Monday, September 21, 2020

Carroll Athletes Qualify for Area Track Meet

The Distict 5-6A track meet was held over two days last week at Flower Mound High School.

The following Dragons (including their district finish) have qualified for the Area Meet Thursday-Friday at Northwest Stadium.

Boys:

3200
Reed Brown 1st
Charlie Gardner 3rd
Nicholas Fernandez 4th

1600
Reed Brown 2nd
Charlie Gardner 3rd
Nicholas Fernandez 4th 

4×400 RELAY 3rd
Kyle Walker
Joseph Devencinzo
Vishnu Nair
Reed Brown

Discus
Grant Phelps 2nd

Pole Vault
Race Seacat 1st

GIRLS

3200
Cate Tracht 2nd
Gillian Mortimer 3rd

1600
Gillian Mortimer 3rd
Cate Tracht 4TH

800
Ariana Lopez 3rd

4X100 RELAY 4th
Taylor Legan
Nailah Gordon
Elena Wilson
Iris Maryland

4X200 RELAY 2nd
Taylor Legan
Nailah Gordon
Elena Wilson
Iris Maryland

OPEN 400
Elise Anderson

Carroll Sending Three Runners to UIL State Meet

The Carroll Dragons are sending three members of the track team to the Class 6A UIL State Track and Field Meet.

The event will be held May 12-14 at the Mike Myers Stadium at the University of Texas. The following Dragons below qualified for state at the Region I meet last week in Arlington. Distance runner Reed Brown as the Region Champion in the 1,600 meters. He also qualified in the 3,200 meters.

STATE QUALIFIERS

1600

1. 11 Reed Brown 4:07.17a Southlake Carroll

3200

2. 11 Reed Brown 9:12.05a Southlake Carroll

 

2. 12 Alison Esparza 10:36.54a Southlake Carroll

 

300IH

2. 12 Madysen Hunter 42.68a Southlake Carroll

Carroll Track Teams Take Third, Several Qualify for Regionals

The Carroll Dragon boys’ and girls’ track teams finished third last week in the Class 6A Area track and field meet at Coppell High School.

Several members of the Carroll teams qualified for the 6A Region I meet Friday and Saturday at UTA’s Maverick Stadium.

CARROLL REGION I QUALIFIERS
100 & 300 Hurdles – Madysen Hunter
300 Hurdles – Kam Duhon
Pole Vault – Race Seacat
Boys 3,200 Meters – Reed Brown, Shea Whatley, Nicholas Fernandes
Girls 3,200 Meters – Gillian Mortimer, Alison Esparza, Cate Tracht
Boys 1,600 – Shea Whatley, Reed Brown, Timou Toure
Girls 1,600 – Alison Esparza, Cate Tracht, Gillian Mortimer
Boys 800 – Mickey Simcho
Girls 800 – Ali White, Sarah Odneal

Dragon Track Teams Earn Area Qualifiers

The District 7-6A track and field meet was held earlier this week at Coppell High School.

The Dragons and Lady Dragons both finished second in the standings and both produced several area qualifiers. The area track meet will be held next Thursday at Coppell.

DRAGON QUALIFIERS

 
800
2nd Waugh, Michael
3rd Simcho, Mikey
4th Haddock, Chase
1600
1st Brown, Reed
3rd Whatley, Shea
4th Toure, Timou
3200
2nd Brown, Reed
3rd Whatley, Shea
4th Fernandes, Nicholas
110 HH
2nd Reed, Jack
300 IH
1st Duhon, Kameron
4×200 relay
2nd Buck, Barrett
Hayes, Hayden
Barnes, Robert
Duhon, Kameron
4×400 relay
1st Buck, Barrett
Spitler, David
Barnes, Robert
Duhon, Kameron
High Jump
3rd Pierce, Ben
Pole Vault
3rd Seacat, Race
Long Jump
2nd Duhon, Kameron
Discus
4th Phelps, Grant

LADY DRAGON QUALIFERS

Juliette Oliveti

Madysen Hunter – 100H, 300H

Serena Eboh – 100

Taylor Legan – 200

Alison Esparza – 3,200, 1,00

Kate Tracht – 3,200, 1,600

Gillian Mortimer – 3,200, 1,600

Sarah Odneal – 800

Arianna Lopez – 800

Ali White – 800

Iris Maryland – 100

4×100 relay

4X200 relay

Dragon Track Qualifies Big Cast for Regionals

Carroll Dragon logo Trademarked 4The Carroll Dragon team is sending several competitors to the Class 5A Region I track meet in Lubbock on April 25-26. The following is a list of the qualifiers from the area meet held last weekend in Coppell. The top four in each event qualified for the regional.

