Sunday, September 15, 2019

Dragon Wrestling Wins District Title, Gears for Regionals

Dragon Wrestling LogoThe Carroll Dragon wrestling team made an impressive statement at the District 4-6A wrestling competition.

All 16 Dragon wrestlers (14 boys, 2 girls) entered in the tournament advanced to Regional on Feb. 17-18 at Birdville Coliseum.

2017 District 4-6A Boys Individual Champions:
145 Jr. Cameron Haddock
152 Sr. Jacob Mazey
182 Sr. Adam Lindberg
285 Sr. Henry Klinge

Lady Dragon wrestlers, Sr. Jessica Delgado & Sr. Amelia Callan, were District 4-6A finalists.

District 4-6A Boys Varsity District Results for Southlake Carroll HS 106 – Brendan Noetzel (22-19) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Brendan Noetzel (Southlake Carroll HS) 22-19 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Brendan Noetzel (Southlake Carroll HS) 22-19 won by fall over Elias Oliver (Fossil Ridge HS) 21-11 (Fall 1:14)     1st Place Match – Parker Decker (Keller HS) 39-1 won by fall over Brendan Noetzel (Southlake Carroll HS) 22-19 (Fall 0:34)

113 – Ben Delemos (30-14) placed 3rd and scored 16.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Ben Delemos (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-14 won by fall over Kylerr Woods (Fossil Ridge HS) 7-15 (Fall 0:28)     Semifinal – Greyson Thomas (Keller Central HS) 38-9 won by decision over Ben Delemos (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-14 (Dec 9-4)     Cons. Semi – Ben Delemos (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-14 received a bye () (Bye)     3rd Place Match – Ben Delemos (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-14 won by fall over Kylerr Woods (Fossil Ridge HS) 7-15 (Fall 3:20)

120 – Quinn Wilkinson (9-20) placed 4th and scored 7.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Quinn Wilkinson (Southlake Carroll HS) 9-20 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Brendan Medlin (Timber Creek HS) 31-17 won by fall over Quinn Wilkinson (Southlake Carroll HS) 9-20 (Fall 1:07)     Cons. Semi – Quinn Wilkinson (Southlake Carroll HS) 9-20 received a bye () (Bye)     3rd Place Match – Jacob Garcia (Keller Central HS) 14-6 won by fall over Quinn Wilkinson (Southlake Carroll HS) 9-20 (Fall 3:37)

126 – Nate Harkins (10-19) placed 3rd and scored 12.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Nate Harkins (Southlake Carroll HS) 10-19 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Phillip Pham (Keller Central HS) 18-21 won by major decision over Nate Harkins (Southlake Carroll HS) 10-19 (MD 14-5)     Cons. Semi – Nate Harkins (Southlake Carroll HS) 10-19 received a bye () (Bye)     3rd Place Match – Nate Harkins (Southlake Carroll HS) 10-19 won by fall over Josh Smith (Keller HS) 3-19 (Fall 5:46)

132 – Tyler Brewster (8-19) placed 3rd and scored 14.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Tyler Brewster (Southlake Carroll HS) 8-19 won by decision over Bennett Whatcott (Keller HS) 19-21 (Dec 3-2)     Semifinal – Anthony Alvarado (Fossil Ridge HS) 18-11 won by major decision over Tyler Brewster (Southlake Carroll HS) 8-19 (MD 15-1)     Cons. Semi – Tyler Brewster (Southlake Carroll HS) 8-19 received a bye () (Bye)     3rd Place Match – Tyler Brewster (Southlake Carroll HS) 8-19 won by injury default over Bennett Whatcott (Keller HS) 19-21 (Inj. 0:00)

138 – Andrei Steinjann (30-12) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Andrei Steinjann (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-12 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Andrei Steinjann (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-12 won by fall over Jack Biggs (Fossil Ridge HS) 12-6 (Fall 3:25)     1st Place Match – Chase Carter (Timber Creek HS) 30-13 won by decision over Andrei Steinjann (Southlake Carroll HS) 30-12 (Dec 4-3)

145 – Cameron Haddock (43-3) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Cameron Haddock (Southlake Carroll HS) 43-3 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Cameron Haddock (Southlake Carroll HS) 43-3 won by fall over Bradley White (Fossil Ridge HS) 9-4 (Fall 2:26)     1st Place Match – Cameron Haddock (Southlake Carroll HS) 43-3 won by forfeit over Corbin Schee (Keller HS) 15-22 (For.)

