Sunday, September 19, 2021

Lady Dragon Pitcher Tosses No-Hitter vs. Trinity

EULESS – Carroll Lady Dragon softball pitcher Allie Nuenke won’t forget Tuesday’s special outing.

Nuenke tossed a no-hitter as the Lady Dragons defeated Trinity 18-1. Nuenke went five innings (run-rule shortened game) and had seven strikeouts.

The Lady Dragons were led at the plate by Gaby Garcia, who had four hits and five RBI. Avery Zeigler had three hits and Brooke Martin had three RBI.

Carroll held a 9-1 lead after three innings before unloading a nine-run fourth inning.

The Lady Dragons improved to 14-9-1 overall and 5-4 in District 5-6A.

Follow the Lady Dragons on Gamechanger – click here.                   

Dragon Baseball Splits District Matchups with Trinity

The Carroll Dragon baseball team split its two head-to-head games last week with Trinity.

Carroll lost the Tuesday meeting at CSHS 3-0, but bounced back strong with a 13-3 run-rule victory last Friday at Trinity.

The Dragons (14-7-1 overall, 3-1 in District 5-6A) posted an 11-run first inning that sealed Trinity’s fate. Carroll was led at the plate by Kole Ramage, who went 3-for-3 with two RBI. Adam Stephenson, Ross Cadena and Wyatt Stapp each had two hits. Cole Johnson had a team-high three RBI with a triple.

Jake Murphy and Cadena each hit home runs. Sophomore pitcher Cutter Sippel earned the victory with seven strikeouts in three innings.

Carroll faces Lewisville this week – Tuesday at 7 p.m. at Lewisville and Friday at 7 p.m. at CSHS.

Lady Dragon Softball Grabs Big Wins in District

The Carroll Lady Dragon softball team had a successful week in District 5-6A.

The Lady Dragons started last Tuesday with a walk-off victory vs. Byron Nelson, then added a road shutout Friday at L.D. Bell.

Carroll blanked Bell 5-0 behind pitcher Kelly Shackleford, who allowed five hits and had five strikeouts. Abigail Stuart led the Lady Dragons at the plate with two hits and two RBI.

The Lady Dragons improved to 12-8-1 overall and 3-3 in district action. Carroll hosts Hebron at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Carroll Soccer Teams Fall Against Marcus

The Carroll Lady Dragons suffered their first loss of the season last Friday at Marcus.

The Lady Dragons lost 2-1, but remain in first place in District 5-6A. Carroll hosts Byron Nelson on Tuesday at 7:30 p.m. at Dragon Stadium. The teams tied 0-0 earlier this season and Nelson is in second place in district.

Taylor Tufts scored Carroll’s only goal against Marcus and Emily Chase had the assist. Carroll is 15-1-1 overall and 8-0 at home this season.

Marcus Drops Carroll at Dragon Stadium

The Dragon boys’ soccer team also fell on Friday at Marcus 2-0 at Dragon Stadium. The Dragons will look to rebound in District 5-6A action on Tuesday when they play at Byron Nelson at 7:30 p.m.

 

Lady Dragons Win, Remain Leaders in District 5-6A

The Carroll Lady Dragon soccer team earned a 3-1 victory on Tuesday at Lewisville.

With the victory, the Lady Dragons moved to 15-0-1 and 9-0-1 in District 5-6A. Senior Texas Tech signee Ally Griffin had two goals and Taylor Tufts added one in the victory. Emily Chase, Kendall Gilpin and Neaka Khalilian each had assists.

The Lady Dragons return to action Friday at 7:30 p.m. at Marcus

Dragons Tie Lewisville
The Dragons boys’ soccer team tied Lewisville 1-1. The Dragons are 12-2-2 overall.

Carroll hosts Marcus on Friday at 7:30 p.m. at Dragon Stadium.

 

Dragon Wrestling Wins District Title, Gears for Regionals

Dragon Wrestling LogoThe Carroll Dragon wrestling team made an impressive statement at the District 4-6A wrestling competition.

