Sunday, June 13, 2021

Southlake Assistant City Manager Heading to Boerne, TX

After 18 years of service, Southlake Assistant City Manager Ben Thatcher is leaving to become the City Manager of Boerne, Texas.

Thatcher was honored at the June 2, 2020, City Council meeting for his years of service. In her presentation to the Council, Southlake City Manager Shana Yelverton called Thatcher “a tremendous asset to the City” and that he had worked “…tirelessly to serve our organization and the community.”

Thatcher was hired as a City Manager’s Office intern in June 2002 as he was pursuing his Master of Public Administration at the University of North Texas. After a short stay in Denton, he was hired as Southlake’s Assistant to the City Manager in November of 2004, and then promoted to Assistant City Manager in July of 2007.

During his time with the City, Thatcher has tackled numerous projects, including the establishment of financial benchmarks, and the formation of the City’s strategic management system. But it’s his work with the community and City employees where he has made his most significant impact.

With expressions like Mentor, Thoughtful, and Gracious, Yelverton used the words of Ben’s colleagues to describe a man who has not only invested in Southlake as a City but its residents and City employees.

Following Yelverton’s comments, the City Council offered their congratulations to Thatcher and his family. Mayor Laura Hill noted, “We think the world of you, we think the world of the kind of man that you are, we think the world of your family, and I’m grateful that you (his family) lent him to us.”

Thatcher’s last day with the City is June 15.

Tim Slifka receives the Purchasing Presidential Award of Merit

City of Southlake’s Purchasing Manager, Tim Slifka, was recently presented with the Presidential Award of Merit by the Texas Public Purchasing Association (TxPPA).

The Presidential Award of Merit recognizes a member whose level of contribution to the organization has been significant and noteworthy. In the 12 years that Tim has served as our City’s purchasing manager, this would be his second time to receive this award. The Texas Public Purchasing Association (TxPPA) is a professional association that represents over 500 purchasing professionals from across the state of Texas, including State, County, Municipal, Special Districts, and Independent School District employees tasked with purchasing duties for their represented organization.

TxPPA representatives noted that Tim’s support of the association as Treasurer and as a volunteer, his integrity and his professionalism were all standout qualities.

Southlake’s Chief Financial Officer, Sharen Jackson concurred, stating, “As the City of Southlake’s purchasing manager Tim has prioritized competency and efficiency.”

Additionally, the City of Southlake was recognized by the National Procurement Institute for seven consecutive years of excellence in public procurement, an accomplishment championed by Tim. The annual award recognizes organizations that have obtained a high score based on criteria designed to measure innovation, professionalism, productivity, e-procurement and leadership attributes of the procurement organization. The awards are illustrative of Southlake’s financial success.

Carroll Sets Record at Odyssey of the Mind State Finals

It was a great day of creative solutions for Carroll’s 18 “Odyssey of the Mind” teams on Saturday in Waller, Texas at the State Finals Tournament.

A record 15 teams medaled and 10 teams are advancing to “Odyssey of the Mind” World Finals in May.

To advance to Worlds, the top teams from across the State of Texas competed and only the top two teams in each Problem and Division compete at World Finals, held on the campus of Michigan State niversity May 24-28. Congratulations to all our Southlake Carroll OM teams, you’ve impressed and inspired your coaches and community.

Below are the Carroll teams who placed in the top three, earning medals at the state finals tournament.

Problem / Division / School / Achievement Coach/Coaches Team Members
Vehicular Problem

Division 1

DURHAM Int.

SECOND PLACE

WORLD FINALISTS

Diane Pierce Ogle Grant Ogle

Jope Iluyomade

Andrew Balson

Julia Dietrich

Madison Petty

Vanessa Vazhappilly

Cody Williams

Vehicular Problem

Division 2

CARROLL MID SCH.