152 – Jacob Mazey (31-10) placed 1st and scored 20.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Jacob Mazey (Southlake Carroll HS) 31-10 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Jacob Mazey (Southlake Carroll HS) 31-10 won by decision over Joseph Rodriguez (Fossil Ridge HS) 21-8 (Dec 3-1)     1st Place Match – Jacob Mazey (Southlake Carroll HS) 31-10 won by decision over Jeremiah Miller (Timber Creek HS) 28-8 (Dec 5-4)

160 – Patrick Iannelli (15-13) placed 3rd and scored 16.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Patrick Iannelli (Southlake Carroll HS) 15-13 won by fall over Jeremiah Gross (Fossil Ridge HS) 7-10 (Fall 2:56)     Semifinal – David Owens (Keller Central HS) 20-10 won by decision over Patrick Iannelli (Southlake Carroll HS) 15-13 (Dec 5-3)     Cons. Semi – Patrick Iannelli (Southlake Carroll HS) 15-13 received a bye () (Bye)     3rd Place Match – Patrick Iannelli (Southlake Carroll HS) 15-13 won by fall over Jeremiah Gross (Fossil Ridge HS) 7-10 (Fall 3:59)

170 – Aron Lindberg (26-14) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Aron Lindberg (Southlake Carroll HS) 26-14 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Aron Lindberg (Southlake Carroll HS) 26-14 won by fall over Devon Collins (Keller HS) 23-10 (Fall 1:57)     1st Place Match – Zachary Grimes (Timber Creek HS) 36-6 won by major decision over Aron Lindberg (Southlake Carroll HS) 26-14 (MD 13-1)

182 – Adam Lindberg (33-8) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Adam Lindberg (Southlake Carroll HS) 33-8 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Adam Lindberg (Southlake Carroll HS) 33-8 won by fall over Tyrese Samuel (Timber Creek HS) 11-15 (Fall 2:18)     1st Place Match – Adam Lindberg (Southlake Carroll HS) 33-8 won by fall over Dardan Ismaili (Keller HS) 22-17 (Fall 1:04)

195 – Jake Johnson (28-15) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Jake Johnson (Southlake Carroll HS) 28-15 won by fall over Grant Eaton (Timber Creek HS) 3-16 (Fall 1:08)     Semifinal – Jake Johnson (Southlake Carroll HS) 28-15 won by fall over Jacob Felczak (Keller Central HS) 18-12 (Fall 4:29)     1st Place Match – Frantony Lewis (Fossil Ridge HS) 21-1 won by major decision over Jake Johnson (Southlake Carroll HS) 28-15 (MD 13-5)

220 – Jacob Doddridge (28-11) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Jacob Doddridge (Southlake Carroll HS) 28-11 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Jacob Doddridge (Southlake Carroll HS) 28-11 won by fall over Dylan Ward (Timber Creek HS) 8-22 (Fall 2:36)     1st Place Match – Jake Riberich (Keller Central HS) 8-3 won by fall over Jacob Doddridge (Southlake Carroll HS) 28-11 (Fall 2:36)

285 – Henry Klinge (16-3) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.     Quarterfinal – Henry Klinge (Southlake Carroll HS) 16-3 received a bye () (Bye)     Semifinal – Henry Klinge (Southlake Carroll HS) 16-3 received a bye () (Bye)     1st Place Match – Henry Klinge (Southlake Carroll HS) 16-3 won by fall over Donavin Nabach (Keller Central HS) 7-13 (Fall 1:06)

 

Carroll Swimmers, Divers Sweep District Championships at CISD Aquatics Center

Seven teams and 228 swimmers and divers competed last Friday in the District 5-6A Swimming & Diving Championships at the CISD Aquatics Center.

All eight Dragon divers qualified for the Regional Championships. The top six in each event qualified for Regionals.

Dragon Girls’ Diving Results:
1st  Bridget O’Neil  534.75   All-Amer Consideration
2nd Allison Ward   472.10
3rd  Katie Crown   426.70
4th  Summer Westover  419.65 

Dragon Boys’ Diving Results:
2nd  CJ Durant   416.40
3rd  Phillip Kleiman  404.10
4th  Luke McFarland  371.10
6th  Reid Klein   344.00

Our Dragons Girls won all three relays:
200 med relay  1:47.15 with Kit Kat Zenick, Rachel Luevit, Anya Ittiruck and Spencer Dockal
200 free relay  1:38.16  with Natalie Whalen, Amelia Rusli, Sydney Balint and Spencer Dockal
                      new HS pool record!