All 16 Dragon wrestlers (14 boys, 2 girls) entered in the tournament advanced to Regional on Feb. 17-18 at Birdville Coliseum.

2017 District 4-6A Boys Individual Champions:
145 Jr. Cameron Haddock
152 Sr. Jacob Mazey
182 Sr. Adam Lindberg
285 Sr. Henry Klinge

Lady Dragon wrestlers, Sr. Jessica Delgado & Sr. Amelia Callan, were District 4-6A finalists.

District 4-6A Boys Varsity District Results for Southlake Carroll HS 106 – Brendan Noetzel (22-19) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Brendan Noetzel (Southlake Carroll HS) 22-19 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Brendan Noetzel (Southlake Carroll HS) 22-19 won by fall over Elias Oliver (Fossil Ridge HS) 21-11 (Fall 1:14)     1st Place Match – Parker Decker (Keller HS) 39-1 won by fall over Brendan Noetzel (Southlake Carroll HS) 22-19 (Fall 0:34)

113 – Ben Delemos (30-14) placed 3rd and scored 16.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Ben Delemos (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-14 won by fall over Kylerr Woods (Fossil Ridge HS) 7-15 (Fall 0:28)     Semifinal – Greyson Thomas (Keller Central HS) 38-9 won by decision over Ben Delemos (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-14 (Dec 9-4)     Cons. Semi – Ben Delemos (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-14 received a bye () (Bye)     3rd Place Match – Ben Delemos (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-14 won by fall over Kylerr Woods (Fossil Ridge HS) 7-15 (Fall 3:20)

120 – Quinn Wilkinson (9-20) placed 4th and scored 7.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Quinn Wilkinson (Southlake Carroll HS) 9-20 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Brendan Medlin (Timber Creek HS) 31-17 won by fall over Quinn Wilkinson (Southlake Carroll HS) 9-20 (Fall 1:07)     Cons. Semi – Quinn Wilkinson (Southlake Carroll HS) 9-20 received a bye () (Bye)     3rd Place Match – Jacob Garcia (Keller Central HS) 14-6 won by fall over Quinn Wilkinson (Southlake Carroll HS) 9-20 (Fall 3:37)

126 – Nate Harkins (10-19) placed 3rd and scored 12.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Nate Harkins (Southlake Carroll HS) 10-19 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Phillip Pham (Keller Central HS) 18-21 won by major decision over Nate Harkins (Southlake Carroll HS) 10-19 (MD 14-5)     Cons. Semi – Nate Harkins (Southlake Carroll HS) 10-19 received a bye () (Bye)     3rd Place Match – Nate Harkins (Southlake Carroll HS) 10-19 won by fall over Josh Smith (Keller HS) 3-19 (Fall 5:46)

132 – Tyler Brewster (8-19) placed 3rd and scored 14.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Tyler Brewster (Southlake Carroll HS) 8-19 won by decision over Bennett Whatcott (Keller HS) 19-21 (Dec 3-2)     Semifinal – Anthony Alvarado (Fossil Ridge HS) 18-11 won by major decision over Tyler Brewster (Southlake Carroll HS) 8-19 (MD 15-1)     Cons. Semi – Tyler Brewster (Southlake Carroll HS) 8-19 received a bye () (Bye)     3rd Place Match – Tyler Brewster (Southlake Carroll HS) 8-19 won by injury default over Bennett Whatcott (Keller HS) 19-21 (Inj. 0:00)

138 – Andrei Steinjann (30-12) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Andrei Steinjann (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-12 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Andrei Steinjann (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-12 won by fall over Jack Biggs (Fossil Ridge HS) 12-6 (Fall 3:25)     1st Place Match – Chase Carter (Timber Creek HS) 30-13 won by decision over Andrei Steinjann (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-12 (Dec 4-3)

145 – Cameron Haddock (43-3) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Cameron Haddock (Southlake Carroll HS) 43-3 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Cameron Haddock (Southlake Carroll HS) 43-3 won by fall over Bradley White (Fossil Ridge HS) 9-4 (Fall 2:26)     1st Place Match – Cameron Haddock (Southlake Carroll HS) 43-3 won by forfeit over Corbin Schee (Keller HS) 15-22 (For.)

