
9th  100 fly  Jack VandeBerg      54.75    PR
8th  100 free  Ashley Baker        55.46
10th  100 free  Kamal Phelps      50.33   PR
7th   500 free  Katelyn Johnson 5:18.25  PR
8th  500 free   Amelia Rusli      5:21.30   PR
9th  100 back  Jack VandeBerg     55.40  PR
8th  100 breast   Olivia Coffey    1:07.21
7th  100 breast  JP Reppeto       1:02.62  PR

Additional Dragon Swimmers racing at Districts included:
13th  200 IM   Miranda Gardner  2:23.10   season best
13th  100 breast   Katie Nedow   1:10.31   season best
12th  100 breast   Wesley Song   1:05.01   season best

Dragon Swimmers and Divers will continue to train and sharpen up for the Region 3-6A Championships in two weeks at the Rockwall Natatorium.

Dragon Teams Win Home Invitational

Dragon SwimNearly 100 Dragon Swimmers competed last Saturday at the 9th Annual Dragon Hunt Invitational Swim Meet against more than 250 other swimmers from 10 additional teams.

The Dragon Varsity teams won both team championships, while the Dragon JV teams finished 8th in the girls’ competition and the boys finished 9th, against the other varsity teams entered.

The main event of the Dragon Hunt meet is the awarding of “rubber chickens” to each heat winner.  Every swimmer, not just the very fastest ones, has a chance to win a rubber chicken. Overall, 102 rubber chickens were awarded in individual races to the heat winners.  The Dragons came away with 20 of those individual rubber chickens.

In addition, four rubber chickens were awarded to the four members of each relay team that finished first in their respective relay event.  The Dragon swimmers won seven of the eight relays, taking home 28 of those 32 chickens awarded.

The Dragons’ next competition is Thursday, Oct. 23 at the Allen Natatorium vs. Allen HS and the Jesuit and Ursuline.

Individual rubber chicken winners for the Dragons included:
Jack LeVant 100 IM   55.27
Olivia Miller  200 IM  2:32.91
Chantal Meyer  200 IM  2:13.98
Haydn Dussetschleger  50 free 34.47
Carey McLean  50 free  29.51
Casey Rose  50 free  24.99
David Graham  50 free  25.39
Kamal Phelps  50 free  23.81
Anya Ittiruck  100 fly  59.78
Madelynn Tung  200 fly  2:11.23
Jack LeVant  200 fly  1:55.64
Taylor Venis  100 free  1:04.27
Lauren Clay  100 free  1:00.88
Brighton Sanders  100 free  59.26
Garrett Kuketz  100 free  1:05.33
Gavin Springs  100 free  51.79
Molly Warden  100 back  1:25.28
Kyle Derevyanik  100 back  55.72
Daniel Balint  100 breast  1:04.33
Chantal Meyer  200 breast  2;26.58

Rubber Chicken Relay winners included:  (first place in the entire event)
200 med relay  1:55.64 with Nasha Luevit, Katie Nedrow, Anya Ittiruck and Jaycie Adamson
200 med relay  1:40.12 with Kyle Derevyanik, Evan Kolde, Jack LeVant and Griffin Rea
100 rubber chicken relay  58.01 with Katie Nedrow, Elizabeth Nguyen, Katelyn Johnson and Abby Cosenza
100 rubber chicken relay  50.23 with Michael Everett, Brandon Everett, Kyle McCall and Kamal Phelps
200 free relay  1:30.08 with jack LeVant, Gus Karau, Austin Whalen and Kyle McCall
400 free relay  3:43.14 with Jennifer Owston, Ashley Baker, Chantal Meyer and Jennifer Talbert
400 free relay  3:17.73 with Gus Karau, Griffin Rea, Austin Whalen and Brandon Everett

 

 

Carroll Decorates All-State Swimming & Diving Selections

The following are the Carroll Dragons selected to the Texas Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association Class 5A All-State team for 2013-2014…

200 Med relay Girls 1:46.45 with Emily Gibson, Olivia Coffey, Elizabeth Nedrow and Casey Rose
200 Med relay Boys  1:34.60 with Jonathan Roberts, Austin Arkes, Gus Karau and Kris Kolde