THIRD PLACE

Anne Vanderbush Lindsay Vanderbush

Abigail Balson

Lillian Cooper

Avani Koganti

Tin Lau

Blayne Williams

Neha Boyapati

Vehicular Problem

Division 3

Southlake Carroll HS

THIRD PLACE

 

Heather King Miranda King

Akshaya Hemanth

Marissa Vazhappilly

Rachel Clements

Ella Driskill

Sophie Dietrich

Lauren Hendler

 

 

Technical Problem

Division 1

Rockenbaugh Elem

SECOND PLACE

WORLD FINALISTS

Suman Gohel Khushi Gohel

Dhruv Gohel

Swati Shankar

Noemie Houtekei

Sanjana Senthil

Praneel Veerabathina

Technical Problem

Division 2

Eubanks Int

FIRST PLACE

WORLD FINALISTS

Geetha Panchapakesan

Crystal Johnson

Ashwin Iyer

Grace Johnson

Allison Chang

William Ward

Nicolas Veit

Ben Fleming

Alfred Hale

Technical Problem

Division 2

Durham Int

SECOND PLACE

WORLD FINALISTS

Tonja Walker

Sarah Stoklas

Jackson Walker

John Stoklas

Ryan Adamson

Samhith Dharani

Connor MacLean

Graham Davidson

Ethan Phan

Technical Problem

Division 3

SC Senior High

FIRST PLACE

WORLD FINALISTS

 

Inna Dietrich Alexis Dietrich

Venezia Guzman

James Stewart

Akash Hemanth

Trevor King

Cara Connelly

Ethan Connelly

Classics Problem

Division 2

Carroll Middle

FIRST PLACE

WORLD FINALISTS

Diana DiCesare

Shelli Nickel

Kiera DiCesare

Sydney Nickel

Heloise Hoffmann

Tanner Hunt

Emma Johnson

Lizzie Garcia

Diya Panjabi

Classics Problem

Division 3

Southlake Carroll HS

FIRST PLACE

WORLD FINALISTS

Keith Buckley

 

Reilly Buckley

Katie Moore

Kayla Grosskopf

Catie Pratt

Kayin Jones

Eric Lovenburg

Cole Ragsdale

 

 

Structure Problem

Division 1

Carroll Elem

FIRST PLACE

WORLD FINALISTS

 

Saroja Mummini Sonia Naidu

Alisha Naidu

Ethan Menezes

Eva Menezes

Tonio Castillo

Joel Hansen

Juliet Scot

Structure Problem

Division 2

Durham Int.

THIRD PLACE

Tanuja Reddy Vivek Reddy

Pierce Ogle

Jackson Dockal

Samad Rizvi

Andrew Chen

Vansh Shah

Azlaan Shafi

Drama Problem

Division 1

Carroll Elem

SECOND PLACE (TIE)

WORLD FINALISTS

Niraj Mehta Jaiden Mehta

Harrison Moore

Dylan Mehta

Ayden Patel

Kennedy Nguyen

Adam Forst

Kenneth Warren Fambro, III

Drama Problem

Division 1

Rockenbaugh Elem

SECOND PLACE (TIE)

WORLD FINALISTS

Peter Kao Livi Kao

Kate Fancher

Abbie Fordyce

Chloe Criswell

Ava Burke

Riley Govek

Maria Mazey

Drama Problem

Division 2

Eubanks Int.

THIRD PLACE

Anne Bean Catt Gill

Elizabeth Fong

Amelia Chand

Trey King

Katie Chon

Matthew Fisher

Nahita Kamireddy

Drama Problem

Division 3

Southlake Carroll HS

THIRD PLACE

Kathy Marshall Zack Marshall

Jake Marshall

Chloe Moore

Sarah Wassef

Sarah Chapin

Olivia Hooper

Logan Mikolasik

 

Dragon Baseball Sweeps Flower Mound to Open District Play

The Carroll Dragon baseball team produced an impressive start to District 5-6A play last week.

The Dragons opened against Flower Mound, regarded as one of the top teams in the state. Carroll posted a 2-1 victory in the opener at Flower Mound last Tuesday behind ace Kole Ramage.

The Arkansas signee pitched a complete game and held Flower Mound to five hits and had 10 strikeouts. Cole Johnson delivered the clutch hit with a two-run double in the fourth inning.

While the opener was a pitchers’ duel, Friday was an offensive explosion for the Dragons. The Dragons won 19-1 stunning Flower Mound in a run-rule victory that included a 13-run second inning. Carroll finished with 16 hits.

Five Dragons had multiple hits led by Jake Murphy (3-for-4, 3 RBI) and Nik Millsap (3-for-4, 1 RBI). Johnson also had two hits and three RBI.

On the mound, Dragon sophomore Cutter Sippel went five innings and allowed two hits and one run and had seven strikeouts.