400 free relay  3:31.82  with Natalie Whalen, Kit Kat Zenick, Amelia Rusli and Sydney Balint
                      All-Amer Consideration, new HS pool record
                      Whalen’s lead-off split of 51.90 was another new HS pool record

Dragon Relays:
200 med relay   1:31.82 with Jack LeVant, Evan Kolde, Gus Karau and Landon Armstrong
                       All-Amer Automatic, new HS pool record, new school record
200 free relay   1:26.05 with Evan Kolde, Alex Zettle, Landon Jensen and Colter Carman
                       All-Amer Consideration
400 free relay   3:05.20 with Jack LeVant, Alex Zettle, Colter Carman and Landon Jensen
                       All-Amer Automatic, new HS pool record
                       Levant’s lead-off split of 44.56 was another new HS pool record 

Individual Swimming Champions for the Dragons included:
Alex Zettle 200 free  1:37.76   new HS pool record   All-Amer Automatic
Natalie Whalen 200 IM   2:03.64   All-Amer Consideration
Daniel Balint  200 IM  1:54.63
Spencer Dockal   50 free  24.62   PR
Jack LeVant  50 free  20.40   new HS pool record    All-Amer Automatic
Kit Kat Zenick  100 fly  55.42  new HS pool record   All-Amer Consideration
Jack LeVant  100 fly   48.17   new HS pool record   All-Amer Automatic
Landon Armstrong  100 free  46.72
Natalie Whalen  500 free   5:02.19
Alex Zettle 500 free   4:24.96   new HS pool record  All-Amer Automatic
Kit Kat Zenick  100 back  56.76
Evan Kolde  100 breast  57.84  

Other Top eight Scorers for the Dragons included:  Top 6 qualify for Regions
2nd Sydney Balint  200 free  1:54.78  PR
5th  Ashley Zettle  200 free  1:57.48  PR
8th  Ashley Woods  200 free  1:58.84  PR
2nd Gus Karau 200 free  1:42.17
3rd  Kevin Repice  200 free  1:43.41
6th  Chris Lindley  200 free  1:46.25
4th  Rachel Luevit 200 IM  2:09.58
6th  Anya Ittiruck  200 IM  2:13.09
2nd  Colter Carman  200 IM  1:55.89
4th  Brian Hochman  200 IM  1:56.40  PR
5th  Jaykob Williams  200 IM  1:56.62
3rd  Tina Karl  50 free  25.01   PR
4th  Amelia Rusli  50 free  25.33
5th  Lana Jeter  50 free   25.63
2nd  Landon Armstrong  50 free  21.40
4th  Landon Jensen   50 free  22.01   PR
6th  Griffin Rea   50 free   22.30
3rd  Anya Ittiruck  100 fly  57.69
4th  Madelynn Tung  100 fly  58.62
5th  Grace Giddings  100 fly  59.72  PR
2nd  Gus Karau  100 fly  50.53
3rd  Daniel Balint  100 fly  51.32
5th  Logan Davis  100 fly  51.74
2nd  Sydney Balint  100 free  53.74
5th  Amelia Rusli  100 free  54.93
6th  Abby Cosenza  100 free  56.35
7th  Alden Sadler  100 free   56.81   PR
2nd Evan Kolde  100 free  46.84  PR
3rd  Landon Jensen  100 free  47.60
4th  Logan Henry   100 free  48.13  PR
5th  Madelynn Tung  500 free  5:11.08
7th  Ashley Woods  500 free  5:11.41
8th  Ashley Zettle  500 free  5:15.66
2nd  Colter Carman  500 free  5:38.94
4th  Eric Hart  500 free  4:43.41
5th  Chris Lindley  500 free  4:43.87
3rd  Ashlee Shepherd  100 back  1:01.45  PR
4th  Miranda Faust  100 back  1:01.60
5th  Brooke Guerra  100 back  1:02.49
2nd  Logan Henry  100 back  53.06  PR
3rd  Jack VandeBerg  100 back  53.54
4th  Kevin Repice  100 back  53.79
6th  Jaykob Williams  100 back  55.87  PR
3rd  Rachel Luevit  100 breast  1:07.47
4th  Lillian Duma  100 breast  1:08.38
5th  Tina Karl  100 breast  1:08.92  PR
6th  Natalie Gessner  100 brast  1:11.13
2nd Logan Davis 100 breast  58.62
4th  JP Reppeto  100 breast  1:00.57  PR
5th  Chris Ta  100 breast  1:01.45  PR