152 – Jacob Mazey (31-10) placed 1st and scored 20.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Jacob Mazey (Southlake Carroll HS) 31-10 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Jacob Mazey (Southlake Carroll HS) 31-10 won by decision over Joseph Rodriguez (Fossil Ridge HS) 21-8 (Dec 3-1)     1st Place Match – Jacob Mazey (Southlake Carroll HS) 31-10 won by decision over Jeremiah Miller (Timber Creek HS) 28-8 (Dec 5-4)

160 – Patrick Iannelli (15-13) placed 3rd and scored 16.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Patrick Iannelli (Southlake Carroll HS) 15-13 won by fall over Jeremiah Gross (Fossil Ridge HS) 7-10 (Fall 2:56)     Semifinal – David Owens (Keller Central HS) 20-10 won by decision over Patrick Iannelli (Southlake Carroll HS) 15-13 (Dec 5-3)     Cons. Semi – Patrick Iannelli (Southlake Carroll HS) 15-13 received a bye () (Bye)     3rd Place Match – Patrick Iannelli (Southlake Carroll HS) 15-13 won by fall over Jeremiah Gross (Fossil Ridge HS) 7-10 (Fall 3:59)

170 – Aron Lindberg (26-14) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Aron Lindberg (Southlake Carroll HS) 26-14 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Aron Lindberg (Southlake Carroll HS) 26-14 won by fall over Devon Collins (Keller HS) 23-10 (Fall 1:57)     1st Place Match – Zachary Grimes (Timber Creek HS) 36-6 won by major decision over Aron Lindberg (Southlake Carroll HS) 26-14 (MD 13-1)

182 – Adam Lindberg (33-8) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Adam Lindberg (Southlake Carroll HS) 33-8 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Adam Lindberg (Southlake Carroll HS) 33-8 won by fall over Tyrese Samuel (Timber Creek HS) 11-15 (Fall 2:18)     1st Place Match – Adam Lindberg (Southlake Carroll HS) 33-8 won by fall over Dardan Ismaili (Keller HS) 22-17 (Fall 1:04)

195 – Jake Johnson (28-15) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Jake Johnson (Southlake Carroll HS) 28-15 won by fall over Grant Eaton (Timber Creek HS) 3-16 (Fall 1:08)     Semifinal – Jake Johnson (Southlake Carroll HS) 28-15 won by fall over Jacob Felczak (Keller Central HS) 18-12 (Fall 4:29)     1st Place Match – Frantony Lewis (Fossil Ridge HS) 21-1 won by major decision over Jake Johnson (Southlake Carroll HS) 28-15 (MD 13-5)

220 – Jacob Doddridge (28-11) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Jacob Doddridge (Southlake Carroll HS) 28-11 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Jacob Doddridge (Southlake Carroll HS) 28-11 won by fall over Dylan Ward (Timber Creek HS) 8-22 (Fall 2:36)     1st Place Match – Jake Riberich (Keller Central HS) 8-3 won by fall over Jacob Doddridge (Southlake Carroll HS) 28-11 (Fall 2:36)

285 – Henry Klinge (16-3) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Henry Klinge (Southlake Carroll HS) 16-3 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Henry Klinge (Southlake Carroll HS) 16-3 received a bye () (Bye)     1st Place Match – Henry Klinge (Southlake Carroll HS) 16-3 won by fall over Donavin Nabach (Keller Central HS) 7-13 (Fall 1:06)

 

Carroll Swimmers, Divers Sweep District Championships at CISD Aquatics Center

Seven teams and 228 swimmers and divers competed last Friday in the District 5-6A Swimming & Diving Championships at the CISD Aquatics Center.

All eight Dragon divers qualified for the Regional Championships. The top six in each event qualified for Regionals.