The Dragons return to action Tuesday at home at 7 p.m. vs. Trinity. Carroll is now 13-6-1 overall.

Southlake Joins WAZE CCP Program

The City of Southlake recently hosted a regional training workshop focused on WAZE Connected Citizen Program (CCP).   The CCP program is a free, two-way data exchange empowering cities to help give drivers a heads up to important information such as road closures, big events and crisis centers.

The training, which was held at Southlake’s DPS North Training Facility, allowed more than 80 participants from at least 40 different government and public safety agencies, transportation and engineering firms, from across the DFW Metroplex to learn about the program.  It also gave participants insight to the mapping and editing tools found within the WAZE mobile application.

“The City of Southlake is pleased to be part of this program,” said Assistant City Manager Ben Thatcher.  “Through our partnership with WAZE and other DFW cities, we intend to get important traffic information to drivers so they can make informed decisions about their daily commute.”

Current City uses for WAZE CCP include communicating planned road construction and road closures within the city, as well as providing daily update on targeted traffic enforcement areas.  Look for more information about WAZE CCP and how the City intends to use the tool in the coming weeks.

Lady Dragon Offense Comes Alive vs. Colleyville Heritage

The Carroll Lady Dragon softball team stopped a two-game losing streak with a dramatic home victory Saturday.

The Lady Dragons defeated Colleyville Heritage 16-9 to improve to 9-6-1 overall this season. It stopped a two-game losing streak to Flower Mound and Eaton.

Carroll was led by Abigail Stuart who had three hits and four RBI. The Lady Dragons trailed 9-5 entering the bottom of the fifth when they unleashed 11 unanswered runs. In the fifth the Lady Dragons scored four and then added seven more in the sixth.

The Lady Dragons finished with 13 hits and held Heritage scoreless in the top of the seventh for the victory.

Carroll returns to action in District 5-6A play Tuesday at home vs. Trinity at 7 p.m.

Lady Dragon Softball Having Successful Start to 2017

The Carroll Lady Dragon softball team is two weeks into the 2017 season.

The Lady Dragons are posting impressive results. Carroll is 8-4-1 after two tournaments, and won or tied its first eight games.

Carroll posted a 4-0 shutout of Rudder on Saturday. The Lady Dragons held Rudder to two hits as Allie Nuenke went five innings and had five strikeouts.

Madison Cashon and Elizabeth Egel each had two hits apiece. Cashon also had two RBI.

Follow the Lady Dragons this season on Gamechanger by clicking here. The Lady Dragons open District 5-6A play Tuesday at Flower Mound at 7 p.m.

Dragon Swimming, Diving Teams Capture Region 2 Championships

The Carroll Dragons boys’ and girls’ swimming and diving teams both earned Region 2-6A championships last weekend in Lewisville.

The Dragons qualified all six relay teams, five divers and 20 swimmers for the Class 6A state meet in Austin. Diving coach Carolyn Hryorchuk was chosen 2-6A girls’ coach of the meet.

The state swimming and diving state meet will be held Feb. 17-18 at the Texas Swim Center on the University of Texas campus.

Regional Relay finishes for the Dragons:  (ALL to State)
1st 200 med relay 1:47.25 with Kit Kat Zenick, Rachel Luevit, Anya Ittruck and Spencer Dockal
2nd 200 free relay 1:37.56 with Natalie Whalen, Amelia Rusli, Sydney Balint and Spencer Dockal
1st 400 free relay  3:32.56 with Natalie Whalen, Kit Kat Zenick, Amelia Rusli and Sydney Balint
1st 200 med relay 1:32.53 with Jack LeVant, Evan Kolde, Gus Karau and Landon Armstrong
1st 200 free relay  1:25.31 with Evan Kolde, Alex Zettle, Landon Jensen and Colter Carman
1st 400 free relay 3:02.79 with Jack LeVant, Alex Zettle, Landon Armstrong and Colter Carman

