Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Dragons Swimmers, Divers Make Successful Trip to West Texas

The Carroll Dragon swimmers and divers swept the Lubbock Invitational Swim/Dive Meet last weekend.

Here are the results…

Top 10 Team Scores:

Boys
1.  Southlake Carroll Green   1318
2.  El Paso Eastwood                   522
3.  San Angelo Central                 491
4.  Mansfield Legacy                    432
5.  Lubbock HS                           424
6.  Mansfield Lake Ridge              383
7.  Kingwood Atascocita               328
8.  Southlake Carroll Black       322
9.  Lubbock Monterey                  317
10. El Paso Coronado                  283 

Girls
1.  Southlake Carroll Green         1270
2.  Kingwood Atascocita                    601
3.  Lubbock HS                                500
4.  El Paso Coronado                        420
5.  El Paso Eastwood                        407
6.  Southlake Carroll Black           405
7.  San Angelo Central                     357
8.  Los Alamos                                355
9.  Lubbock Coronado                      308
10. Midland HS                                223

Top 4 relays for the Dragons included:

1st 200 med relay 1:39.31 with Kevin Repice, JP Reppeto, Gus Karau and Griffin Rea
2nd 200 med relay 1:39.35 with Jack VandeBerg, Evan Kolde, Logan Davis and Eric Hart
2nd 200 free relay 1:41.39 with Natalie Whalen, Amelia Rusli, Spencer Dockal and Rachel Luevit
3rd 200 free relay  1:41.84 with Kit Kat Zenick, Sydney Balint, Tina Karl and Anya Ittiruck
1st 200 free relay 1:27.86 with Landon Armstrong, Alex Zettle, Logan Henry and Landon Jensen
2nd 200 free relay  1:28.19 with Evan Kolde, Jack LeVant, Brian Hochman and Colter Carman
1st 400 free relay 3:41.16 with Kit Kat Zenick, Amelia rusli, Ashley Zettle and Abby Cosenza
4th 400 free relay  3:45.75 with Natalie Whalen, Sydney Balint, Madelynn Tung and Cristina Moraru
1st 400 free relay 3:12.34 with Kevin Repice, Colter Carman, Landon Jensen and Alex Zettle
2nd 400 free relay 3:12.62 with Gus Karau, Landon Armstrong, Daniel Balint and Jack LeVant

The Top 24 swimmers in each event scored points.  Our Dragons did well and there are too many to list all of those that scored points for our Teams.

See below our Top 8 finishers in individual events:

200 free girls        Sydney Balint 4th 1:59.36

                          Ashley Zettle  7th  2:02.78

                          Ashley Woods 8th 2:02.85

200 free boys      Alex Zettle   1st  1:40.38   New Meet Record

                          Gus Karau  3rd  1:43.05

                          Kevin Repice 5th  1:45.17

                          Chris Lindley 8th  1:49.60

200 IM girls          Natalie Whalen 1st 2:06.87

                          Rachel Luevit 3rd  2:13.18

                          Anya Ittiruck  6th  2:17.71

200 IM boys         Colter Carman  1st 1:55.97

                          Daniel Balint   2nd  2:00.21

                          Jaykob Williams  4th  2:01.66

                          Brian Hochman  5th  2:03.45

50 free girls         Amelia Rusli 6th  25.48

                          Spencer Dockal 7th 25.78

50 free boys        Jack LeVant  1st  20.96

                         Landon Armstrong 3rd  21.95

                         Landon Jensen   5th   22.26

1-meter Diving girls    Bridget O’Neil 1st 490.35

                                Allison Ward 2nd 468.00

                                Summer Westover 3rd 379.60

                                Isabelle LeBlanc   4th  361.20

1-meter Diving boys   CJ Durant  5th  398.00

                                Phillip Kleiman 6th  371.45

100 fly girls           Kit Kat Zenick  1st   56.57   New Meet Record    

                           Madelynn Tung  2nd  1:00.49

                           Anya Ittiruck  3rd   1:00.70

                           Grace Giddings  8th  1:03.60

100 fly boys          Jack LeVant  1st  49.51       New Meet Record 

                           Gus Karau  2nd   52.69

                           Logan Davis  3rd  52.92

                           Daniel Balint  4th  54.00

100 free girls        Sydney Balint 3rd  55.23

                          Amelia Rusli  4th   55.31

                          Spencer Dockal 7th  57.90

                          Abby Cosenza  8th  58.30  (57.40 in Prelims)

100 free boys       Landon Armstrong  3rd  47.51

                          Evan Kolde  4th   47.61

                           Landon Jensen  5th  47.94

                          Logan Henry  8th   49.84

500 free girls        Natalie Whalen  2nd  5:05.13

                          Ashley Woods  4th  5:23.11

                          Ashley Zettle  5th   5:24.63

                          Madelynn Tung  6th  5:28.91

500 free boys       Alex Zettle  1st  4:34.80   New Meet Record

                          Colter Carman  2nd  4:39.51

                          Eric Hart  5th  4:54.57

                          Chris Lindley  6th  4:55.08

                          Mason Kelber  7th  5:06.28

100 back girls       Kit Kat Zenick  2nd  58.59

                          Ashlee Shepherd  4th  1:02.32

                          Brooke Guerra  7th  1:04.12

100 back boys      Kevin Repice  2nd  54.53

                          Logan Henry  3rd  56.05

                          Jack VandeBerg 4th  56.20

100 breast girls    Rachel Luevit  4th  1:09.01

                          Lillian Duma 6th  1:12.17

                          Tina Karl  7th   1:12.84

                          Natalie Gessner  8th  1:13.65

100 breast boys   Evan Kolde  2nd  58.94

                          Logan Davis  4th  1:01.36

                          JP Reppeto  5th  1:02.10

Thursday at 6 p.m. Carroll hosts St. Mark’s on Senior Night. 

Also, on Friday Jan. 20 at 4:30 pm, Carroll will host the District 5-6A Swim Meet.

 

Softball Team Blasts Northwest 18-8

The Carroll Lady Dragons had an offensive outburst as they dumped Northwest 18-8 on Thursday. The Lady Dragons moved to 7-3 in the District 7-5A race and return to action next Tuesday against rival Coppell. The Lady Dragons were led offensively by Katelyn Vinson, who had a team-high four hits. Alex Schneider picked up the victory on the mound going five innings and had nine strikeouts. She was also one of three Lady Dragons with three RBI. The Lady Dragons are currently in third place in district behind Keller and Keller Central.