Dragon Girls’ Diving Results:
1st  Bridget O’Neil  534.75   All-Amer Consideration
2nd Allison Ward   472.10
3rd  Katie Crown   426.70
4th  Summer Westover  419.65 

Dragon Boys’ Diving Results:
2nd  CJ Durant   416.40
3rd  Phillip Kleiman  404.10
4th  Luke McFarland  371.10
6th  Reid Klein   344.00

Our Dragons Girls won all three relays:
200 med relay  1:47.15 with Kit Kat Zenick, Rachel Luevit, Anya Ittiruck and Spencer Dockal
200 free relay  1:38.16  with Natalie Whalen, Amelia Rusli, Sydney Balint and Spencer Dockal
                      new HS pool record!

400 free relay  3:31.82  with Natalie Whalen, Kit Kat Zenick, Amelia Rusli and Sydney Balint
                      All-Amer Consideration, new HS pool record
                      Whalen’s lead-off split of 51.90 was another new HS pool record

Dragon Relays:
200 med relay   1:31.82 with Jack LeVant, Evan Kolde, Gus Karau and Landon Armstrong
                       All-Amer Automatic, new HS pool record, new school record
200 free relay   1:26.05 with Evan Kolde, Alex Zettle, Landon Jensen and Colter Carman
                       All-Amer Consideration
400 free relay   3:05.20 with Jack LeVant, Alex Zettle, Colter Carman and Landon Jensen
                       All-Amer Automatic, new HS pool record
                       Levant’s lead-off split of 44.56 was another new HS pool record 

Individual Swimming Champions for the Dragons included:
Alex Zettle 200 free  1:37.76   new HS pool record   All-Amer Automatic
Natalie Whalen 200 IM   2:03.64   All-Amer Consideration
Daniel Balint  200 IM  1:54.63
Spencer Dockal   50 free  24.62   PR
Jack LeVant  50 free  20.40   new HS pool record    All-Amer Automatic
Kit Kat Zenick  100 fly  55.42  new HS pool record   All-Amer Consideration
Jack LeVant  100 fly   48.17   new HS pool record   All-Amer Automatic
Landon Armstrong  100 free  46.72
Natalie Whalen  500 free   5:02.19
Alex Zettle 500 free   4:24.96   new HS pool record  All-Amer Automatic
Kit Kat Zenick  100 back  56.76
Evan Kolde  100 breast  57.84  

Other Top eight Scorers for the Dragons included:  Top 6 qualify for Regions
2nd Sydney Balint  200 free  1:54.78  PR
5th  Ashley Zettle  200 free  1:57.48  PR
8th  Ashley Woods  200 free  1:58.84  PR
2nd Gus Karau 200 free  1:42.17
3rd  Kevin Repice  200 free  1:43.41
6th  Chris Lindley  200 free  1:46.25
4th  Rachel Luevit 200 IM  2:09.58
6th  Anya Ittiruck  200 IM  2:13.09
2nd  Colter Carman  200 IM  1:55.89
4th  Brian Hochman  200 IM  1:56.40  PR
5th  Jaykob Williams  200 IM  1:56.62
3rd  Tina Karl  50 free  25.01   PR
4th  Amelia Rusli  50 free  25.33
5th  Lana Jeter  50 free   25.63
2nd  Landon Armstrong  50 free  21.40
4th  Landon Jensen   50 free  22.01   PR
6th  Griffin Rea   50 free   22.30
3rd  Anya Ittiruck  100 fly  57.69
4th  Madelynn Tung  100 fly  58.62
5th  Grace Giddings  100 fly  59.72  PR
2nd  Gus Karau  100 fly  50.53
3rd  Daniel Balint  100 fly  51.32
5th  Logan Davis  100 fly  51.74
2nd  Sydney Balint  100 free  53.74
5th  Amelia Rusli  100 free  54.93
6th  Abby Cosenza  100 free  56.35
7th  Alden Sadler  100 free   56.81   PR
2nd Evan Kolde  100 free  46.84  PR
3rd  Landon Jensen  100 free  47.60
4th  Logan Henry   100 free  48.13  PR
5th  Madelynn Tung  500 free  5:11.08
7th  Ashley Woods  500 free  5:11.41
8th  Ashley Zettle  500 free  5:15.66
2nd  Colter Carman  500 free  5:38.94
4th  Eric Hart  500 free  4:43.41
5th  Chris Lindley  500 free  4:43.87
3rd  Ashlee Shepherd  100 back  1:01.45  PR
4th  Miranda Faust  100 back  1:01.60
5th  Brooke Guerra  100 back  1:02.49
2nd  Logan Henry  100 back  53.06  PR
3rd  Jack VandeBerg  100 back  53.54
4th  Kevin Repice  100 back  53.79
6th  Jaykob Williams  100 back  55.87  PR
3rd  Rachel Luevit  100 breast  1:07.47
4th  Lillian Duma  100 breast  1:08.38
5th  Tina Karl  100 breast  1:08.92  PR
6th  Natalie Gessner  100 brast  1:11.13
2nd Logan Davis 100 breast  58.62
4th  JP Reppeto  100 breast  1:00.57  PR
5th  Chris Ta  100 breast  1:01.45  PR