3,200, GIRLS: Antigone Archer, 1st; Samantha Young, 3rd; BOYS: Connor Hendrickson, 2nd; Eli Canal, 4th
Discus-Celina Archer, 4th
Shot Put-Evan Brown, 2nd; Matt Walker, 4th
High Jump-Kyra Maryland,  3rd
4×100-Allie Christmann, Kyra Maryland, Kennedy Munson, Madysen Hunter, 3rd
4×100-Tariq Gordon, Cameron Emery, Ryan Weigel, Deondre Wiltshire, 3rd
100 Hurdles-Sarah Robinson, 1st
100 Dash-Ryan Weigel, 4th
4×200-Zack Farrar, Cameron Emery, Tariq Gordon, Deondre Wiltshire, 4th
400–Matt Walker, 4th
300 Hurdles–Sarah Robinson, 2nd; Madysen Hunter, 4th
200 Dash-Deondre Wiltshire, 4th
1,600-Antigone Archer, 1st
4×400-Tariq Gordon, Matt Walker, Devontae Humphrey, Chris Hogan, 3rd

 

Golden Finish: Lady Dragon Captures 1,600 Meter Title

Lady Dragon runner Courtney Kriegshauser won the Class 5A State Title in the 1,600-meter run.

AUSTIN – Carroll Lady Dragon distance runner Courtney Kriegshauser capped an amazing year Saturday at the UIL Class 5A State Track and Field Meet. Kriegshauser raced to the state title in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:53.43. She held off second-place finisher Madi McLellan of The Woodlands, winning by .07 seconds.

Kriegshauser added the individual state title to her team title in cross country earlier this year. She was also the Region I champion heading into the state meet. Kriegshauser was one of three Carroll distance runners competing at the state meet. Felice Johnson finished seventh in the 3,200 meters and Trevor Gilley was sixth in the 1,600 meters. Kriegshauser earned the first individual girls’ state track title since 2004 when Miranda Walker won the 3,200 meters.

Video of Kriegshauser’s 1,600 meter victory

Lady Dragon Track Results Week of March 26

The following are results from the Lady Dragons’ two meets last week at Plano West and the Texas Relays in Austin…

PLANO WEST
Elizabeth Bryant–100 Meter Dash–4th, Long Jump–5th
Ariana Brown–200 Meter Dash–5th
Taylor Ullmann–800 Meter Run–4th
Lauren Berry–1600 Meter Run–1st, 3200 Meter Run–5th
Maddie Keen–1600 Meter Run–4th
Morgan Baulier–3200 Meter Run–1st
Annie Fillers–3200 Meter Run–5th
Kyleigh Compton–100 M Hurdles–6th, Triple Jump–3rd
4 x 200 Meter Relay–6th–Mika Ryan, Danielle Dennis, Rebecca Gordon, Ariana Brown
4 x 200 Meter Relay–4th–Danielle Dennis, Taylor Ullmann, Mika Ryan, Kelsey Welding
Dana Pahanish–High Jump–3rd
Chelsea Mayberry–Pole Vault–1st

TEXAS RELAYS
Kami Mickens–20th–100 Meter
Lauren Harris–22nd–100 M Hurdles
Courtney Kriegshauser–10th–3,200 Meters
Shelby Chapin–16th–3,200 Meters
Felice Johnson–13th–1,600 Meters
Sarah Roe–19–1,600 Meters
4 x 100 Meter Relay–Tiffany Megwa, Elizabeth Bryant, Kami Mickens, Nicole Casonhua–43
4 x 200 Meter Relay–Kyra Maryland, Allie Christmann, Nicole Casonhua, Bailey Farmer–47
4 x 400 Meter Relay–Nicole Casonhua, Danielle Dennis, Kami Mickens, Bailey Farmer–22
Sprint Medley–Kyra Maryland, Allie Christmann, Sarah Robinson, Rachel Harper–13
Distance Medley–Felice Johnson, Kami Mickens, Katie Burnham, Courtney Kriegshauser–4
4 x 800 Relay–Allison Naval, Katie Burnham, Rachel Harper, Sarah Cory –13