*Bridget O’Niel was the District 5-6A Girl Diver of the Meet

*Kit Kat Zenick was the District 5-6A Girl Swimmer of the Meet

*Jack LeVant was the District 5-6A Boy Swimmer of the Meet

District 5-6A Team Scoring

Boys
1.  Carroll                    273.5   five individual pool records, two relay pool records, one school record

                                             seven of nine individual Champions, three for three relay Champions

                                             36 of 36 individual Regional spots, plus three relays

                                             23 of 23 Dragon Boy swimmers and divers advance to Regionals
2.  Flower Mound         102.5
3.  Marcus                     64
4.  Hebron                     48
5.  Lewisville                  26
6.  Trinity                      19
7.  LD Bell                     12

Girls
1.  Carroll                     233   two individual pool records, two relay pool records

                                           six of nine individual Champions, three for three relay Champions

                                           30 of 36 individual Regional spots, plus three relays

                                           23 of 25 Dragon Girl swimmers and divers advance to Regionals
2.  Flower Mound          136
3.  Marcus                      62
4.  Lewisville                   47
5.  Hebron                      41
6.  Trinity                       16
7.  LD Bell                     

Cross Country Teams State Bound After Region Sweep

LUBBOCK – The Carroll Girls and Boys Cross Country teams advanced to the State Championship race after both teams placed 1st at the Class 6A Region I Meet in Lubbock on Saturday.

For the 6th consecutive year, the boy’s team captured 1st place and a state meet bid, and for the 20th consecutive year, the lady dragons earned a spot in the championship state race. Despite the tough 3-mile course at Mae Simmons Park, known for its steep hills and tight turns, the Dragon runners came out strong and persevered.

Carroll coach Justin Leonard said, “Our boys and girls ran a great race and it took a total team effort to get it done. We understand that today’s meet was just another step towards our ultimate goal.  We have State in 2 weeks and we are excited to have the opportunity to compete against the state’s best.”

Reed Brown was the Regional champ, taking 1st place with an impressive time of 14:47.Nicolas Fernandes was next coming in 11th place, Charlie Gardner came in 15th, Evan Dunkel 33rd and Connor Rutledge finishes out the scoring positions in 35th place. Enzo Mortimer (73rd) and Nate Lannen (93rd) also competed. The Dragon boy’s team scored 82 points, El Paso Eastwood took 2nd (127 points), Northwest Nelson was 3rd (131 points) and Flower Mound came in 4th (154 points) and all will advance to the Championship State Meet.

The Lady Dragons ran a brilliant race, scoring just 41 points with all scoring runners placing in the top 20. Gillian Mortimer crossed the line in 3rd place, Cate Tracht was right behind in 4th, Ali White was next in 8th place, Arianna Lopez came in 12th and Sofia Santamaria placed 17th to complete the scoring runners. Angie Riera (24th) and Sarah McCabe (39th) also competed. Also moving on to the state meet was 2nd place Keller (52 points), 3rd place Lewisville Hebron (120 points) and 4th place Marcus (128 points),

Girls                                                                                        Boys

3rd – Gillian Mortimer 17:49                                               1stnd – Reed Brown 14:47

4th – Cate Tracht 17:54                                                       11th – Nicholas Fernandes 15:37

8th – Ali White 18:20                                                            15th – Charlie Gardner 15:42

12th – Ari Lopez 18:32                                                       33rd – Evan Dunkel 16:19

17th Sofia Santamaria 18:39                                            35th – Connor Rutledge 16:21

24th – Angie Riera 18:54                                                    73rd – Enzo Mortimer 16:54

28th – Sarah McCabe 19:35                                              93rd – Nate Lannen 17:08

 

Water Polo Teams Carrying Success to Region Championships

The Dragon boys’ and girls’ water polo teams were in action last Saturday in Lewisville at the final regular season tournament of the 2016 season.