*Bridget O’Niel was the District 5-6A Girl Diver of the Meet

*Kit Kat Zenick was the District 5-6A Girl Swimmer of the Meet

*Jack LeVant was the District 5-6A Boy Swimmer of the Meet

District 5-6A Team Scoring

Boys
1.  Carroll                    273.5   five individual pool records, two relay pool records, one school record

                                             seven of nine individual Champions, three for three relay Champions

                                             36 of 36 individual Regional spots, plus three relays

                                             23 of 23 Dragon Boy swimmers and divers advance to Regionals
2.  Flower Mound         102.5
3.  Marcus                     64
4.  Hebron                     48
5.  Lewisville                  26
6.  Trinity                      19
7.  LD Bell                     12

Girls
1.  Carroll                     233   two individual pool records, two relay pool records

                                           six of nine individual Champions, three for three relay Champions

                                           30 of 36 individual Regional spots, plus three relays

                                           23 of 25 Dragon Girl swimmers and divers advance to Regionals
2.  Flower Mound          136
3.  Marcus                      62
4.  Lewisville                   47
5.  Hebron                      41
6.  Trinity                       16
7.  LD Bell                     

Hoops Update: Carroll Teams Fall to Trinity in 5-6A Action

The Carroll Dragon boys’ basketball team suffered a close loss Tuesday vs. Trinity. The Dragons fell 56-53 at CSHS and are now 3-3 in district action and tied with Lewisville and Marcus in fourth place.

The Dragons are 11-9 overall. Sam Bourcy led the Dragons vs. Trinity with 21 points and Alex Kietzman had 14. Carroll returns to action Friday in a key matchup at Lewisville at 7:30 p.m.

The Lady Dragons also fell to Trinity, 66-33 and dropped to 5-12 overall and 1-7 in district action. Gabby McBride led the Lady Dragons with 10 points. Carroll plays at Lewisville at 6 p.m. Friday.

 

Hoops Update: Lady Dragons Earn Victory Against Hebron

CARROLLTON – The Carroll Lady Dragons earned a much-needed victory in District 5-6A action on Tuesday.

Carroll defeated Hebron 45-31 and earned its first district victory as the teams near the end of the first round of league action. Carroll led by three at halftime, then outscored Hebron 22-11 in the second half.

The Lady Dragons were led by Abby Zeitsiff and Gabby McBride, who each scored 13 points. Anna Gilliat added eight points. Carroll hosts Flower Mound at 6 p.m. Friday at Carroll Senior High School.

Carroll improved to 5-10 overall and 1-5 in district.


Dragons Win in Dramatic Fashion
The Dragons earned a big road victory in 5-6A vs. Hebron, winning in double overtime 58-55. Carroll trailed by seven after the first quarter and rallied the entire night.

The Dragons outscored Hebron 12-6 in the fourth quarter to force overtime. Sam Bourcy led the Dragons with 14 points, Blake Bischler added 11 and Eric Creech scored 10.

Carroll hosts Flower Mound at 7:30 p.m. Friday at Carroll Senior High School. The Dragons improved to 11-7 overall and are one of four teams in 5-6A tied for first place (Carroll, Flower Mound, Lewisville and Trinity).