Rebecca Upton 200 free  1:50.63
Alexa Baran 200 free  1:55.09
Carson Klein  200 free  1:40.40
Connor Dobbs  200 free  1:41.82
Emily Gibson  200 IM  2:03.36
Jonathan Roberts  200 IM  1:48.23
Gus Karau  200 IM  1:55.35
John Everett  200 IM  1:56.30
Casey Rose  50 free  24.24
Maddie Keiser  Diving  388.90
Nate Hernandez  Diving 496.35
Emily Gibson  100 fly  54.44
Jonathan Roberts  100 fly  49.15
Gus Karau  100 fly  51.96
Emily Gibson  100 free  51.78
Casey Rose  100 free  52.46
Jonathan Roberts 100 free 44.97
Rebecca Upton  500 free  4:54.94
Alexa Baran  500 free    5:04.61
Jonathan Roberts  500 free  4:16.90
Connor Dobbs  500 free  4:29.15
Carson Klein  500 free  4:34.89
Austin Whalen  500 free  4:40. 48

200 free relay Girls  1:38.47 with Casey Rose, Rebecca Upton, Alexa Baran and Jennifer Owston
200 free relay Boys  1:26.81 with Kyle McCall, Carson Klein, Kris Kolde and Taylor Willenbring

Jonathan Roberts  100 back  48.58
Taylor Willenbring  100 breast  57.60
Austin Arkes  100 breast  58.89

400 free relay Girls  3:28.61 with Casey Rose, Rebecca Upton, Alexa Baran and Emily Gibson
400 free relay Boys 3:05.61 with Jonathan Roberts, Carson Klein, Taylor Willenbring and Austin Arkes

Carroll Swimming/Diving Teams Capture Region Titles

The Carroll Dragon boys’ and girls’ swimming and diving teams both captured Region 2-5A championships and qualified several members of the teams for the UIL state meet. Ten boys and seven girls qualified for state from Carroll.

Both teams dominated the final standings as the boys scored 563 points and the girls scored 412.

The Dragons will be seeking their fourth consecutive Class 5A state championship and the Lady Dragons will vie for their third consecutive. The UIL state meet will be held Feb. 21-22 at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center in Austin. The top three finishers at region are listed below…

BOYS
1. Carroll                 563
2. Flower Mound   373
3. Keller                   225

GIRLS
1. Carroll                   412
2. Keller                    296
3. Flower Mound    265

The Dragons advanced all six relays to the State Meet, winning 4 of the relays.

Relay finishes for the Dragons:
3rd  200 med relay 1:47.94 with Emily Gibson, Olivia Coffey, Elizabeth Nedrow and Jennifer Owston

qualified for State, season best time, All-American consideration

1st  200 med relay 1:34.60 with Jonathan Roberts, Austin Arkes, Gus Karau and Kris Kolde

qualified for State, season best time, All-American

4th  200 free relay  1:39.18 with Casey Rose, Rebecca Upton, Alexa Baran and Jennifer Owston

qualified for State

1st  200 free relay  1:26.81 with Kyle McCall, Carson Klein, Kris Kolde and Taylor Willenbring

qualified for State, season best

1st  400 free relay  3:30.05 with Casey Rose, Rebecca Upton, Alexa Baran and Emily Gibson

qualified for State, Season best, All-American

1st  400 free relay  3:10. 25 with Carson Klein, Taylor Willenbring, Austin Whalen and Jonathan Roberts