 

Dragon Relay Team Runs Nation's Fastest Time

What an impressive weekend for the Carroll Dragons’ distance medley relay team at the Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays in Austin. The team of Joe Sansone, Alex Johannson, Sabian Holmes and Trevor Gilley raced to the nation’s fastest time in the event this year. The Dragons earned a time of 10 minutes, 10.19 seconds.

Read more about the race and reaction from one Dragon on the Star-Telegram’s website.

Lady Dragon Track Runs To First At Relays

The Carroll Lady Dragon track team is coming off a great performance last week at the Carrollton Farmers Branch Relays. The results are below and additionally there are several Lady Dragons holding spots in the top 10 in the state.  Courtney Kriegshauser (#4 –800, #1 1600), Shelby Chapin (# 5 —3200, 8 1600), Felice Johnson (# 2  —-1600, #8–3200), Kami Mickens (#6—400 M) 4 x 100 Relay (#9) 4 x 200 (#10) 4 x 400 (#6)  High Jump Kyra Maryland (T#6). 

The Lady Dragons return to competition at Plano West Thursday, March 29.

Lady Dragons Track 2012 Schedule

3200-V 1st Place Felice Johnson

             2nd Place Shelby Chapin

3200- JV  1—Allison Naval

                2—Lauren Berry

               3—Annie Fillers

               4—Morgan Baulier

               5—Laura Lashus

               6—Maddie Keen

4×100 V—2nd  48.47  (New School Record)  Tiffany Megwa, Elizabeth Bryant, Kami Mickens, Maiya Burns

 4×100 JV—6th Kelly Covert, Rebecca Gordon, Peyton Smith, Ariana Brown

800 V M Run—4th Katie Burnham

800 JV M Run—1st Christine Knowlton

                             2nd Amelia Ahner

                             4th Samantha Young

                            5th Kelsey Welding

100 M Hurdles V—6th Lauren Harris

100 M Hurdles JV—4th Dana Pahanish

100 M Dash 4—4th Maiya Burns

4 x 200 M Relay JV—3rd  Kelly Covert, Rebecca Gordon, Mika Ryan, Ariana Brown

400 M Run V—2nd Kami Mickens

                           5th Bailey Farmer

400 M Run JV—1st Taylor Henderson

300 M Hurdles JV—2nd Dana Pahanish

200 M Dash JV—1st Ariana Brown

1600 M Run V—1st Sarah Cory

                             3rd Taylor Ullman

                             4th Vicki Bottorff

1600 M Run JV—1st  Lauren Berry

                              2nd Morgan Baulier

                              3rd Annie Fillers

                              4th Allison Naval

                              5th Maddie Keen

                              6th Laura Lashus

 

4 x 400 Relay  1st Nicole Casonhua, Danielle Dennis, Kami Mickens, Bailey Farmer

4 x 400 Relay 1st  Kelly Covert, Kelsey Welding, Taylor Henderson, Mika Ryan

 

High Jump V  2nd Kyra Maryland

                        5th Kennedy Leonard

High Jump JV—2nd Dana Pahanish

Pole Vault V—4th Chelsea Mayberry

Pole Vault JV—1st Sarah Meinz

Long Jump V—6th  Elizabeth Bryant

Long Jump JV—3rd Peyton Smith

                            4th Sarah Meinz

Currently Ranked in the Top 10 in the Region:

100 Tiffany Megwa and Maiya Burns

400  Kami Mickens and Bailey Farmer

800 Courtney Kriegshauser

1600 & 3200 Courtney Kriegshauser, Felice Johnson, Shelby Chapin

100 Hurdles  Lauren Harris

300 Hurdles and Long Jump Sarah Robinson

4×100 Relay, 4 x 200 Relay Team, 4 x 400 Relay Team

High Jump Kyra Maryland

Triple Jump Kyleigh Compton