Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Dragon Golfers Take Third at UIL State Tournament

Cole Fisher

GEORGETOWN – The Dragon golfers earned an impressive finish at the UIL Class 6A golf tournament on Tuesday.

The Dragons finished third in a highly competitive field at the Legacy Hills Golf Club. The Dragon team included Max Kettler, Caden Honea, Jacob Kelber, Cole Fisher and Evan Paquette.

Austin Westlake won the title with a score of 572, Plano West was second with 579 and Carroll scored 591.

The top Dragon golfer was Kettler, who shot 69 and 72 for a two-round total of 141.

View photos from the state tournament on the Carroll Golf Twitter account here.

Dragon Swimming Competes in Belton Super-Quad Event

The Carroll Dragon swimming teams were in action at the Belton Super-Quad last Saturday.

The Dragons against Austin Westlake, Austin Vandergrift and Belton.  Westlake was the 2016 State 6A Champions in Girls and the State 6A Runners-Up in Boys from 2016.

Team Scores
Boys
Carroll  219  Vandergrift  66
Carroll  219  Belton   64
Carroll  183  Westlake  103

Girls
Carroll  177        Vandergrift  109
Carroll 
212       Belton  74
Westlake   151  Carroll  134

Relay Top 3 finishes for the Dragons included:
2nd 200 med relay 1:55.47 with Ashlee Shepherd, Rachel Luevit, Anya Ittiruck and Tina Karl
2nd 200 med relay 1:37.94 with Jack VandeBerg, Daniel Balint, Jack LeVant and Landon Jensen
3rd 200 med relay  1:42.39 with Kevin Repice, JP Reppeto, Logan Davis and Griffin Rea
2nd 200 free relay  1:44.23 with Amelia Rusli, Tina Karl, Rachel Luevit and Sydney Balint
2nd 200 free relay 1:30.37 with Alex Zettle, Gus Karau, Griffin Rea and Logan Davis
3rd 200 free relay 1:30.39 with Landon Armstrong, Daniel Balint, Logan Henry and Eric Hart
2nd 400 free relay 3:47.50 with Amelia Rusli, Sydney Balint, Madelynn Tung and Anya Ittiruck
1st 400 free relay 3:13.92 with Jack LeVant, Landon Jensen, Gus karau and Logan Henry
2nd 400 free relay 3:19.51 with Alex Zettle, Landon Armstrong, Kevin Repice and Eric Hart

Top 3 individual finishes for the Dragons included:
Sydney Balint 3rd 200 free  2:01.54
Jack LeVant 1st 200 free  1:41.13
Gus Karau  2nd 200 free  1:44.23
Rachel Luevit 2nd 200 IM  2:13.63
Anya Ittiruck  3rd 200 IM  2:14.27
Jaykob Williams 2nd 200 IM  2:01.02
Kevin Repice  3rd  200 IM  2:01.34
Amelia Rusli 3rd  50 free  25.75
Alex Zettle  1st  50 free  21.76
Landon Armstrong  2nd  50 free  22.18
Anya Ittiruck  2nd  100 fly  59.10
Gus Karau  2nd  100 fly  52.18
Amelia Rusli  3rd  100 free  55.57
Alex Zettle 1st  100 free  47.35
Landon Armstrong  2nd  100 free  48.35
Madelynn Tung  3rd  500 free  5:20.94
Jack LeVant  2nd  500 free  4:36.17
Chris Lindley  3rd  500 free  4:44.30
Ashlee Shepherd  3rd  100 back  1:05.43
Logan Henry  2nd  100 back  56.04
Rachel Luevit  1st  100 breast  1:09.82
Daniel Balint 2nd 100 breast  1:02.74
Logan Davis 3rd  100 breast 1:03.08

Dragon Swimmers and Divers compete next at the CISD Aquatics Center vs. Rockwall HS and Rockwall Heath HS Thursday Nov. 10 at 6 p.m.