qualified for State, season best, All-American consideration

Individual Top 3 Medalists for the Dragons included:
Rebecca Upton  1st 200 free  1:50.66  State Qualifier, PR, All-American consideration
Carson Klein     2nd  200 free 1:40.40  State Qualifier, PR, All-American consideration
Connor Dobbs   3rd 200 free  1:42.18  State Qualifier, season best
Emily Gibson     3rd  200 IM   2:03.66  State Qualifier, PR, All-American consideration, school record
Gus Karau        2nd  200 IM   1:55.35  PR
John Everett     3rd  200 IM   1:56.30  PR
Emily Gibson     1st  100 fly      54.51  State Qualifier, PR, All-American, school record
Gus Karau         2nd 100 fly      51.96  PR
Casey Rose       2nd 100 free   52.46  State Qualifier,  PR
Rebecca Upton  2nd  500 free 4:58.23 State Qualifier, season best
Jonathan Roberts 1st 500 free 4:29.54 State Qualifier, All-American
Connor Dobbs    2nd 500 free  4:30.14 State Qualifier, season best, All-American
Carson Klein      3rd 500 free  4:34.89  State Qualifier, season best, All-American consideration
Jonathan Roberts 1st  100 back  49.14  State Qualifer, PR, All-American, school record
Taylor Willenbring 2nd  100 breast 58.22  State Qualifier, PR
Austin Arkes        3rd  100 breast  58.89  State Qualifier, season best
Nathaniel Hernandez 1st Diving   State Qualifier

Individual Top 8 Finalists for the Dragons included:
Alexa Baran  8th  200 free  1:55.67
Austin Whalen 4th  200 free  1:44.26  PR
Alex Moraru   7th  200 IM    1:59.22  PR
Casey Rose    4th  50 free   24.24
Kris Kolde      8th  50 free   22.35   PR
Katelyn Johnson 6th  100 fly  59.54  PR
Elizabeth Nedrow 8th  100 fly 1:00.13
Kyle Derevyanik 5th  100 fly  53.36  PR
Alex Moraru      6th  100 fly  53.51   PR
John Everett     8th  100 fly  53.59   PR
Jennifer Owston 7th  100 free  54.26  PR
Jaycie Adamson  8th  100 free  54.88  PR
Taylor Willenbring  5th  100 free 47.76  season best
Kris Kolde             7th  100 free  48.85  PR
Alexa Baran        7th  500 free  5:06.85
Austin Whalen    4th  500 free  4:40.48  PR
Kyle Derevyanik  7th  100 back  54.56  PR
Olivia Coffey      4th  100 breast  1:06.97  season best
Katie Nedrow     7th  100 breast  1:09.26
Evan Kolde        4th  100 breast  1:01.01  PR
Emily Torres      6th  Diving
Maddie Keiser    4th  Diving
Luke McFarland  8th  Diving
Josh Villarreal    6th  Diving

Individual Top 16 scorers for the Dragons included:
 *every single one of our Dragon swimmers finished in the top 16 and scored at the meet!

Andrew Walker   15th Diving
Jennifer Talbert  10th  200 free  1:57.20
Jennifer Owston  12th  200 free  1:56.97 (prelims)
Annika Ittiruck    10th  200 IM  2:16.03  season best
Nasha Luevit      12th  200 IM  2:16.40
Aaron Cosenza   9th  200 IM  2:01.38  PR
Elizabeth Nedrow 10th  50 free  25.29
Brooke Parra       11th  50 free  25.38  season best
Kyle McCall         10th  50 free 22.22  PR
Austin Arkes       11th  50 free  22.67 season best
Matt Wiseman    12th  50 free  22.99
Haley Vassios     14th  100 fly  1:02.84
Brandon Everett  9th  100 free  48.92  PR
Griffin Rea          11th  100 free  48.87  (prelims) PR
Jennifer Talbert   9th  500 free  5:13. 69
Katelyn Johnson  10th  500 free  5:19.63  PR
Nasha Luevit       9th  100 back  1:00.24
Miranda Faust    13th  100 back  1:02.50
Maddie O’Brian  15th  100 back  1:02.29  (prelims)  PR
Matt Barnhart     9th  100 back     55.09  PR
Gavin Springs     11th  100 back   57.22  PR
Sarah Zobrist      9th  100 breast  1:10.01
Taylor Schimek   16th  100 breast  1:13.40

Carroll Swimming & Diving Opens Season With Top Finishes

The Carroll Dragon swimming and diving teams opened the season Saturday at the Ranger Relays Invitational Swim Meet at the Lewisville ISD Natatorium. The field included 16 teams from DFW area and more than 50 Carroll boys and girls competed.

