The Carroll Dragon swimming and diving teams continued their dominant march toward the state meet. The boys’ and girls’ teams both earned Region II championships last weekend at the Keller Natatorium. The teams now prepare for the state meet in two weeks in Austin. Both teams are seeking to repeat at Class 5A state champions.
Boys Scores
1. Carroll 563
2. Flower Mound 287
3. Mansfield 200
4. Keller Central 174
5. Keller 161
6. Hebron 156
Girls Scores
1. Carroll 585
2. Flower Mound 266
3. Keller Central 229
4. Mansfield 198
5. Keller 181
6. Lewisville Marcus 155
Dragon Relay results:
Girls’ 200 med relay 2nd 1:46.52 with Emily Gibson, MacKenzie Leonard, Sydney Wheeler and Casey Rose – All-Amer Automatic, State qualified, season-best
Boys’ 200 med relay 1st 1:33.30 with Jonathan Roberts, John Remetta, Jake Tovey, Jacob Elieson – All-Amer Automatic, State qualified, School record
Girls’ 200 free relay 1st 1:36.46 with Lindsay Schultz, Emily Zapinski, Ashlin Anderson and Emily Gibson – All-Amer Automatic, State qualified, season-best
Boys’ 200 free relay 2nd 1:26.43 with Jacob Elieson, Grayson Magruder, Austin Nguyenphu and Taylor Willenbring – All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, season-best
Girls’ 400 free relay 1st 3:30.34 with Lindsay Schultz, Emily Zapinski, Alexa Baran and Rebecca Upton – All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, season-best
Boys’ 400 free relay 1st 3:07.35 with Jonathan Roberts, John Remetta, Jake Tovey and Austin Nguyenphu – All-Amer Automatic, State qualified, season-best
Individual Top 3 medalists for the Dragon included:
Bryce Klein 1st Diving 598.65 All-Amer Consideration, State Qualified, Region Male Diver of the Year
Nathaniel Hernandez 3rd Diving 471.25 All-Amer Consideration, PR
Lauren Crown 1st Diving 468.45 All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, Region Female Diver of the Year
Larkin Papa 3rd Diving 415.50 All-American Consideration, season-best
Emily Zapinski 1st 200 free 1:50.67 All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, season-best
2nd 500 free 4:55.79 All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, season-best
Rebecca Upton 3rd 200 free 1:51.80 PR
3rd 500 free 4:57.39 All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, PR
Jonathan Roberts 1st 200 free 1:37.79 All-Amer Automatic, State Qualified, PR, school record
1st 500 free 4:23.62 All-Amer Automatic, State qualified, PR, school record
100 free (relay lead-off) 46.20 All-Amer Consideration, PR
Region Male Swimmer of the Year
Connor Dobbs 3rd 200 free 1:42.30 State qualified, PR
3rd 500 free 4:30.03 All-Amer Automatic, State qualified, PR
John Remetta 2nd 200 IM 1:51.75 All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, season best
2nd 100 breast 58.06 All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, season best
Austin Nguyenphu 3rd 200 IM 1:52.42 All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, PR
1st 100 breast 57.70 All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, PR
Emily Gibson 1st 50 free 23.66 All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, PR, school record
1st 100 fly 55.19 All-Amer Automatic, State qualified, PR, school record
Grayson Magruder 3rd 50 free 21.31 State qualified, PR
2nd 100 free 46.75 State qualified, PR
Sydney Wheeler 2nd 100 fly 56.98 State qualified, season best
Jake Tovey 2nd 100 fly 50.45 All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, PR
2nd 100 back 51.45 All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, PR
Lindsay Schultz 1st 100 free 51.56 All-Amer Consideration, State Qualified, PR, school record
MacKenzie Leonard 3rd 100 breast 1:06.14 State qualified, season best
Austin Arkes 3rd 100 breast 58.70 PR
Dragon Individual Top 8 Finalists
Sloan Papa 4th Diving 404.10 All-Amer Consideration PR
Alexa Baran 6th 200 free 1:53.55 season best
5th 500 free 5:02.80 PR
Katie Shackelford 8th 200 free 1:56.11 season best
8th 500 free 5:07.66 PR
arson Klein 4th 200 free 1:43.39 PR
4th 500 free 4:34.51 All-Amer Consideration, State qualified, PR
Jennie Hall 4th 200 IM 2:07.49 State qualified, PR
5th 100 back 58.55 PR
MacKenzie Leonard 7th 200 IM 2:10.98
John Everett 5th 200 IM 1:57.78 PR
Aaron Cosenza 8th 200 IM 2:02.08 PR
Lindsay Schultz 4th 50 free 24.12 State qualified,
24.07 relay lead-off, season best
Casey Rose 8th 50 free 24.59 PR
4th 100 free 53.12 PR
Jacob Elieson 4th 50 free 21.49 PR
6th 100 fly 52.10 PR
Taylor Willenbring 5th 50 free 21.57 PR
4th 100 free 47.19 PR
Elizabeth Nedrow 7th 100 fly 59.36 season best
Austin Johnson 8th 100 fly 52.98 PR
5th 100 breast 59.89 PR
Kyle McCall 8th 100 free 48.59 PR
Austin Whalen 8th 500 free 4:44.40 PR
Tanya Ittiruck 8th 100 free 54.24 season best|
8th 100 back 1:01.10
Kyle Derevyanik 8th 100 back 55.87
Olivia Coffey 4th 100 breast 1:06.80 PR
Katie Nedrow 7th 100 breast 1:08.97 PR
Sarah Zobrist 8th 100 breast 1:09.11 PR
Ashlin Anderson 6th 100 free 53.77 PR
Dragon Individual Top 16 scoring Finalists:
Austin Whalen 9th 200 free 1:45.42 PR
Annika Ittiruck 9th 200 IM 2:14.41
Nasha Luevit 13th 200 IM 2:17.97
9th 100 back 1:00.84 PR
Ashlin Anderson 11th 50 free 25.10
Emily Torres 9th Diving 333.60 PR
Katelyn Johnson 12th 100 fly 1:00.13 PR
Kris Kolde 10th 100 back 56.44
Brandon Everett 15th 100 free 50.19