The Dragon girls dominated their final regular-season games, outscoring their opponents in both games by double-digits. Top players on the team include Erin Weisert, Gabi Gervasi, Anna Warner (goalie), Sophia Torres and Katie Nedrow.

The Dragon boys defeated Denton Guyer, 9-5 and also upended St. Marks, the two-time defending State Champions 4-3.  This was the first time in over 15 years and 200 games, that any team from North Texas has beaten St. Marks. Eight Dragons played vs St. Marks, including Zach Lowery, Sean Murphy, Nate Winkler (goalie), Daniel Balint, Griffin Rea, Braden Hall, Naysan Sahba and Matt Hahn.

The girls’ team will carry a 13-4 regular-season record into the North Regional Championships, along with a Top 2 Ranking in the State. The team will be seeded 1st of 12 Teams in the North Region Championships, which begin Friday afternoon at the Carroll Aquatic Center, concluding with games all day Saturday. The Dragon girls won’t compete until Saturday morning, earning a bye into the 2nd round field of eight teams.

The boys’ team will carry a 12-6 regular-season record into the North Regional Championships, along with a Top 5 Ranking in the State.  The team will be seeded 3rd of 12 Teams in the North Region Championships, which begin Friday afternoon at the Carroll Aquatic Center, concluding with games all day Saturday. The Dragons won’t compete until Saturday morning, earning a bye into the 2nd round field of eight teams.

The top four HS Water-Polo Teams at the North Region Championships will qualify for the Tisca State Water-Polo Tournament in College Station at Texas A&M University on Friday and Saturday, April 29-30. The girls are the defending 2015 State Champions and the boys finished 5th at the 2015 State Championships.

The Dragons teams are coached by former Dragon Joseph Yglesias and assisted by Dan Balint.

Southlake Youth Volleyball Teams Advance to Regionals

VolleycanosVolleyball teams from across the area competed in Denton on May 17-18, 2014 for a chance to be crowned Texas Amateur Athletic Federation (T.A.A.F.) Region 4 Champions. Teams who placed first in their divisions have the chance to play for the State T.A.A.F. title in Round Rock May 31st-June2nd.

The 2014 Region 4 Tournament was the largest to date with over fifty teams from ten different cities. Southlake sent a record of ten teams to the tournament and each team proudly upheld the tradition of Southlake excellence. In the 10U age division, Southlake’s Purple Crush placed in the quarter finals while another Southlake team, Flying Pandas, made it to the semi-finals.

In the 8U age division, Southlake’s Volleycanos took home the T.A.A.F. Region 4 Championship trophy! The Volleycanos overwhelmed the competition at the regional level as no games even went into the third set. The team now advances to Round Rock May 31-June 1 to play for the State Championship.

Congratulations to all of the Southlake teams on a great season and an outstanding perfirmace at the T.A.A.F. Region 4 Tournament!

Dragon Academic Team Members Advance to State

The Dragons made an impressive showing at Region 1-5A UIL Academic Meet. Overall, a dozen students and two teams qualified for State. The meet was held at Texas Tech University in Lubbock May 1-3. The state meet will be later this month, May 19-21 at the University of Texas at Austin campus. Click here for additional information about the state meet.

Regional Competition results below:

OVERALL STANDINGS (top 5 out of 40 schools):

  • 1st: Flower Mound                  153
  • 2nd: Southlake Carroll     119
  • 3rd: Irving MacArthur              103
  • 4th: Keller                                98
  • 5th: Arlington Martin               88

* Indicates a State Qualifier

Computer Science – 1st Place Team *

  •             Reid Long – 3rd Individual *
  •             Anjie Liang – 6th Individual *
  •             Matt Kendzior *
  •             Elijah Snow *

Social Studies – 2nd Place Team *

  •             Jarod Chaney – 3rd Individual *
  •             Kelly Danner – 6th Individual *
  •             Kelsey Taeckens *
  •             Brownwyn Sutherland *

Speech – 2nd Place Team

Informative Speaking

  •             Kevin O’Brien – 1st Individual *
  •             Michael Formella – 3rd Individual *
  •             Ali Prasla – 5th Individual

Persuasive Speaking

  •             Azhar Hussain – 1st Individual *

Literary Criticism

  •                 Kenny Martin – 1st Individual *