Top 3 medalists for the Dragons included:  (Top 2 are State Automatic Qualifiers)
1st Alex Zettle 200 free 1:38.17   State
2nd Gus Karau 200 free 1:40.92   State
3rd Kevin Repice 200 free  1:41.00  State  Call-UP
1st  Natalie Whalen  200 IM  2:02.81  State
1st  Colter Carman  200 IM  1:50.22   State
2nd Daniel Balint 200 IM  1:52.53  State
3rd Jaykob Williams  200 IM  1:53.36  State Call-UP
1st Spencer Dockal  50 free  24.47  State
1st Jack LeVant  50 free   20.52   State
3rd Landon Armstrong  50 free  21.36  State Call-Up
1st Kit Kat Zenick  100 fly  55.19  State
3rd Anya Ittiruck  100 fly  56.85  State Call-Up
1st Jack LeVant  100 fly  48.24   State
3rd Logan Davis  100 fly  50.17   State  Call-UP
2nd Evan Kolde  100 free  46.04  State
3rd Landon Armstrong  100 free  46.24  State  Call-Up
1st Natalie Whalen 500 free  4:58.37  State
2nd Ashley Zettle  500 free  5:05.45  State
1st Alex Zettle  500 free  4:25.20  State
2nd Colter Carman  500 free  4:28.68  State
3rd  Chris Lindley 50 free  4:33.10  State  Call-UP
2nd  Kit kat Zenick  100 back  56.36  State
3rd  Kevin Repice  100 back  52.94
1st Logan Davis  100 breast  57.17  State
2nd Evan Kolde  100 breast  57.89  State
1st Bridget O’Neil Diving  State
2nd Allison Ward  Diving  State
3rd Katie Crown Diving  State
2nd CJ Durant Diving  State
3rd Phillip Kleiman  Diving State

4th Sydney Balint 200 free  1:55.11
5th Ashley Zettle  200 free  1:55.38
5th Chris Lindley  200 free  1:43.07
5th Rachel Luevit 200 IM  2:10.02
8th  Anya Ittiruck  200 IM  2:14.28
7th Brian Hochman  200 IM  1:56.31
5th Amelia Rusli  50 free  25.18
6th Tina Karl  50 free  25.19
11th  Lana Jeter  50 free 25.89
5th  Landon Jensen  50 free  21.74
10th  Griffin Rea  50 free  22.35
4th Madelynn Tung  100 fly  58.20
4th  Gus Karau  100 fly  50.44   State Call-UP
5th Daniel Balint  100 fly  50.83  State Call-Up
4th Sydney Balint  100 free  53.72
5th  Amelia Rusli  100 free  54.52
13th Abby Cosenza  100 free  56.19
4th Landon Jensen  100 free  46.58  State Call-Up
7th  Logan Henry  100 free  48.39
5th Ashley Woods  500 free  5:09.57
6th  Eric Hart   500 free   4:40.52
4th Ashlee Shepherd  100 back  59.97
5th Miranda Faust  100 back  1:00.74
8th  Brooke Guerra  100 back  1:02.20
5th  Jack VandeBerg  100 back  53.16
6th  Logan Henry  100 back  53.43
9th Jaykob Williams 100 back  54.86
4th  Rachel Luevit  100 breast  1:06.94
5th  Lillian Duma   100 breast  1:07.87
7th  Tina Karl  100 breast  1:09.83
10th Natalie Gessner  100 breast  1:11.66
5th JP Reppeto  100 breast  59.56
8th Chris Ta  100 breast  1:01.94

 

Hoops Update: Lady Dragons Earn Victory Against Hebron

CARROLLTON – The Carroll Lady Dragons earned a much-needed victory in District 5-6A action on Tuesday.

Carroll defeated Hebron 45-31 and earned its first district victory as the teams near the end of the first round of league action. Carroll led by three at halftime, then outscored Hebron 22-11 in the second half.

The Lady Dragons were led by Abby Zeitsiff and Gabby McBride, who each scored 13 points. Anna Gilliat added eight points. Carroll hosts Flower Mound at 6 p.m. Friday at Carroll Senior High School.

Carroll improved to 5-10 overall and 1-5 in district.


Dragons Win in Dramatic Fashion
The Dragons earned a big road victory in 5-6A vs. Hebron, winning in double overtime 58-55. Carroll trailed by seven after the first quarter and rallied the entire night.

The Dragons outscored Hebron 12-6 in the fourth quarter to force overtime. Sam Bourcy led the Dragons with 14 points, Blake Bischler added 11 and Eric Creech scored 10.

Carroll hosts Flower Mound at 7:30 p.m. Friday at Carroll Senior High School. The Dragons improved to 11-7 overall and are one of four teams in 5-6A tied for first place (Carroll, Flower Mound, Lewisville and Trinity).