The Dragons won the championship and the Lady Dragons finished second overall.

Boys
1. Carroll                                          270
2.  Dallas Jesuit                                 248
3.  Plano Senior High                         228
4.  Plano West                                  204
5.  Flower Mound                              202
11.  Southlake Carroll “B”               128

Girls
1.   Allen                                          286
2.  Southlake Carroll “A”                280
3.  Plano West                                  220
4.  Plano East                                   208
5.  Flower Mound                             194
6. tie   Southlake Carroll “B”          190

Top 4 relays for the Dragon Girls included:
2nd,  200 medley relay 1:56.11 with Nasha Luevit, Olivia Coffey, Brooke Parra and Jaycie Adamson
3rd,  200 fly relay         1:53.88 with Elizabeth Nedrow, Brooke Parra, Annika Ittiruck and Katie Nedrow
2nd, 400 IM relay         4:19.89 with Casey Rose, Katie Nedrow, Annika Ittiruck and Alexa Baran
1st,  200 breast relay   2:11.77 with Olivia Coffey, Katie Nedrow, Sarah Zobrist and Taylor Schimek
2nd,  200 free relay     1:44.16 with Casey Rose, Brooke Parra, Ashley Baker and Jennifer Owston
3rd,  400 medley relay  4:14.99 with Nasha Luevit, Olivia Coffey, Elizabeth Nedrow and Jaycie Adamson
1st,  200 back relay      1:57.26 with Nasha Luevit, Annika Ittiruck, Jennifer Owston and Elizabeth Nedrow
2nd,  400 free relay      3:48.33 with Casey Rose, Alexa Baran, Jennifer Owston and Ashley Baker

Top 4 relays for the Dragon Boys included:
1st,  200 medley relay  1:41.96 with Kris Kolde, Austin Arkes, Gus Karau and Kyle McCall
2nd,  200 fly relay        1:41.79 with John Everett, Austin Whalen, Evan Kolde and Kyle Derevyanik
2nd,  400 IM relay        3:51.25 with Carson Klein, Gus Karau, John Everett and Aaron Cosenza
1st,  200 breast relay   1:55.76 with Taylor Willenbring, Austin Arkes, Evan Kolde and Carson Klein
3rd,  400 medley relay 3:43.98 with Kyle Derevyanik, Taylor Willenbring, Austin Whalen and Kyle McCall
2nd, 200 back relay     1:43.11 with Kyle Derevyanik, Kris Kolde, John Everett and Gus Karau
4th  400 free relay       3:20.92 with Taylor Willenbring, Carson Klein, Austin Whalen and Brandon Everett

Carroll Swimmers, Divers Decorate 5A All-State Team

The Class 5A state champion Carroll Dragons are well represented on the Texas Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association Class 5A All-State team. The team included 14 Lady Dragon swimmers and divers and 12 Dragon swimmers and divers. For the complete 5A team visit tisca.org.

Lady Dragon All-State Selections
Emily Gibson, Jr.
Mackenzie Leonard, Sr.
Sydney Wheeler, Soph.
Casey Rose, Soph.
Emily Zapinski, Sr.
Rebecca Upton, Jr.
Alexa Baran, Jr.
Jennie Hall, Sr.
Lindsay Schultz, Sr.
Ashlin Anderson, Sr.
Olivia Coffey, Fr.
Lauren Crown, Jr. – Diving
Sloan Papa, Fr. – Diving
Larkin Papa, Jr. -Diving

Dragon All-State Selections
Jonathan Roberts, Jr.
John Remetta, Sr.
Jake Tovey, Sr.
Jacob Elieson, Sr.
Connor Dobbs, Jr.
Carson Klein, Soph.
Austin Nguyenphu, Sr.
Grayson Magruder, Jr.
Taylor Willenbring, Jr.
Austin Arkes, Jr.
Bryce Klein, Sr. – Diving
Nathaniel Hernandez, Fr. – Diving

Photo Slideshow: Carroll Teams Earn Gold

View some of the images from the Carroll Dragon swimming and diving teams state championship performances in Austin. Photos courtesy Thinh Nguyenphu.