Sunday, September 22, 2019

Six Dragon Teams Compete at OM World Finals

photoSix Carroll teams, representing five CISD campuses, have returned from Odyssey of the Mind World Finals at Iowa State University.

These Dragons experienced a truly global competition along with 827 other teams from 17 countries. World Finals is a three-day tournament, in which teams compete against an average of 50 or more other teams in their age divisions and chosen problems.

Competition includes a Long Term solution as well as a Spontaneous problem, and all 833 teams will have had to exhibit World Class problem solving abilities and creativity in order to represent the very best of their individual countries and states at this World Finals. Carroll’s six teams, which include three state champions, made up almost 20% of the Texas teams at World Finals 2014.

Division One (1st-5th grades):

Durham Intermediate School – Classics problem – Texas State Champions – 14th Place at  2014 World Finals
Kylie Swanson – 4th grade – WGES
Brianna Swanson – 5th grade – DIS
Kiera Dicesare – 5th grade – DIS
Kaitlyn Guesner – 5th grade – DIS
Sydney Nickel – 5th grade – DIS
Elena Pulliam –  5th grade – DIS
Isabelle Gilbert  5th grade – DIS
Coaches: Leah Swanson, Diana Dicesare

Walnut Grove Elementary School – Technical Problem – 28th Place at 2014 World Finals
Payton Nickel – 2nd grade
Alex Khazzam – 4th grade
Sydney Frasier – 3rd grade
Sophia Abiodun – 3rd grade
Lizzie Garcia – 4th grade
Lissa Close – 4th grade
Bella Khazzam – 3rd grade
Coach Shelli Nickels

Rockenbaugh Elementary School – Technical Problem – 29th Place at 2014 World Finals
Alfred Hale – RES
Justin Sasek – RES
David Guess – RES
Hutton Seltzer – RES
Ryan Strange – RES
Olivia Pierret – JES
Alysha Walsh – JES
Coaches: Hilary Hale, Charlotte Sasek

Division 2 – Grades 6-8

Eubanks Intermediate School – Technical Problem – 14th Place at 2104 World Finals
Katie Moore – 5th grade
Reilly Buckley – 6th grade
Zach Palmer – 6th grade
Kayla Grosskopf – 6th grade
Kayin Jones – 6th grade
Madeline Murphy – 6th grade
Eric Lovenburg – 6th grade
Coaches: Michelle Moore, Keith Buckley

Division 3 (High School)

Carroll High School – Texas State Champion – Vehicular Problem – 17th Place at 2014 World Finals
Raquel Gourley – 7th grade – DMS
Michael Dachniwsky – 9th grade – CHS
Hannah Warner – 9th grade – CHS
Sarah Wassef – 9th grade – CHS
Nate Reulas
Brandon Burlison
Coach: Ann Dachniwsky

Carroll High School – Texas State Champions – Technical Problem – 9th Place at 2014 World Finals
Madeleine Newman – 9th grade – CHS
Braden Anderson – 10th grade – CHS
Mackenzie Murphy – 10th grade – CHS
Jack Veenker – 10th grade – CHS
Jenna Buckley – 11th grade – CSHS
Allison Newman – 11th grade – CSHS
Nathalie Scherer – 12th grade – CSHS
Coach: Megan and Carl Anderson, Shauna Newman

Look for information about starting an Odyssey of the Mind team for the 2014-2015 season at http://worknotes.com/TX/southlake/SouthlakeCarrollOdysseyoftheMind/ap1.aspx and http://www.odysseyofthemind.com.